1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Single Player bugs and crashes - After the 13th July 2013

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by Dancing Hoskuld, Jul 13, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    This is not happening in my game. Can you provide an illustrative save?
     
  2. LumenAngel

    LumenAngel King

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012
    Messages:
    669
    Location:
    Center of the World (France)
    SVN 5878 (this morning build)

    Lots of units look... different. A pig look like a knight unit and my wanderer look like great prophets. If I select them, then turn back to normal until some turns.

    When I start a game, Leaders are not sorted by name (minor but annoying)
     
  3. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,604
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Do you have your game option set to Medium or Low by any chance??
     
  4. Snofru1

    Snofru1 Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,243
    Location:
    Germany
    Seems like reloading a save and doing a recalc eliminated the issue.

    BTW: Recently I am asked a lot to recalc even if the SVN version has not changed.

    Edit: I had the Brothel issue again, but I could not replicate it.
     
  5. LumenAngel

    LumenAngel King

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012
    Messages:
    669
    Location:
    Center of the World (France)
    Yes, most of them are "Low"
    I play in Windows Mode with another game in background ^^'
     
  6. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,604
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Thats why, if you have other than High, they go back to the original unit it was "built" after.
     
  7. Snofru1

    Snofru1 Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,243
    Location:
    Germany
    In my current galactic age game the properties became totally crazy. My guess is that this happened after they became too negative, maybe beyond some limits as I have built most property reducing buildings and selected civics accordingly. It only started after I built Mind Control Centers everywhere.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. demmalition1

    demmalition1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    I just got this mod 3 or 4 days ago for the Steam ed. of Civ 4 BTS and it's really fun. Playing as Lincoln on large Terra map with 9 or 10 other civs. Everything is running smoothly for the most part, an occasional crash or two to desktop for no reason whatsoever.

    But, I tried to load my recent saves yesterday and I lost a very high level spy and 2-3 workers. Nothing horrible. Today I tried loading a save and it won't load at all. I can navigate to "load game", select it, it goes to the screen with "initializing" on top with the green load bar and other things.

    It just crashes to desktop like it never existed, never getting past ~20%. :confused:

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    EDIT:
    The minidump.dmp is in comment #332
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,544
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    just compress it and load the compressed file (zip, rar, 7z whatever)

    and welcome to CFC and C2C


    You don't need high you can get the correct graphics etc. in low. Just switch animations back on.
     
  10. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    Base v31, v31 with the patch DLL from the patch great, or SVN version? If its UNpatched v31 install the patch DLL and you should be fine, BUT any saves that won't load are dead I'm afraid, as there was a bug in the original v31 that could write corrupt save files.
     
  11. demmalition1

    demmalition1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Whichever version was on the main page and linked to the download. I'll search for a patch and the version.
     
  12. demmalition1

    demmalition1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Here's the minidump

    Also, the last date the program was modified was July 14th. Is this enough to check the "version" or is there a way I can go into the files? It's from the main page big post with "download" that takes me to mod.db.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Taxman66

    Taxman66 King

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    872
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Columbia, Maryland USA
    Apologizes if this has been brought up already

    V31:
    According to the 'pedia, Quern goes obsolete at Industrialism. However, it is going obsolete way before that. I just noticed I can't build them anymore, and am nowhere near getting windmills/waterwheels. Thus I lost access to grain, thus I lost access to my existing bakeries and can't build new ones.
     
  14. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,544
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Grain comes from grain gatherer buildings, eg barley gatherer, or grain farm buildings, not querns. So expect your gatherers building went obsolete and you had not yet build the farm replacement.
     
  15. Taxman66

    Taxman66 King

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    872
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Columbia, Maryland USA
    Yup, just figured that out. Maybe those sorts of buildings should auto upgrade? Seems kinda weird that you'd just loose access
     
  16. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,604
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Do you use the patch that is provided in the patch thread? If not try that and see if that works, thx.
     
  17. LumenAngel

    LumenAngel King

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012
    Messages:
    669
    Location:
    Center of the World (France)
    A new feature or a bug? :D
     
  18. Snofru1

    Snofru1 Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,243
    Location:
    Germany
    Could someone check my savegame in post #327? A few turns later the properties become even more extreme. Here are my maximum numbers:

    Crime: between -4556 and -5213. That could be realistic though with Mind Control Centers that provide -1000 crime.
    Air Pollution: between -736650 and +1081311 (not kidding!)
    Water Pollution: between -697349 and +970929
    Disease: between -1015805 and +1404929
    Flammabillity: between +302 and +982 (seems to be OK)

    Edit: A number of turns later Air, Water Pollution and Disease are beyond 200 million!
     
  19. nanovirus

    nanovirus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    64
    Hi

    i'm having an endless turn in build 5881 & 5884.
    When looking a the windows task manager game states not responding but memory usage keeps growing verry fast.
     
  20. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,604
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Sharks Bay has a PINK btn??
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page