1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Single Player bugs and crashes - After the 24th of February 2014

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by Dancing Hoskuld, Feb 22, 2014.

  1. Camber

    Camber Resident Family Therapist

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2003
    Messages:
    522
    Location:
    The Great Beyond
    King's Tournament and Field of the Cloth of Gold both say that they require Feudal OR Vassalage. But I could not get the game to give me the option of building them under Vassalage. I switched to Feudal and the build option appeared. Build 7080.
     
  2. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,539
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    There are two civics called Vassalage. I thought we had fixed that!
     
  3. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,208
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Never automate.

    JosEPh ;)
     
  4. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,539
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    I do. Though I have not used the auto trade network option which is supposed to only build roads and the correct improvement on resources. I do use the fully automate one but with the options to leave forest/jungle and existing improvements.
     
  5. Faustmouse

    Faustmouse Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    3,522
    Already on my list.
    DH, I'm waiting for your commitmend of the volcanoe events so I can work on events again. There are a few more that need a little working on it.
     
  6. Corozivu

    Corozivu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Messages:
    75
    This first occurred when i progressed to the ancient era via Great person free tech light bulb but i managed to advance by settling the GP and "manually" researching Archery . Then I got the same set of Art info errors (medieval warlord something :) ) when i tried to advance to the classical era via wonder free tech , furthermore now i get the same error when i manually research it (In my case military training , but got the error also with currency , meditation and boat building) .
    My savegame is even archived over the 2 mb limit u have so I hope that the minidump will be sufficient if not i'll return with screenshots and savegames .

    Also every time i load a save game for the first time (after I load the game/mod) all my buildings that require a specific resource like cow for invocation hut are disabled for a turn . I get the u don't have the specific resource message in red for every building . Next turn everything returns to normal and I get the same buildings back via white messages .

    I have the standard v 34 version from moddb .
     

    Attached Files:

  7. C2CPlayer

    C2CPlayer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2014
    Messages:
    36
    After 23 some hours in game, my game is constantly ctd every turn again. Here are my logs and etc.
     

    Attached Files:

    • C2C.rar
      File size:
      2.7 MB
      Views:
      28
  8. Harrier

    Harrier Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,414
    Location:
    UK
    SVN 7197.

    In the Renaisence Era. The Windmill tile improvement graphic has just auto upgraded to a wind turbine. (which should require Ecology). The plot yield also changed.
     
  9. Acularius

    Acularius King

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2012
    Messages:
    794
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Its good to see more events and quests though, I did miss them and its been nice to see them again.
    Good job C2C!
     
  10. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,539
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Everything I have done was committed awhile ago. I just have not linked the events to the Python. It is all in Ori's folder.

    The fix for that art error can be found here. There should be no spaces in the names.

    We needed both the save and the mini dump for us to fully identify bugs.
     
  11. draz

    draz Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Finland
    Latest SVN (at the time of writing):

    http://i.imgur.com/ewEpsfq.jpg


    It's not letting me build the Grand Earth Festival despite fulfilling all the conditions. Could it be that because I have both the caves and a crater within city vicinity it gets confused (not that it seems to recognize the quarry either, though)?
     
  12. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,539
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    It can't be built in the same city as another Grand Festival. Could that be the problem?
     
  13. draz

    draz Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Finland
    Naw, that's a new city I built solely because it fulfilled the conditions for the Earth Festival. If I hover over the wonder in my capital that already has one of the festivals, it correctly shows the red line of text where it says you can't have more than one per city.
     
  14. LumenAngel

    LumenAngel King

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012
    Messages:
    669
    Location:
    Center of the World (France)
    You dont have Nature Dance nor Iron Mine. And i dont thnk you have Stone Quarry either...
     
  15. draz

    draz Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Finland
    As you can plainly see, it's an OR requirement, not AND. And the stone quarry is the tile NW of the city center tile.
     
  16. LumenAngel

    LumenAngel King

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012
    Messages:
    669
    Location:
    Center of the World (France)
    So you need at least one of them. you dont have 2 of them, so you need the third. have you buold the Stone quarry building in this city? Because there is no improvment with the name "Stone quarry", so just having a quarry in city vivinity on a tile with a Stone ressource doesn't count :)

    _________
    SVN 7106
    TXT_KEY_EVENT_CORRUPT_SENATE is missing
     
  17. draz

    draz Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Finland
    Of course, stone quarry the building, not the resource! You're absolutely right, that's what I was missing. :hammer2:
     
  18. The Boss

    The Boss Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Location:
    Italy
    Costant CTD when next turn:sad: I tried many times, but when i got next turn ->POOF -> CTD :mad:
    Help Me!!! :cry:
    What's wrong? My sistem (windows XP 32 bit 4 g ram, quad-core)? Any other thing?
    My last save:
     

    Attached Files:

  19. draz

    draz Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Finland
  20. Terxpahseyton

    Terxpahseyton Awake

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,198
    Gender:
    Male
    Probably been reported already, but to make sure: Running Windows 8 here and when I select a unit and hover over it it says that I should press ctrl shift or alt for various information. Non of the keys do anything.
     

Share This Page