1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Single Player bugs and crashes v40 plus (SVN) - After Oct 2019

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by Thunderbrd, Oct 20, 2019.

  1. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8,454
    Location:
    Poland
    Update to latest SVN and try to replicate it.
     
  2. Schwarzbart

    Schwarzbart Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    525
    Looks like it got fixed with the last SVN update
     
    billw2015 likes this.
  3. Dionysis

    Dionysis Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Messages:
    146
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    Just updated to 11058 and when I try to start a new game, the only terrain is grassy fields i.e. there are no rivers, lakes, mountains, oceans, etc. If I loaded a game from the previous version 11057, all the terrain appeared normal.
    I tried killing my Usersettings and Autoload folders and downloading a completely new set of 11058 files but got the same results.
    I then reverted back to 11057 and a new world was successfully created with all the normal terrain. I used the exact same settings as I tried in 11058.
    Can anyone else reproduce this issue?
     
  4. billw2015

    billw2015 King

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2015
    Messages:
    837
    Please upload your save game here.
    edit: Sorry nevermind I see you said start new game.
    In that case please give your new game settings, and a save from that new game as well.
    Okay I have some problems with it: C2C_World gives me grassland, but I do have rivers, and improvements etc. No ocean.
    I will look into it now.
     
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2019
  5. billw2015

    billw2015 King

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2015
    Messages:
    837
    Okay found and fixed, I will put out a new build now.
     
  6. Dionysis

    Dionysis Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Messages:
    146
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    Thanks for the quick response billw2015!
     
    billw2015 likes this.
  7. Schwarzbart

    Schwarzbart Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    525
    Minor strangeness (SVN 11058)
    A while ago I build the Great Bonefire wonder what give Bonefire to all my cities, and the Bonefire are supposed to replace all the Fire Pit I build so far. The strange thing now is that I got the report that the Fire Pit from one of my cities has been destroyed because of a fire.

    (Personal notice it was Turn 43760 in case a save file is needed)
     
  8. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8,454
    Location:
    Poland
    Looks like some events don't see, that some buildings got replaced.
    Upload save.
     
  9. Schwarzbart

    Schwarzbart Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    525
    Here your save, sadly I only have the turn where it happened and not the turn before.
     

    Attached Files:

    raxo2222 likes this.
  10. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,698
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    was looking at those new space maps and was going to try one out but i didnt like the map so i went into the worldbuilder and tried the "regenerate map using same mapscript" and it did NOT work???
     
  11. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8,454
    Location:
    Poland
    Map scripts can't generate space maps.

    Space maps (scenarios) are handcrafted, so you just destroyed them with "regenerate map using same mapscript"
    Some space maps were here for long time (A Space Map - .... scenarios).

    Bunch of maps were added to PrivateMaps\Snofrus - these must be moved out of this folder to be selectable as scenario.

    That is using "regenerate map using same mapscript" resets entire map destroying all work put in space portion.
     
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2019
  12. Schwarzbart

    Schwarzbart Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    525
    still on SVN 11058
    building a Butchery don't show the number the player already have for Lard (Raw Meat just show them fine)
    This should be able to reproduce from the save I uploaded previous.
     
  13. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8,454
    Location:
    Poland
    Buildings always show count for first resource only - that is if building gives two resources, then you won't see how many second resources is provided, or how many of them you have.
     
  14. billw2015

    billw2015 King

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2015
    Messages:
    837
    Ah wasn't sure about this. I will move them out and maybe rename if they aren't clear, I didn't intend to add an extra barrier to using Snofrus' maps.

    This is a bug right? We should show all resources I guess?
     
    Snofru1 and MattCA like this.
  15. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8,454
    Location:
    Poland
    All resources are shown.

    Just first one in tooltip of building has additional info - how many of them are in empire.
     
  16. Yura KOc

    Yura KOc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Crash to Desktop appears next turn.
     

    Attached Files:

    billw2015 likes this.
  17. billw2015

    billw2015 King

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2015
    Messages:
    837
    I can't repro in latest OR in v40 using that save. The minidump shows some null value related to a unit but there isn't enough information to determine which one sorry!
    Do you have modmods at all?
    I just clicked next turn on that save, is there any other repro steps?
    Can you please upload your User Settings directory please, so I can test with your settings?
     
  18. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,449
    Location:
    Norway
    Some crashes occur on windows 7 that can be avoided by setting windows vista compatibility mode for BtS.
    Ignore this if you are not on a win 7 system.
     
  19. Yura KOc

    Yura KOc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    I perform no actions just turn begins and game crushes.
    No modmods, perhaps it's due to win7, when I set windows vista compatibility it works. But with previous versions, there were no problems.
     

    Attached Files:

  20. billw2015

    billw2015 King

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2015
    Messages:
    837
    Yeah I reproed this crash on Win 7, it doesn't happen on Win 10 but it does indicate a problem I think.
     

Share This Page