1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Single Player bugs and crashes v37 plus (SVN) - After the 24th of December 2016

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by Dancing Hoskuld, Dec 26, 2016.

  1. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,112
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Quarries have been that way for a long time, even moreso if you build a Fort nearby.

    We do not recommend playing with Storms On in BUG. Though you can still get Storm Events thru the event process.

    With the New FPK files did you delete your cache? It holds onto old data and really needs to be cleared when the New FPKs come out. I suggest this for Everyone.
     
    strategyonly likes this.
  2. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,588
    Location:
    Poland
    Storms also slow down game too
     
  3. Raledon

    Raledon Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    236
    I haven't, where is the cache located? civ4 install folder?
     
  4. Usul13

    Usul13 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2016
    Messages:
    147
    C:\Users\Username\AppData\Local\My Games\ Beyond the Sword\cache
     
    Raledon likes this.
  5. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,523
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    This is because Tar Pit is a Terrain Feature not a resource. Improvements can only provide resources. It was put in when there was a limit on the number of resources you could have. Changing it is not trivial and will break saves. We should add it to our list of things to do the next time we want to break saves.
     
    Raledon likes this.
  6. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,112
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Yeah, just delete all files inside the cache folder. I should've said that. :p
     
    Raledon likes this.
  7. Raledon

    Raledon Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    236
    Something I just encountered- I took over a city using units with hidden nationality (stalkers), and it became a barbarian city.
    A turn afterwards, the city became a minor civiliaztion, spawned units, and remove my stalker from the game.
    For better or worse, attempting to reproduce this failed, but it seems that, at the very least, the stalkers should've been kicked out instead of vanishing (no combat has been activated).
    In addition, no gold has been granted from the initial pillaging, which is a bit strange.
     
  8. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,588
    Location:
    Poland
    Do you have Hide and Seek enabled?
    Units can seemingly vanish out of sight under this option.
     
  9. Raledon

    Raledon Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    236
    No hide and seek.
    I tried rotating the units, as they shouldn't be sleeping or anything. They never came out, so I came to the conclusion they were taken away (didn't see them around the city, either)
     
  10. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,689
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    When cities change hands during revolts, some units are just destroyed in the process. I've tried to narrow in on why that's happening but it's a long long long standing bug (maybe not even a bug, just woefully underdeveloped as far as notification is concerned.) I tried setting up a generic unit removal notification system and that didn't work with my limited understanding of some things at the time.

    This is a pretty intense thing to try to resolve. Certainly not a pre-release matter. Otherwise everything was as normal (HN units capturing a city will make it a Barb City) though it was interesting that the city became a minor civilization so fast.
     
  11. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,112
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    AFAIK this is a Normal routine for a Civ with Start as Minors set to ON as well as Revolt with Revolutions On. As T-brd stated when your HN units take over a City it becomes barb. Then it sounds just like Normal Ol' SaM and Rev at work.

    It happening in 1 turn, well a lot of code has been added and not really checked for how it interacts with Rev and all it's subset of Options. And it sounds like a perfect condition for these 2 Rev Options to act on.
     
  12. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,689
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Start as minors doesn't really matter here. When Barbarian Civs converts a barb city to a civilization it still starts as a minor whether SaM is on or not.
     
  13. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,112
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    If barb world or is it Barb civ is On.
     
  14. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,689
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Barbarian Civilizations (the option is 'NoBarbarianCivilizations' so having it off allows them to emerge.)
     
  15. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,558
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Official release Version 38, 16 Feb 18, 3:33 am



    @DH a NEW SVN/Multi/non SVN is needed again thx . . .SO
     
  16. Snofru1

    Snofru1 Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,217
    Location:
    Germany
    Upgrading all units of a kind by pressing "Alt" doesn´t work here anymore. Just select any of my cities and the symbol for upgrading the Atlatl to a Javelineer. If you press "Alt" nothing happens, only the one unit which is selected is upgraded.
    I am using SVN 9914 at this point together with Toffer´s Interface Overhaul Modmod.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    6,936
    Location:
    Norway
    @Snofru1 Might be an issue in the modmod, I'll look into it.
     
  18. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,689
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I thought I had a problem with that in my game today but then realized I'd run out of gold after a couple units had upgraded. No chance that's it in this case is it?
     
  19. Snofru1

    Snofru1 Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,217
    Location:
    Germany
    Nope, I have a lot of gold left and it´s no problem to upgrade the units one by one.
     
  20. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,112
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    In a game today I highlight all the same units in 1 city and upgraded them that way. I've never tried to upgrade every same unit in my empire before with the Alt key though. I generally don't have that kind of treasury!
     

Share This Page