1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Single Player bugs and crashes v35 plus (SVN) - After the 18th of August 2014

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by Dancing Hoskuld, Aug 17, 2014.

  1. Sparth

    Sparth C2C Team Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2,311
    Thanks, yep I forgott about XML :D

    Anyway I like new animals heads better then full body and I think Ill redone all buttons in this way.
     
  2. Yudishtira

    Yudishtira Spiritual/Creative

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2,747
    Location:
    Brisbane
    I pressed the 'elephant' button for my Great Farmer, but it says he is placing an Ivory bonus. Of course, Ivory is no longer a map resource.

    ETA: Ok in the XML it appears at first glance that there is no ivory bonus since BONUS_IVORY is in fact elephants. So no bug if I am correct in thinking the "Place Ivory Bonus" mission places "Elephants" (instead).
     
  3. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,523
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Probably. We could not change the bonus name without breaking save games so we just replaced the text instead. Not sure where the Great Farmer is getting the text from.
     
  4. sirrogue2

    sirrogue2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Updated to SVN 8326 today (2/13/15) and started seeing errors pop up during AI turns. I've included screenshots and my saved game below. The game still appears to function normally despite these errors.

    Playing as China (Wu).

    EDIT: No more errors with SVN 8329.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Hale_9204

    Hale_9204 Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2011
    Messages:
    199
    Location:
    Italy
    I conquered a new city but I can't build any building; this is because the city is size 3 and every building requires at least size 5 (why?????)
    Every other city works fine, it's just this city that has its prerequisites bugged
     

    Attached Files:

  6. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,124
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Check the BUG Options and see if you have Hide Obsolete Buildings Checked. If you do Uncheck it.

    JosEPh
     
  7. dan1ell1ma

    dan1ell1ma Warlord

    Joined:
    May 5, 2014
    Messages:
    106
    Hello,

    I noticed the african style cities dont have aqueduct in map models. Can you add? And can add mipmap to aqueducts too?
     
  8. the-f

    the-f Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    broken strings
     

    Attached Files:

  9. BlueGenie

    BlueGenie Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,575
    Classic CTD, the classic being that it happens now and then and that I have no clue what it could be.
    Archive contains save and minidump.

    If checking and thinking that the save looks weird with income vs costs just ignore, I am trying this with ways to get the AI to develop, see what bottlenecks could be removed.

    Cheers
     

    Attached Files:

  10. dan1ell1ma

    dan1ell1ma Warlord

    Joined:
    May 5, 2014
    Messages:
    106
    The plantation coffee improvement make the resource model disappear in map screen. The plantation looks weird in hills.
     
  11. Sparth

    Sparth C2C Team Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2,311
    I checked coffee resource and something is wrong with animation but hard to say what is wrong. Its beyond my skills to fix but I can retexture other resource (squash) which working as intendent.
     
  12. Jonaleth

    Jonaleth Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Shouldn't the meager wealth/culture/research options be obsoleted when the lesser options show up? (they do not show up in the city screen though) Please see attached screenshot.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Noriad2

    Noriad2 Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,153
    Gender:
    Male
    When I conquer an enemy city that has an enemy-built national wonder, this national wonder is not deleted and instead becomes mine.

    For example, if early in the game I have not build a Captured Fire national wonder (which gives a free golden age) and I conquer a city that already has a Captured Fire, I can no longer build one myself, and thus miss out on my golden age.

    Another example: I capture the enemy city with his national epic. I get that wonder. But I'm now stuck with it in that city; I cannot build my own national epic in the city I want it to be.

    Question: is this bug or WAD?
     
  14. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,523
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    I suspect it is an oversight, hence bug, by the people who added those buildings.

    Perhaps all national wonders need their capture percentage set to zero.
     
  15. BlueGenie

    BlueGenie Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,575
    Anyone checking this?
    (one of the DL's (the only one by this posting) was me DL'ing it as I accidentally deleted the save)

    Cheers
     
  16. dan1ell1ma

    dan1ell1ma Warlord

    Joined:
    May 5, 2014
    Messages:
    106
    The stable model of middle east cities need a mip map.
     
  17. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,704
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I think that's probably a very good idea.
    I will eventually. It'll just take a lot longer for me these days then it has in the past.
     
  18. Jonaleth

    Jonaleth Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Scouts are still buildable even though I've unlocked both their possible upgrade paths - Guides (in the build menu) and Trackers (who are already Hunters - circled) - please see attachment.

    Also, why are Rafts national units when their upgrades (Galleys) are unlimited?

    Similarly, why are Chasers and Ambushers unlimited while their upgrades (Trackers and Assassins) national units?

    Also, something I've noticed ever since the Rogue unit was introduced is that their thrown dagger is pink - Intended or texture issue?

    And finally, it's awesome how British archers are celt females that actually sound like females. But British healers have the male soundset although their model is female.
     

    Attached Files:

  19. Jonaleth

    Jonaleth Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Missing text keys with the Tamed Bears (Moon, Grizzly and Polar)
     

    Attached Files:

  20. Yudishtira

    Yudishtira Spiritual/Creative

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2,747
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Great Commanders it seems cannot support HN units (well I've only tried it with an outlaw). I realize this could be intentional, but I think on balance of probabilities it probably isn't.
     

Share This Page