1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Single Player bugs and crashes - After the 29th of March

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by Dancing Hoskuld, Mar 28, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Whisperr

    Whisperr Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    Messages:
    226
    I was not able to get to the start of the next turn, it crashed before any diplomacy/tech screens come up.

    I enabled viewports and I was able to get through the diplomacy screen and tech screen, and when I select from the city build screen it now crashes.
     
  2. Nakkimunakas

    Nakkimunakas Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2012
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    Finland
    V29

    My elephant riders vanished and can't be used anymore when I walked them to the square in the picture one by one. My units have been walking trough that spesific tile the whole game without problems.
    Civ4ScreenShot0094.jpg
    Save: View attachment bug2.rar

    Edit: Apparently they reappeared when I walked more units to the tile one turn later.

    Edit: Disappearing and reappearing keeps happening in the nearby march tiles. The units reappear when I walk another unit to the tile where the disappering happened.
     
  3. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    minidump please
     
  4. Nevets_

    Nevets_ Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    281
    Getting a crash as soon as I end this turn (SVN 5375). New York has Temple of Ah Cacao queued up to start building next turn and removing it from the queue avoids the crash.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,558
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Does anyone know where this PINK btn is from??
     
  6. Nevets_

    Nevets_ Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    281
    In the crash I was getting the button for the Temple of Ah Cacao was pink.
     
  7. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,689
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Looking at your screenie, it appears it might be the Balloon Rides button?
     
  8. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,558
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Should be fixed now.

    It cant be because the btn is on the right . .
     
  9. rwglaub

    rwglaub Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    332
    That may be because there is bad weather in the area. I discovered that rain or storms in a square causes the units to be hidden.

     
  10. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,689
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    What, on the city bar? hmm... perhaps it has an issue with an alpha channel? The one on the bar doesn't look to require the alpha channel but the pink one might. I haven't looked much at the city help panel there... on any other city doesn't it normally show the button of the building you are constructing in that slot where the pink is coming up?
     
  11. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,558
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    that is definitely true.
     
  12. Nakkimunakas

    Nakkimunakas Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2012
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    Finland
    Ok. I just didn't see any graphics or notification anywhere so it seemed weird.
     
  13. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,558
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    I am in the Indus Era, and now when i click on the NEW "Go to City" CTD

    Try using any Agent that is ready for use.

    Minidump and savedgame in ZIP, SVN 5377 No VP
     
  14. stachnie

    stachnie Theorist

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Messages:
    529
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Not far from Krakow, Poland
    v. 29 and at least some earlier versions: checking the option to freeze unit and tile animations on (at least with Medium and Low graphic settings) makes many units to display improperly - e.g. Rhinoceros looks like some armoured horse unit, Orangutan like Berseker etc. The display may change to a proper one e.g. when the unit is attacked or selected.

    v. 29: some enemy units have 0.0 HP and cannot be attacked, so I cannot move my own units to this field (irritating especially if it is the last defender in attacked town). Maybe it is associated with the vanishing Hunters bug?

    S.
     
  15. MD.Greg

    MD.Greg Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2013
    Messages:
    1
  16. Vaya

    Vaya Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Messages:
    83
    Location:
    Slovakia, Central Europe
    @Koshling
    I am playing somewhat older SVN (about 2 weeks old, not sure which version) but I think all recent AI fixes were already included there. It has been some time since AI conquered a city in my current game and If you could please check out the attached save I would be grateful..:

    Khmers have enormous army in Quezon city(their western border). They are at war with Italians, who have little defensive capabilities yet they don't attack. I was at war with Khmers too, a few dozen turns ago and they already had that army there(or at least half of it) which overpowered me and they did not attack me either. They have been conquering cities on regular bases before one of the latest AI fixes though. Could you have a look at it? Thx.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    It may be the best part of a week before I have chance, but I have downloaded the save and added it to the list.
     
  18. Vaya

    Vaya Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Messages:
    83
    Location:
    Slovakia, Central Europe
    ok, thanks
     
  19. Whisperr

    Whisperr Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    Messages:
    226
    @ Koshling

    I did an update today and my game seems to be working ok now. I had started a new game and the Temple of Ah Cacao was causing a CTD, but this has been fixed now and that game is working ok as well.

    I am happy to be able to keep playing without viewports on, my game runs slow and jerky with them on, it's like I'm playing on my 10year old laptop.
     
  20. jketch

    jketch Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 5, 2012
    Messages:
    10
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page