1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Single Player bugs and crashes - After the 29th of March

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by Dancing Hoskuld, Mar 28, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,297
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Is the Request that "Independence" be given to a city NOT working correctly??

    I want to grated it to this town, but when the pop-up comes up, its a completely different set of town/cities??

    Also the AI for the Largest civ is building SHIP (not only ships but cargo ones) like it going out of style?? what a waste. (attached 3)
     
  2. alpha29

    alpha29 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    I'm not sure if it's bug or not.
    After upgrading from v29 to v30 my civ color was changed from BLACK to PINK.
    Yeah, Pirate Empire looks nice, but... is there any way to get black back?

    Also, got the same CTD with "Go to City" as strategyonly. Seems like it crashes if path to city doesn't exist (e.g. for units inside ships).
    Can provide any additional info if needed.
     
  3. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    Post have please so I have something exhibiting the over-building of navy to look at (though I may be a few weeks before I get round to I, but I'll copy the save now since I know your attachments are short-lived)
     
  4. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,297
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Actually all off the posts i made are in this game.

    This has the Naval, the Go to city btn ctd

    see post 653 for SVn and pic

    No biggy on the time, i already by passed all this.
     
  5. Taxman66

    Taxman66 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    872
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Columbia, Maryland USA
    V30:

    I'm running on a 1920x1080 screen
    Can someone tell me what these (circled in red) artifacts are? I presume they are not supposed to be where they are showing up.
     
  6. God-Emperor

    God-Emperor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    3,551
    Location:
    Texas
    The mystery black spot was already there in V29, but not the phantom specialist.
     
  7. alpha29

    alpha29 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    1. Seems like AI really loves cargo ships.
    2. Looks like opportunity fire could kill units: load attached save, end turn and look at in-game logs: units on screenshot will be destroyed, but there will be no record that heroes were killed, only 10 messages about opportunity fire.
    3. Promotion Heroic II works incorrect: instead of starting golden age only if it's not running, it adds 3 turns for duration of golden age, so, now I'm in infinite golden age.
    4. Can perform Ranged Attacks feature looks overpowered (esp. for Warlord units with Accuracy: 100): AI barbarians in my game usually has 20 catapults and around 50 crossbowmans and there impossible to get near city even with 10 heroes ~30lvl -- they're destroyed in 1 turn.
    5. Can perform Ranged Attacks feature not works for Warlord units (I can select only ranged bombard and only for cities -- here I can't see any difference with ordinary bombard).
    6. v29 -> v30 upgrade mixed colors of civs, as already was reported.
    7. AI turn takes for me around 10 min now...
     

    Attached Files:

  8. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,297
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    3. I am trying to remember what i wrote about this promotion, its not like the normal one, i believe it starts a UNnormal golden age whereas it takes AWAY :gold::crazyeye: well besides the benefits it gives also.
     
  9. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    As opposed to how long on V29...?
     
  10. alpha29

    alpha29 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Unfortunately, I have no compatible with v29 saves now, so I checked with old savegame (quicksave attached in my first ctd report):

    v29: 2:12
    v30: 2:33
     
  11. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    Ok, I've copied your save for later turn-time analysis. Thanks.
     
  12. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,018
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    @alpha29,
    #7.You have 30 Empires active in the screen shot. What map size are you using and do you have REV active?

    If yes to REV and you are playing a Huge or bigger map with 30 Empire 2 and 1/2 minutes is not too bad. Also how much ram do you have and is your OS a 32 bit or 64 bit?

    6. Empire color changes have happened every version change, or every Major DLL update to saved games carried over from 1 version to another for quite sometime.

    2. Is that using the Main Msg log Tab on the In game log screen or the Combat tab?

    JosEPh
     
  13. jketch

    jketch Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 5, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    I found the issue with farmscrapers. This XML was missing from CIV4ImprovmentInfos.xml

    <TerrainMakesValids>
    <TerrainMakesValid>
    <TerrainType>TERRAIN_GRASS</TerrainType>
    <bMakesValid>1</bMakesValid>
    </TerrainMakesValid>
    <TerrainMakesValid>
    <TerrainType>TERRAIN_PLAINS</TerrainType>
    <bMakesValid>1</bMakesValid>
    </TerrainMakesValid>
    <TerrainMakesValid>
    <TerrainType>TERRAIN_MARSH</TerrainType>
    <bMakesValid>1</bMakesValid>
    </TerrainMakesValid>
    <TerrainMakesValid>
    <TerrainType>TERRAIN_LUSH</TerrainType>
    <bMakesValid>1</bMakesValid>
    </TerrainMakesValid>
    <TerrainMakesValid>
    <TerrainType>TERRAIN_SCRUB</TerrainType>
    <bMakesValid>1</bMakesValid>
    </TerrainMakesValid>
    <TerrainMakesValid>
    <TerrainType>TERRAIN_MUDDY</TerrainType>
    <bMakesValid>1</bMakesValid>
    </TerrainMakesValid>
    </TerrainMakesValids><TerrainMakesValids>
    <TerrainMakesValid>
    <TerrainType>TERRAIN_GRASS</TerrainType>
    <bMakesValid>1</bMakesValid>
    </TerrainMakesValid>
    <TerrainMakesValid>
    <TerrainType>TERRAIN_PLAINS</TerrainType>
    <bMakesValid>1</bMakesValid>
    </TerrainMakesValid>
    <TerrainMakesValid>
    <TerrainType>TERRAIN_MARSH</TerrainType>
    <bMakesValid>1</bMakesValid>
    </TerrainMakesValid>
    <TerrainMakesValid>
    <TerrainType>TERRAIN_LUSH</TerrainType>
    <bMakesValid>1</bMakesValid>
    </TerrainMakesValid>
    <TerrainMakesValid>
    <TerrainType>TERRAIN_SCRUB</TerrainType>
    <bMakesValid>1</bMakesValid>
    </TerrainMakesValid>
    <TerrainMakesValid>
    <TerrainType>TERRAIN_MUDDY</TerrainType>
    <bMakesValid>1</bMakesValid>
    </TerrainMakesValid>
    </TerrainMakesValids>

    Can someone with SVN access add it?
     
  14. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    24,900
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Got it. Thanks! (Next time though, please encase that list in a
    Code:
     block so that it maintains the tabs k?)
     
  15. alpha29

    alpha29 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    JosEPh_II:

    7. Game configuration: 50 civs, immense world size, revolutions disabled, anything else enabled.
    I have 32gb RAM and ~7gb available while Civ4 is running, Win7x64.
    Yes, 2:30 is good enough, but it was on 300th turn. Now I have 548th and 10 minutes, it's still acceptable. I'm wondering how long will be AI turn at 1000th turn. I bet on 30 minutes ;)

    2. Main Msg log Tab (Event Log)
     
  16. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    24,900
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    IRT the nation color: You may not be able to change it for the AI but if your nation's color bothers you, there's the ability to change it in the bug options. I really like that feature!
     
  17. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,297
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Couple of things:

    1. The sea grass does not Show-up when spawned???

    2. The "Choose Desired Discovery Tech" does not work, i have reported this before . . any one that want to tackle this can use the post i have the savedgame in above.
     
  18. alpha29

    alpha29 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Thank you, that's exactly what I needed! I wonder if there would be possible to change game speed too...

    + automate protect also doesn't work.
     
  19. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,018
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    50 Civs on Immense...Ooooo..you Are a glutton for punishment aren't you! :lol:

    JosEPh
     
  20. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    I view it as a challenge ;)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page