1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Single Player bugs and crashes - After the 23rd of September 2013

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by strategyonly, Sep 24, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. demaron

    demaron Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    I'm still seeing the error Stormwind reported where all cities immediately reach magnate culture level. I deleted the cache in C:\Users\user\AppData\Local\My Games\Beyond the Sword\cache, the one in C2C/assets/cache and the one in C:\Users\Raeior\AppData\Roaming\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\cache but this error still remains. Do i have to delete any further files or is this bug still present? I'm using revision 6468.
     
  2. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,890
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    1)Thanks for the source codes to get me caught up to you!

    2)We can at least patch this discovered city founding issue then we can look into what else is taking place - I'll implement that before committing a new update. If it's only a fix for that issue then it means there are probably other issues that are related but somewhat independent. Still all probably due to some leftovers from the Super Forts merge which is to be expected from any merge from a vanilla mod into C2C. Even the most careful programmer would surely run into some unforseen issues there that wouldn't be revealed until a lot period of testing dredged them up.

    3)Loading with rapidxml kinda mutes the whole point of running a debug dll to make sure we're checking the xml properly doesn't it? Then again, the xml checker does work pretty well... So for now I figure I'll just have to make sure the cache has been defined with a core dll load before attempting to use the debug dll to process through any bug reports.

    I'm not sure what would be causing such longer processing. He'd have to take a look into it. I haven't actually done much code tweaking since he began his hiatus.

    However, I suppose my attempt to get the ai to plant its cities a little further apart from each other may have caused some of that. If you clock a test run on one of your turns on one dll, I can reverse those changes and provide you with a dll that has only that modification then you can clock a test run through the same turn with the new dll and we can see what kind of effect it's actually having. I can see a lot of potential delay and new processing stemming from trying to get them to plan for 3 plot width cities rather than 2. And I don't think it REALLY fixed the problem anyhow as the problem is rooted in the way the forts screw up the ai's city planning. Sadness.

    I'll provide you with a dll without those changes later today after first updating us all with Albert's brilliant debugs.

    I don't get to much feedback at home regarding turn times since my clever wife has discovered that if you play a multiplayer game with simultaneous turns on as a single player you can pretty much eliminate most of the wait between turns.

    This may be rooted in the INT limitation again. How much culture is required to reach Magnate level?

    @MrAzure: You may need to recognize that there is a limit to the volume of a stored number in c++. I might have to convert all culture tags to utilize a greater volume than the standard integer allows to account for those changes (it's probably the issue we're having with some property values going out of whack too.)
     
  3. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,106
    Location:
    Norway
    @SO:
    Denmark has unreadable city population number, red on red.
    rev. 6493.
     
  4. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,571
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Yeah i just saw that in the game i was playing and forgot, my bad.:blush:

    Heck no wonder:

    Code:
    			<ColorTypePrimary>COLOR_PLAYER_[COLOR="Red"]RED[/COLOR]</ColorTypePrimary>
    			<ColorTypeSecondary>COLOR_PLAYER_[COLOR="Red"]RED[/COLOR]</ColorTypeSecondary>
    			<TextColorType>COLOR_PLAYER_[COLOR="Red"]RED[/COLOR]</TextColorType>
    I believe it was bad before he left also, i just worded it that way. If it takes over 1 minute its just too long sorry. It should be that way at a minimum up to the TransHuman era at LEAST.

    So what ever IS taking the MOST turn time limits, C2C just needs to sh_ t can some of it, weather it be units or something??
     
  5. Azurian

    Azurian The Azurian

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,092
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    Thunderbrd I think because of Subcombat classes, the info box on the very bottom left needs to be widened or Subcombat classes need to be as a list (one per line).
     
  6. Tzeentch

    Tzeentch Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Malaysia
    You guys are doing a great job on C2C. C2C is the best mod for bts that I have ever played.

    I have a bug that I thought was solve after reading thru the svn discussion but still exist for me. When I start a new game with svn 6493. I get super culture covering most of the continent I was on. I see messages that all the other civs are getting the same. Culture is at TXT_KEY_CULTURELEVEL_CULTUREMAGNATE. I did not change anything. Just started the game using custom game.

    Not sure if anyone else is getting this bug. I have been playing with SVN 6272 without any problem.

    Once again, thank you for creating this wonderful mod for us.
     
  7. Azurian

    Azurian The Azurian

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,092
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    You must have had save game that was at least a month long, I deleted the new culture ranks and restored the old ones like 5 or 6 weeks ago. Is the issue you Re having that the cultural level is showing up as TXT_Key?
     
  8. Stormwind

    Stormwind King

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    697
    Civ4CultureLevelInfo still has the new culturelevels referenced, maybe thats a problem?
     
  9. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,571
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Yeah i just looked and some are still listed there???
     
  10. alberts2

    alberts2 Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,947
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    3) I tried it because it is a differece to the release dll witch works fine and i see no other difference in the code where it crashes. I think we trigger something in the exe or the msxml3.dll but i might be wrong. The Schema validation using my tool or the debug dll somehow misses some errors we had that happening in the last days so it is not perfect. The same goes for the xml loading code sometimes it just reads the next value from the xml without checking the name of the element so if the schema validation misses an error and the xml loading does we have to go bug hunting again.

    The next thing i do is going to work on the xml loading so that it detects more errors by itself. Then it might be possible that we can skip the validation when loading the game and have the xml modders check it before commiting to the svn using my tool or something else. Or we can switch to another xml parser...

    A INT limitation with the culture levels is very possible Koshling fixed just one of them i saw i identical line somewhere that he did not change.
     
  11. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,890
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I'd have to really suspect that city planting evaluation coding change - yes it's improved ai but it's also going to be slower... was hoping it wouldn't have THIS much of an impact. Superforts might be adding significant processing time as well but that'd be Koshling's realm to sort out.

    The # of Assets CAN cause some in-game delay but it's usually something that can be identified and improved in the code if it can be determined where we're generating loops that are too long. We can narrow the field of the loops with predefined vectors that would assist in the looping process so a lot of things can be done to reduce the impact of added assets. Those of us in the dll can work on those things as we see them or rather as we realize a given section could really be taking too long to work through.

    Still, the addition of 100 new assets (like units) shouldn't greatly enhance turn delays unless the coding is hitting some really stupid looping spots. Koshling's usually really good at seeing where those 'bad processing' spots are. He's pointed out a number of them and shown me how to fix them in my coding to the point where I'm beginning to see it myself. Not that I'm a master of that task or anything...

    Anyhow, point being it's better to recode to reduce processing than it is to remove elements to reduce processing imo.

    Agreed... I've been wanting to widen the help hover for the longest time and I saw where Platyping had stated how to do it but unless he was guiding us to the solution that exists in python somewhere I had not been able to find where it was stated I'd need to tweak in the dll. That would be a HUGE benefit for us to widen that hover!

    Outside of that I do also agree that CCs will probably be needing to be removed there so that it can be purely expressed in the hotkey hover help page. However, that help page is going to need to be setup for in-game unit displays as opposed to base unit build helps.

    So yeah, it's something I know needs to be addressed.

    For reference, the web is telling me that Int limits us between the values of 2,147,483,647 (roughly 2 billion) and -2147483647. If you establish any numbers beyond that point you will find the game reads it to mean whatever number it randomly pulls out of a hat that stays within that range. C2C is having more and more problems with this and it's going to end up being a big issue for us to resolve over and over for differing values in the code... there are some solutions possible but it's a pain and usually will force the mod memory requirements through the roof.

    If you're as knowledgeable as you sound, perhaps you could take a look at the zipped files in the source codes (you have uploaded the modder's svn version right?) n47 did a lot of work to get us a highly improved loading mechanism BUT had to leave a day or two before she could get it fully debugged. She said she caught a LOT of xml errors that I don't think we've discovered yet since then either but she didn't have time to fix them all and commit. Perhaps you might have enough insight into what she was doing to fix whatever bugs she had left in those adjustments and we'd be 10 steps ahead of trying to start that project all over again no?
     
  12. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,571
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Got this python error when i clicked on Setting??

    Traceback (most recent call last):

    File "CvScreensInterface", line 1310, in handleInput

    File "CvVictoryScreen", line 2056, in handleInput

    File "CvVictoryScreen", line 849, in showGameSettingsScreen

    AttributeError: type object 'CvPythonExtensions.GameOptionTypes' has no attribute 'NUM_GAMEOPTION_TYPES'
    ERR: Python function handleInput failed, module CvScreensInterface
     
  13. alberts2

    alberts2 Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,947
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    Time is the issue but i see what i can do. First i work on the loading code in the info classes because where are things that could be done to prevent errors and to reduce the size of the code. After this i take a look at the xml parser because with the code reduction i'am planning to do it is easier to put another parser in.

    With error prevention i mean for example read only Flavor items in the Flavors Tag because now it ignores the name of the items and if there is something wrong there you see that sometime later in the game.
     
  14. Tzeentch

    Tzeentch Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Malaysia
    I ran a new game. Not a savegame. I have tried the savegame and same problem. It seems like its multiplying the small culture number with something.

    I read that you have restored the old ones but it is still doing it. Not sure why though.

    And yes,, the cultural level is showing up as TXT_Key.....

    Thanks :)
     
  15. Azurian

    Azurian The Azurian

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,092
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    :eek::eek::eek: My nightmare just appeared, I had no idea it didn't get restored property. That file is version2, there is a newer file where the last culture is Legendary (rank 16).
     
  16. Tzeentch

    Tzeentch Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Malaysia
    lol no worries. At least you have an idea where the problem is. Great work, MrAzure.

    To all modders of C2C, really appreciate the work you guys have put in. Salute.
     
  17. Snofru1

    Snofru1 Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,220
    Location:
    Germany
    With the newest SVN the game runs quick and smooth again. Thanks for the good work, Thunderbrd (I at least am quite sure that it were your changes) :thumbsup: !
     
  18. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,890
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Interesting... I didn't revert the city placement AI yet so the speedup COULD be caused by some other contributing factor. hmm...
     
  19. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    Finding a culture-giving improvement on an unowned plot sounds like an a bad state (that the code doesn't cope with). You will need to pin down what improvement (as you are doing) and then figure out how such an improvement can ever be on an unowned plot! Correcting that is likely to be a good idea even if you also correct the handling of that condition as well. I assume this wasn't an improvement that was placed using WB? That might cause issues for culture-giving improvements maybe? (placing them on unowned territory that is)
     
  20. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    Added Alberts2 as a contributor...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page