1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Single Player bugs and crashes v35 plus (SVN) - After the 18th of August 2014

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by Dancing Hoskuld, Aug 17, 2014.

  1. Jozef

    Jozef Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    israel
    Is it possible to make some kind of patch for fixing it?

    Because it really cripples AI
     
  2. alberts2

    alberts2 Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,947
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    I did not change the required Techs or Trading goods for goods. I only changed that both players need the required Tech for Embassy, Open Borders, Defensive Pact, Permanent Alliance, Right of Passage, Tech, Map and Gold trading. Why should those be possible if only one Player has the requied Tech?
     
  3. BlueGenie

    BlueGenie Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,575
    Again, Nimby/Yimby buildings mod autobuilding expensive buildings, and high cost buildings adding to Maintenance. I am not sure the AI sees the costs those give as it should when set as Maintenance (or at all).

    Cheers
     
  4. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,563
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Tried to go into the WB and poof CTD (1st Mini and savedgame BabPGSnail)

    EDIT: Just started a New Game (see mini 2) and was lookin for autoplay so i hit ctrl (??) something and poof CTD, Just had initial city.
     
  5. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,563
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    I tried a new game WITHOUT, N/Y IMBY and here is the results of a 400 turn game, 7 civs, 1 had 3 cities, 3 had 2 cities, and the rest 1??
     
  6. BlueGenie

    BlueGenie Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,575
    400 turns depends on speed too, and smaller size map also means higher maintenances, as per the original, so 3 cities could be good. Tweaks are still probably necessary too, and the AI does build a lot of those costly buildings even if N/Y IMBY's are off.
    Also difficulty you play on matters. Higher diff and AI gets less costs, and can expand faster than teh player, lower Diff and you should be ahead of the AI.

    Did you play with AI expand number on high or low, 40 or 50, or the 20 I run with?

    It's strange though how in my games the AI does manage to expand, matching and surpassing me rather easily. Deity and Eternal though, if that makes a difference, but even on my Epic/Large test the AI expanded. And all my tests have the high cost buildings enabled too, though not N/Y IMB. And that test was with even higher numbers in maintenances than we have set since.

    How are they in science and military, is having few cities making them worse advesaries?

    Cheers
     
  7. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,563
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Huge Map, 7 -9 civs, Planet Generator, always test on Marathon.

    I dont like being ahead of the AI, i need to be behind almost all the time, gives more incentive, IMPO.

    Most players will not play above "Noble." So thats what i always play.

    My slider can not reach 100, it usually around 85-90. AI is still building ALOT of military units, BUT not really using them, just wasted units .
     
  8. BlueGenie

    BlueGenie Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,575
    If you test on Noble you would be, should be, around or past the AI. All AI that manage to expand in my games are ahead or equal to me in Tech when I get around mid-ancient. it's not until late Pre/early Ancient that the Ai would have more than 3 cities anyway, and mid Ancient/early Classic where expansion to and past 10 cities should/will happen.
    So 400 turns in Marathon brings you where in terms of Eras?

    The AI Expand I am talking about is the one in GlobadDef, Gold Slider for AI expansion, not your slider. Though not being able to go 100% is good, or?

    As for units, most should not cost upkeep in Tribal warfare Civic, but that might need checking into by the AI experts, as teh units built have nothing to do with my changes, but caould affect the AI's expansion if it costs them gold to maintain.

    Cheers
     
  9. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,563
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    OK if more pls move to other Handicap thread thx.

    anyways:

    Traceback (most recent call last):

    File "CvRandomEventInterface", line 170, in getHelpHolyMountain1

    AttributeError: 'NoneType' object has no attribute 'getTextKey'
    ERR: Python function getHelpHolyMountain1 failed, module CvRandomEventInterface
     
  10. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,805
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Yeah, they're probably building too many units they don't need and not enough of what they do. There's still lots of work to be done on that front.
     
  11. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,207
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Not true in my game! I have almost twice the units the AI does. The barbs have more units than the AI players.

    JosEPh
     
  12. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,805
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Have you seen the unnecessary naval stockpile though? True, Barbs build to their unit needs much more effectively than players do. The players DON'T seem to build enough city defense and attack forces just lots of stuff they don't really need imo. Until later when they seem to kinda catch up to themselves.
     
  13. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,563
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    post 24 above

    EDIT EDIT: OK i moved BACK to the Original v35 and tried to open WB and it works perfect, without even a hesitation, so something that has been ADDED since version 35 is causing the WB to repeatable crash??????
     
  14. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,207
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    @T-brd,
    No unnecessary naval stockpile seen so far. The Barbs have more naval units than the AI. America I've seen 2 outriggers. Hittites and Celtics no navy at all.

    And Shaka had Axe, Archer, Atlatls as defender when i took out his capitol city in 8000BC. Just like I had, except I had horse men too and he did not.

    No the AI is not building unnecessary units in this game so that assumption can be laid to rest.

    JosEPh
     
  15. alberts2

    alberts2 Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,947
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany

    Both crashes happen in the exe, so it's a Art or Memory problem causings those crashes.
     
  16. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,563
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    I went back to the Original Maintenance stuff in all the gameinfo area, and they are close when 400 turns. Infact the BG changes made in Maintenance were actually better results in the AI expanding.
    Again 7 civs, one has 3 cities, BUT only 2 had 2 cities and the rest 1 city.
     
  17. civcivcivcivciv

    civcivcivcivciv Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2013
    Messages:
    262
    world giant map

    i added some civs so

    now i m playing 42 civs giant earth map

    but diplomacy tap there s only showing 36 civs

    so i can't edit war or peace or master and so on...

    is there any solution ? showing all civilizations ?

    there s no any scroll

    so i can't see them all.
     
  18. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,563
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Was testing and got a memory failure?? at 687 turns? Classical Era.
     
  19. alberts2

    alberts2 Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,947
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    It's a crash inside the exe that is all i can tell. Why do you think it's a memory failure? it could also be a Art problem.


    We had no dll changes since the release so your problems come from the recent Asset changes.
     
  20. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,563
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Because i has a big BLUE indicator across the middle of my PC say, "Memory Failure and some other words", thats why?:p
     

Share This Page