1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Single Player bugs and crashes v35 plus (SVN) - After the 18th of August 2014

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by Dancing Hoskuld, Aug 17, 2014.

  1. Crusader2010

    Crusader2010 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    62
    It seems there is an issue with the "smartmap" generator. I've created a gigantic map, with 4 other civs.

    The problem is that i cannot open this map in the world builder. After 1-2 minutes it always crashes to desktop with no error message. The planet_generator_068 is ok, and allows me to load the map in the builder, so I suppose it's something going on with this other script. The crash occurs each and every time, with any new map generated that way.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,692
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    That's interesting... debugging crashes in WB are very difficult as they take place in python most of the time but when I do start looking at catching up to crash reports this weekend I'll take a look into that and see if its something I CAN do anything about.
     
  3. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,523
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    I am getting a consistent CTD when I try to go into WB also but I used the tectonics map script.

    If the only herd animal you have is horses you can't get carcass so you can't get butchers or the omega child crew. It is only some western European cultures that don't eat horses iirc.

    I think we need to rethink the appearance of the herds and what the differences between them are. Currently you can view and improve horse, deer, bison but only get deer and bison very early. You can't see the other herds until "Animal Husbandry" and don't get horses until later. I don't see why a herd of cattle can hide while a herd of deer can't.

    I have not yet reached tribalism, playing noble at snail on a huge world. I have never had my tech above 60% because my income is at -1 gold per and none of the money buildings have changed that though I have 4 or 5 of them. I have only 3 trackers, one stone thrower, tribal guardian and one gatherer. I can't even afford keep any subdued animals for my second city. I am still getting a tech every 4-5 turns which would be OK if I was at 100% science.
     
  4. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,558
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Which means its an art problem, try taking out those NEW x-experimental animals once:dunno:

    Also do you just change files around in your working /playing copy with the SVN stuff that is changed, if so, that also is the problem, try using a complete NEW SVN Assets folder from there and try again also.
     
  5. Crusader2010

    Crusader2010 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    62
    Sorry for the off-topic, but do you have a second city? if yes, HOW? i might be missing some important gameplay thingy (i.e. i'm a complete noob), but i didn't know you can found new cities before tribalism, unless you conquer them (which is unlikely since you cannot really sustain the troops to do it).
     
  6. Harrier

    Harrier Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,414
    Location:
    UK
    I think DH wants to save some animals to use when he builds his second city after reaching Tribalism. But he can't due to the support costs.
     
  7. Crusader2010

    Crusader2010 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    62
    Just updated to SVN 7878. After playing some turns some of the resource indicators on the map stopped showing up. For example, i can see "resin" and "olives" but "stone", "prime timber", "donkeys" and others don't show up. Any ideas how to get them back?

    PS: had some MAFs after saving the game once and another time while ending the turn, but the resources were hidden before that. Reloading the game accomplished nothing.

    EDIT: loading previous autosaves changes nothing :(

    EDIT2: ok, it seems the view mode changed to only luxuries rather than "everything". Hopefully someone can find out why this happens :D

    EDIT3: haha, take a look at the screenshot. That's an awesome crocodile :D (the Ourangutan model is also showing up an axeman).
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Sparth

    Sparth C2C Team Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2,311
    Try to zoom out (globe view), click on resource icon near minimap and then zoom in.
     
  9. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,558
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    It looks like you have your graphics on "single" take it off that and see if that works then.
     
  10. Crusader2010

    Crusader2010 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    62
    thanks, i did that and the resource view was on "luxuries" rather than everything. No idea how this happened since i didn't change it at all.

    I had actually changed the "no animations" option (i've been playing with single unit graphics with no issues). Reverted it and now everything shows up properly. Thanks for pointing me in the right direction :)
     
  11. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,523
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Repeatable CTD. Move the tracker two plots to the south-east. There should only be one tracker active - there are two in the west, it is the southern most one. I can't even go into WB to find the problem.
     
  12. Flinx

    Flinx Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Messages:
    455
    Natural wonder Aurora does miss the building Wonder of Nature: Aurora.
     
  13. alberts2

    alberts2 Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,947
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    It's crashing inside the exe so there is nothing we can do. But it is odd that we have alot such crashes at the moment.
     
  14. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,558
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    I still say its the recent animals that have been committed recently, before them we didnt have that many CTD's now that they are ingame, we are having all kinds of problems:crazyeye:
    Like i said earlier, take OUT the z-experim folder and see if that makes a difference.
     
  15. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,692
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I've been thinking...

    One of the biggest causes for crashes has come from units with art errors. Is it really too much to ask that with every art define put in play the one committing test the art by placing the unit on the board in worldbuilder in a simple game setup to make sure the unit comes into play without error? Sure would make it easier to find the problem before it's become one.

    And along those lines, we should probably get a list of the most recent unit art adjustments and test each and every one of them in worldbuilder. It's a labor of patience but it'll probably find what most or all of these crashes are coming from.
     
  16. Sparth

    Sparth C2C Team Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2,311
    Try now.
    I moved this tracker without bug (i used little older version of C2C without new animals).
    https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B6VuHphw5zHzYldFcllvcDY0cW8/edit?usp=sharing
     
  17. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,558
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    @ TB

    Am trying to load only 1 worker (size matters is ineffect) and i think that might be the culprit. I only have 2 other workers already added to 2 galleons, and thats it but it will NOT accept this 1 worker??
     
  18. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,692
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Your worker is double grouped so it's probably too big for the galleon.

    Hold shift, alt or ctrl (can't recall unless I'm in the game which) when hovering over the worker image (not on the map) to find the Cargo Volume of the unit. Do the same on the ship to find the Cargo Space. Volume is what fills the space. If there's not enough space for the unit, the unit can't load. I suspect you'll need to split that worker to get him on the boat.

    Thankfully the AI should understand how to do this when its necessary though I think there may be some further need to refine that process both pre-loading and after dropoff to get them to remerge properly. I'll work on that more soon.

    Note: from the screenshot alone, that one worker IS larger than the other two combined. It's roughly the size of 9 workers while one already loaded unit is roughly the size of 3 and the other loaded unit the size of one. It depends a bit on the original group and size category settings and off the top of my head I can't recall if all of the basic types of workers in that pic would be equivalent to each other at the base but I suspect they would be.
     
  19. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,558
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    nvrnd
     
  20. dan1ell1ma

    dan1ell1ma Warlord

    Joined:
    May 5, 2014
    Messages:
    106
    I delete the z experimental folder and no CTDs! Very nice.
     

Share This Page