1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick UI [Civilization 6]

Quick UI [Civilization 6]

  1. Hitesh12

    Hitesh12 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    @vans163
    Is this mod compatible with Better Trade Screen ?

    Yup, it was another mod. Divine Yuri's Custom City Panel
    These 2 mods have some overlapping features which may have caused the confusion, but yeah I agree, this small feature (City Panel moving to the left when production queue pops up) should be present in this mod too
     
  2. jadel

    jadel Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    Messages:
    117
    Yeah that is really nice, elegant solution.
     
  3. anandus

    anandus Errorist

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,855
    Location:
    Amsterdam, Netherlands
    Divine Yuri's Custom City Panel

    Edit: Oops, a bit late.
     
  4. Littlebob86

    Littlebob86 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Messages:
    329
    Thanks guys !
     
  5. jacks0n

    jacks0n Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    Littlebob86, Hitesh12 and notque like this.
  6. notque

    notque Artificially Intelligent

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Messages:
    1,654
    Awesome, I was literally about to do this. Saved me work!
     
  7. vans163

    vans163 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2016
    Messages:
    57
    The reason I do not agree with the Yuri mod is because the panel+buttons shift left. When I play I often manage 20+ cities, for Tall play 4 cities or less you do no need mods.

    Managing 20 cities I open the cities + citizenManage + purchase tiles + production panel all in 1 swoop by holding the shift key over a tile the city owns.

    This means I can often manage 20+ cities in the time it would take me to manage 3-5 in vanilla. When the buttons slide left, it throws off where I want to naturally click.

    There is 1 option with Yuri mod, and it would depend if the panel that slides left can be fixed always, so it never slides. That would also depend on the production panel
    losing its fade in animation (which I hate), and so far I only found how to speed up the animation, but no way to remove it.

    The trade mod should be compatible, each mod should really list the files it touches.
     
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2016
  8. Chinese American

    Chinese American Hamtastic Knight

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    432
    Location:
    Chinatown, USA
    I also hate fading in and out. Apparently there is a class of UI elements (windows/boxes) called <AlphaAnim> which is usually the parent element of most/all panels. I surmise this is what provides the animation functionality (including sliding in and out and transparency etc. effects).

    Some Animation has a beginning and end in (x,y) coordinates. The script sees the range from 0.0 to 1.0 in how much of animation is complete (i think those are correct range). You can control the animation playback based on how far the animation is completed. For instance, the main menu stops at 0.2, then processes some logic as long as it's under 0.3.

    So you can try to modify the start and end points of the animation, and see if that works. Curious myself.

    The animation speed at 60 seems the fastest it can go, as much as i can perceive it. So i think it may be soft capped by framerate or processing speed or something.
     
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2016
  9. Zyxpsilon

    Zyxpsilon Running Spider

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,057
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    On Earth
    Speaking of animated UI elements, CA.

    The Notifications stack is a weird device.. while i understand the reasoning of tracking "global" activities & combining types to reduce clutter, there's an extremely annoying HUD situation in that bottom-right area.
    Every time we get the mouse hovering anywhere near these Notification/Buttons (and of course, they all are opening up as intended but in a somehow chaotic fashion!), ANY & ALL terrain tooltips coincidentally available **underneath** keep activating simultaneously.

    WTF!! Please someone -- figure out a way to prevent these ToolTips from interfering with that specific area. I'm just about ready to slam my fist at the Monitor (( ;) )).. animated or not, this indirect process really pushes my rational limit of visual acuity beyond any worthy details i could ever wish to see **AT that particular moment & place**.
     
    Chinese American likes this.
  10. vans163

    vans163 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2016
    Messages:
    57
    I just noticed this AlphaAnim in the .xml today and indeed it looks related. Going to see if I can gut out the slide + offset, so the build menu appear in the same place always. This should also be related to the leader screens being super slow. Thank you for the analysis on how it works, that is indeed useful. I set the ProductionPanel slideout to 1000 SetSpeed by doing Controls.AlphaIn:SetSpeed(1000); and this make the panel slide out much faster, but it still slides and it still hops around the screen as it offsets itself.

    Zyxpsilon, Not sure what you mean. But if its the little icons at the bottom right, i have not noticed any glaring issues. Just often I see duplicate notifications like every turn seems to tell me a player has been eliminated. I know. I killed them way back in 2000 B.C lol.
     
  11. Chinese American

    Chinese American Hamtastic Knight

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    432
    Location:
    Chinatown, USA
    I have fixed plot tooltips by (1) anchoring it to the left side of the screen (2) keep it always shown because it gets hidden whenever another type of tooltip pops up.
     
  12. Zyxpsilon

    Zyxpsilon Running Spider

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,057
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    On Earth
    Nope.. the Notifications stack is alright. My only problem is that the Underneath *Plot* Tooltips are a "distraction" both visually and for the purpose of examining foreground details given by the sliding animations of multiple Notifications.

    It's a dark brownish layer & symbols against some intrusive White/Boxes/Text that shouldn't appear while the mouse just happens to be hovering in the area.
     
  13. vans163

    vans163 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2016
    Messages:
    57
    Ah! I notice it now. My conclusion is the entire non-xml-graphical part of the UI is a mess and it needs to be rewritten from the ground up (so all the lua). Thats the only way to fix bugs like this. They should of used something like Rx (https://github.com/bjornbytes/RxLua) or had a solid observer/reactive model in mind. Where you have a stream of events that gets map/reduced to resulting actions, in an ordered manner. Right now the UI is a chaotic war between 10 factions that fight to display themselves to you.
     
    Chinese American likes this.
  14. Zyxpsilon

    Zyxpsilon Running Spider

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,057
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    On Earth
    Exactly!
    Which is why i was mentionning such an issue to a "QuickUI" modder. :)
     
  15. vans163

    vans163 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2016
    Messages:
    57
    Its a very annoying problem to fix, and your mileage may vary. You can get it right the first try, or by fixing it you will break something else. This is because of the amateur approach Firaxis took to doing the lua. TBH I have no interest in fixing a issue like this which I regard as small in significance but large in developer time. This xkcd explains it best http://xkcd.com/1425/ .

    I almost have a beta ready and want to update the OP will all the new features + a video.
     
  16. jacks0n

    jacks0n Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    The AlphaAnim are easy to fix, one just has to set the Begin and End alpha to 1, this seems to (almost) completely skip its animation. The SlideAnims are a bit trickier it seems, as setting another offset for the production panel makes it appear almost isntantly, but apparently there's an animation running in the background which delays closing the panel with the escape key.

    What I did was setting the alpha as stated above and adjusted the offset and speed for the production panel itself, but also for the various other animations. It's in the attachment if you're interested. I used the default file, as I think you didn't alter it in your mod. Would probably be cleaner to just remove the animation tags altogether, but then one had to adjust the animations being started, ended etc. in the lua as well..
     

    Attached Files:

    Chinese American likes this.
  17. vans163

    vans163 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2016
    Messages:
    57
    Hey this is great. For the panel not closing, its not related to animation but its line 372 in ProductionPanel.lua, if (Controls.SlideIn:IsStopped()) then, this checks if the production panel slid out/in before sliding it out, leading to it not closing if you open/close it fast. Removing that check seems to have no negative effect.
     
  18. Zyxpsilon

    Zyxpsilon Running Spider

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,057
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    On Earth
    Alrighty @vans163, i can certainly understand your reasoning there -- so just forget i even asked (for now!). :)

    Then.. another challenge for ya. Refer to this earlier post on page 2... #32

    I've made the generic MockUp below as to exposed the concept more precisely. Again, structurally the XML would accept such an hybrid set of custom lines rather easily -- from what i could detect in the Vanilla file(s). Values & centering the strings on each "column" of Victory types through the whole list might get a bit tedious.
    Secondly, the red numbers indicate who leads exclusively for each categories -- which can only be achieved via tricky LUA acrobatics i gather.



    These were pulled directly from my current game yesterday morning. Facts & exact ranges as they were!! (PS; i am very near to my first Science-Victory with Egypt)

    Sooooooo -- if you don't want to try tackling that kind of (somewhat complex) stuff -- it's okay too. Either i would (when the darn SDK finally comes out!) or i'll just have to find someone else interested. ;)
     
    Chinese American likes this.
  19. Rustic_Chaos

    Rustic_Chaos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    This mod is amazing besides one thing, how can I change it so that when I click to change pop tiles or buy new tiles it goes to the Ariel view in vanilla not the normal view?
     
  20. nyusman

    nyusman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Littlebob86 likes this.

Share This Page