1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Single Player bugs and crashes v35 plus (SVN) - After the 18th of August 2014

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by Dancing Hoskuld, Aug 17, 2014.

  1. Flinx

    Flinx Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Messages:
    452
    Unforunately i have to second Liquidated, but it does not depend on fight or flight or any other of the combat mod options.
    Alberts, wíth your changes to the DLL you brought back an old problem.
    One of it is not counting the number of needed buildings for e.g. building a wonder (not only those which grant free buildings) and in addition you can build the same wonder at the same time. Once you start a wonder it shouldn't be available for the same player in other cities.
     
  2. manivo

    manivo Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    I've got an issue with combat odds in my game (using current SVN) where attacking with a stack would correctly display the odds of the most fitting unit in the stack against the enemy stack, but upon attacking it doesn't choose that unit.

    Pre-attack shows 85% combat odds, combat log confirms it picked a unit which had a 1% chance.
     
  3. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    5,975
    Location:
    Norway
    I've seen this too. Hopefully TunderBird will return soon and investigate the issue. :)
     
  4. alberts2

    alberts2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,927
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany

    I have to look at this it's possible i brought back those issues because they where hidden behind the other bug i fixed.

    By "not counting the number of needed buildings" you mean actual buildings not buildings under construction right?
     
  5. Flinx

    Flinx Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Messages:
    452
    By "not counting number of needed buildings" i mean the number of buildings you find in the statistics; so this would be finished and existing buildings.

    Another problem i just found: pressing F1 does not longer open the Domestic Advisor.:(
     
  6. Yudishtira

    Yudishtira Spiritual/Creative

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2,353
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Stack attack resolves many combats at once, each with its own set of combat odds. How can you expect the odds the mouseover gives you to be the same as those of the first combat resolved?

    Could it not be that, in order for the stack to get those 85% odds, some units have first to be sacrificed at 1% odds?

    Furthermore, what does that 85% represent? I suggest it is more likely to represent the entire stack's odds against the top defender, than the odds to clear the enemy tile!

    And that's why I stopped using stack attack about the same time I stopped playing on Chieftain level.
     
  7. Yudishtira

    Yudishtira Spiritual/Creative

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2,353
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Less than a turn after updating to 8573, this:

    There's no getting past it, every time you click OK it comes up again (or possibly it ignores me, hard to tell...).:(

    So what do you need?
     

    Attached Files:

  8. alberts2

    alberts2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,927
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    I can't find anything in the code that would explain why my recent changes would cause those issues:confused:. The code to check if you have the number of needed buildings has nothing to do with what i changed. I don't know if beeing able to start building the same wonder at the same time in more then one city is a real issue because i think you should know what you want to build and what you build in other cities.

    But maybe saves could help.

    Edit:

    I just tried to build the same wonder in a second city but it's not possible so i can't reproduce it.
     
  9. Stormwind

    Stormwind Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    697
    If this happens after upgrading a bunch of units with ALT, then you have to close this window a lot of times.
     
  10. Flinx

    Flinx Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Messages:
    452
    Alberts2,
    i'm now at my laptop and aside from the Domestic Advisor:( everything seems fine.:)
     
  11. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    5,975
    Location:
    Norway
    Well this problem appears when having multiple units selected when attacking without the "stack attack" option activated. So it resolves only one combat, but it still uses the worst unit in your stack first, in some instances.

    So a stack is selected, the stack is made to attack where the odds says that your best unit will win against their best unit, but your worst unit attacks their best unit and dies. Then your stack can attack again in the same turn, repeat rinse until all units in the stack have attacked. And you can finally end your turn having lost a couple of units that you should not have lost. I usually load when this bug happens. ^^
     
  12. manivo

    manivo Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    This is not when using the "stack attack" option. The intended behavior of attacking with more than one unit selected has always been that the unit with the highest odds gets chosen to attack, thus eliminating the need for micromanaging a huge stack (and instead just focusing on strategically picking the units and their promotions in that stack).

    The odds displayed now ARE of the unit with the highest odds in your stack - finding that unit within the stack and using it to attack does give you those odds and does have the expected results. The bug right now is that the attack itself picks the first unit in the selected group rather than the unit who's odds were displayed.
     
  13. Liquidated

    Liquidated Goofed Up on Cough Syrup!

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    2,143
    Location:
    West Coast Nyquil Labs
    Here's the save my test run to kick the tires of the new version, so very much has changed.

    Try building the Forbidden in the town to the south 'Ribe', notice that it has a free courthouse just like every other town, because the building is free from the wonder Hammurabi Stele of Laws.

    It works the same way, denying The Olympic games simply because of the free Colosseum's that one wonder gave.

    Keep in mind that this was bugged before you posted your changes alberts2

    Edit: finally uploaded the save, just barely under 2 mb zipped.

    Cheers!
    -Liq
     

    Attached Files:

  14. alberts2

    alberts2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,927
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany

    I think you forgot to post the save, but did you start that game before rev8573?

    It could be possible that what you see in your game is one of the side effects of the bugs that i fixed and not a new bug. All existing games started before my recent changes in rev8573 are corrupt in some way because of the things i fixed and there is no way to fix those existing games. Try it in a new game and if there are still issues of that kind i have to see what i can do.
     
  15. Yudishtira

    Yudishtira Spiritual/Creative

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2,353
    Location:
    Brisbane
    I can't afford to upgrade any units, I'm just moving mine.

    Could something in my user settings (which I merged across from my previous SVN 8508) be causing this?
     
  16. Yudishtira

    Yudishtira Spiritual/Creative

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2,353
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Ok you're not using stack attack, you're selecting a stack and attacking. While it is worth making the distinction, I don't know what else to call it. And all my comments remain valid. It is possible that your "intended behaviour" was never intended.

    If this is true, this is the fix for your 'bug', the only one it is likely to get for a long time.
     
  17. chipper_30

    chipper_30 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    Clearwater, FL
    Hi all, thanks so much for this awesome mod!
    I'm getting a CTD on last rev, when discovering Sedentary lifestyle as the Neanderthal Civ.
    I've attached the Savegame (just finish the turn and it crashes every time), the dump and logs.
     

    Attached Files:

    • CTD.zip
      File size:
      896.9 KB
      Views:
      31
  18. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    25,855
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    It's due to the attack from behind 'feature'. I've not looked into it deeply enough to determine if there's a bug option to turn off attack from behind but it was setup as an option of some sort and should have a toggle switch somewhere.
     
  19. Arakhor

    Arakhor Dremora Courtier Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    32,017
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    UK
    The Mining tech is still playing Leonard Nimoy's voice (which doesn't match the actual text displayed), instead of the quote that I recorded that does.
     
  20. alberts2

    alberts2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,927
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    No it can't because it wasn't used in C2C and i removed it some time ago.
     

Share This Page