1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Single Player bugs and crashes - After the 29th of March

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by Dancing Hoskuld, Mar 28, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. alpha29

    alpha29 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Exactly ;)

    Also, additional info on 2: the same thing happens if unit is killed by terrain (ice/tundra/...). In that case there are no events about damage/death in any of in-game logs. That fact cost me 5 turns :sad:
     
  2. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,291
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    DANG, i applaud you :clap: and anyone else that can be so darn patient, heck i cant even play the GEM map, it takes too long for turns for me. If its over 1 minute, as they say "Forget About It!"
     
  3. alpha29

    alpha29 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Oh, that reminds me Civ3 huge maps on my old PC... While AI turn I could go to a kitchen, make some food and drink cup of tea, then watch movie or even do some work remotely :crazyeye:
     
  4. Pin

    Pin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    Austria
    minor bug:
    Modules/SilentConfusion/Units/CIV4UnitInfos_UrbanHorseman.xml:
    surrounding tags are differing
     
  5. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,291
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Is the "fixed Borders" no longer an option??

    I keep putting this in on maps and it keeps rejecting them as an option, well deleting them is more like it??
     
  6. AIAndy

    AIAndy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    3,392
    If you want to know if a specific game option exists, the easiest way is to check CIV4GameOptionInfos and there you will find, that the fixed borders option is named GAMEOPTION_NO_FIXED_BORDERS.
     
  7. Pin

    Pin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    Austria
    other very minor bugs:

    ./Assets/Modules/Custom_Civilizations/Pirates/SO_CIV4LeaderHeadInfos.xml - ERRORS: 1
    Line: 10 - Column - 39 : also direct text instead of TXT_KEY...

    ./Assets/Modules/Custom Leaderheads/Sa/Sa_CIV4LeaderHeadInfos.xml - ERRORS: 1
    Line: 13 - Column - 25 : <Description>Mem de Sá</Description> instead of TXT_KEY...
     
  8. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,291
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Reason these come back as errors is because of the writing in them, and not using TXT, but it works ok.
     
  9. AIAndy

    AIAndy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    3,392
    It prevents translation if you use text directly in tags.
     
  10. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,291
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    I know that, i just haven't gotten around to do them, they were ported over.
     
  11. JJOne

    JJOne Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    Messages:
    241
    In V28 there used to be a choice in advanced setup for multiple research and multiple production. Now it's gone, I've looked for 15 minutes at all the game options and I just can't find it??
     
  12. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,001
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    I believe they are On by Default now in Game Set up screen.

    Did you check in the BUG Options screen too?

    JosEPh
     
  13. JJOne

    JJOne Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    Messages:
    241
    Yeah, it's not there either.
     
  14. God-Emperor

    God-Emperor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    3,551
    Location:
    Texas
    Those two options were set to have a default value of On and then hidden. If you start a game, in that initial splash screen that tells you what options are active you should see them both.
     
  15. JJOne

    JJOne Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    Messages:
    241
    OK thanks.
     
  16. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    22,903
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Those are the Doctor (greyed out) and Lawyer (black square) specialists. I have turned them on while trying to get extra specialists in that box.

    This is normal game graphics engine behaviour. There is nothing we can do about it as it is in the part of the game not released to mod. It is not owned by Civ but "rented" so it probably never will be modable. You need to turn animations on.
     
  17. Faustmouse

    Faustmouse Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    3,490
    Hi,
    I just downloaded V30 Vanilla yesterday and while unpacking the zip.file I had like 5000-6000 Errors. Lots of them were "Art" I think. The game loaded normally (but the openingscreen was BTS, not C2C), but I only see red blobbs on the map. Also some pink squares. Even some "option-sympols" (maybe the BUG_menu) ingame are just pink squares. I try to redownload it right now. Do you have any other suggestions?
     
  18. MadWa

    MadWa Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 14, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Hi,

    I keep getting a repeatable CTD while playing the latest few svn revisions 5380+, I think (up to 5397).

    Please find included the pythonerr file, MiniDump.dmp, and the savegame.

    PythonErr file and minidump file are in a .7zip archive because for some reason the individual files would not upload.

    Not sure what causes the CTD. It seems the crash occurs at the very end of the turn, and I suspect specifically during the movement of AI units. The game CTDs even when trying to force the turn to end early, immediately after hearing combat success noise and seeing scrolling text regarding combat wins, presumably from scouts/ hunters defeating animals. When not trying to force the turn to end, the game crashes when trying to cycle to a worker unit in the northern part of my empire. I believe he is close to cultural borders, a salt resource, and several wild animals. I also constructed the golden spike wonder in the same turn, so it may be crashing due to the construction of the transcontinental railroad at the end of the turn.

    I hope this will be enough information. Thank you for the excellent mod :goodjob:

    Edit: v30 also CTDs
     

    Attached Files:

  19. Stormwind

    Stormwind Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    697
    Council of Vienna votings are not carried on through save/load. When I saved after a vote had taken place the next turn after loading I would get the result as a single line of "Voting was completed: 0 votes".
     
  20. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,291
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Did someone change it whereas you cant chop down the "burning forest" presently there is NO option to even burn it??

    Also where it is for an option to have the Smog/Plague etc spawn rate adjustment? The smog on my Ancient Era is consuming about 1/4 of the world now?? If i didnt delete the plague it would have taken over the entire world??:sad::gripe:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page