1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Single Player bugs and crashes - After the 24th of February 2014

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by Dancing Hoskuld, Feb 22, 2014.

  1. Redwallzyl

    Redwallzyl Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2014
    Messages:
    227
    what is the file called?
    any advice on generating an immense map? what generator and so on.
     
  2. alberts2

    alberts2 Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,947
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    Your error is caused by some kind of memory limit in the engine we can't fix that. Just play with a smaller mapsize like huge giant. I don't think anything bigger works because at some point you reach that limit even with standard mapsize. You could also try to play with a Viewport.
     
  3. Redwallzyl

    Redwallzyl Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2014
    Messages:
    227
    I already do play with a windowed screen. I know immense works because I'm watching a video of someone playing on one right now. I guess its just a question of map gen types.
     
  4. alberts2

    alberts2 Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,947
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    The map gen could have some impact but if you want to reach later eras you run out of memory at some point.
     
  5. Redwallzyl

    Redwallzyl Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2014
    Messages:
    227
    Is there some kind of limit that's reached? How dose it work?
     
  6. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,558
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    I agree here.
     
  7. Redwallzyl

    Redwallzyl Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2014
    Messages:
    227
    can more memory be allocated to it somehow?
     
  8. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    6,938
    Location:
    Norway
    There is a bug with GC obtaining promotions, they don't; until you load a game after you got the GC, then they work just fine. I know this has been mentioned here some weeks ago.

    I just loaded a game today and the first thing I had to do was choose X number of promotions for my GC that had 155 exp and no promotions.

    This has happened to me twice now, seems to always be a problem.
     
  9. ChaoticWanderer

    ChaoticWanderer Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2002
    Messages:
    259
    Location:
    Michigan
    not sure if this is problem my game just closed no error or anything just closed so went and checked logs found this.

    Warning: Node Leaf_2x2 has no generic art matching constraint 0.000000
    Warning: Node Leaf_3x1 has no generic art matching constraint 90.000000

    not sure what that means
     
  10. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,558
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    If everyone follows post # 1, things should be better. thx.
     
  11. ChaoticWanderer

    ChaoticWanderer Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2002
    Messages:
    259
    Location:
    Michigan
    i keep having random crashes to desktop. no errors. nothing produced in a minidump file even with it on. i know my comp isnt the best but i never have this problem with any other game *shrug*
     
  12. moritzt

    moritzt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Hi, I've started a new game on build 7107 and it seems that my BUG isn't working anymore, I see unaviable buildings and obsolete ones aswell even if I've had switched them on again in the bug options.. is there any solution for this?
     
  13. Chaktor

    Chaktor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2013
    Messages:
    20
    Some Settings in the BUG requires a game restart. Try this. :)
     
  14. moritzt

    moritzt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    I've saved the game with changed bug options and then restarted it, and it seems to work fine now, thx ;) it just didn't happen before to me :)
     
  15. alberts2

    alberts2 Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,947
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    TXT_KEY_IMPROVEMENT_OLIVE_FARM is missing.
     
  16. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,558
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    If it crashes than a mini should be there in the same area as the BtS assets folder.

    If you play any other modmod or even BtS, you need to delete all the cache in that folder first.
     
  17. Rodnok

    Rodnok Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    305
    Location:
    Prague, Holy Roman Empire
    One of the latest SVN.
    I've conqured a city from Haida civ, kept it and North American culture spread into every one of my cities (I play as Japanese, so every city has Asian and North American culture now).
    Also, realistic culture spread gets kinda broken after the first conquered city. Suddenly I got a lot more squares.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,691
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Interesting. I'll try to solve that at some point here.

    1st issue is the Assimilation gameoption which I think we've now made non-optional for the most part. Functioning correctly if not a little excessively.

    2nd issue is probably a result of Influence Driven war. Which city are you talking about getting a lot more squares? Combat often enhances your culture in the plots around where you are victorious. So once a city is taken there's already a lot of cultural influence of yours there.
     
  19. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,523
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Those options work as the basic setting for new cities.

    This is achieved now in the city screen. The first filter icon above the icons to be added to the build queue turns unavailable buildings off.

    That is because we removed it too quickly:blush:. That improvement is not available in new games. I'll have to figure out which other ones we also removed a bit prematurely.
     
  20. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    6,938
    Location:
    Norway
    There is a glitch with the animation or model of the brown bear. they quickly rotate around so they float in the air with their backs facing downwards before they suddenly return to normal, this glitch last only 10-20 ms but it happens every 1-2 seconds.
    If you look straight at it's face it's rotating clockwise.

    Edit: Leaderhead of "Cacique - Arawak" is transparent, can't see leaders face at all, only tundra. ☺

    EditEdit: Got a CTD when I clicked espionage screen button, no error messages, minidump was empty so no point in posting it and it is not repeatable.

    & Scoreboard ain't showing the relative army strength thingamajig anymore....
     

Share This Page