1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Single Player bugs and crashes v40 plus (SVN) - After Oct 2019

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by Thunderbrd, Oct 20, 2019.

  1. force200

    force200 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014
    Messages:
    35
    bug!.JPG
    Pretty sure that's not supposed to happen! (SNV 11153)
     
  2. Somebody613

    Somebody613 Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2019
    Messages:
    424
    Gender:
    Male
    Given youR wrItinG stYle, I can ask you the same thing.
    Especially when my entire conversation was about "visible resources that still can't be used - and why I think it's stupid".
    You referred to a totally different concept - randomly PUTTING resources onto unoccupied plots by working them.
    Which is mostly pointless on Pit's map, because of how tightly packed it is.
    (@ everyone)
    Unless this process is capable of overwriting the existing hidden resources, which is itself an interesting question.
    More than that - if THAT is true, can it be applied to VISIBLE resources as well?
    As in, if you Mine enough times, you can replace Apples with Gold, loool.
    So, can you?
     
  3. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,013
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    You are correct. Ugh! :( If this starts happening in my on going game I will revert back to SVN 11151.
     
  4. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,013
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    I'm a poor typist. And if I put a Cap on a word isn't that internetese for emphasis?

    As to the rest of it, okay.
     
  5. MattCA

    MattCA Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2019
    Messages:
    246
    Gender:
    Male
    Did they walk there or teleport? Could you walk your units back over the water? Were you're units automated?
     
  6. force200

    force200 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014
    Messages:
    35
    They walked there, yes and one of them was the other wasn't.
     
  7. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,264
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    His alternation of random caps is a form of expression that's been adopted lately - it is intended to ridicule and usually is intended to be used during a statement you're trying to ridicule itself. For example, "mY eNtIre coNveRSatIoN wAS AbOut "vISiBle resoUrCEs ThaT sTiLl caN't Be uSEd - and WhY i tHInK iT's stUPiD"

    I bring this up because apparently my explanation wasn't good enough.
     
  8. Dreifels

    Dreifels King

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    724
    Location:
    Europe
    got a CTD with confusing Windows message of a VRam allocation failure:
    (currrent VRam use 950 MB, Memory use 2472 MB)
    Graphic Memory could not assigned at ...\Civilization4\SDKs\Gamebroy2_0\CoreLibs\NiDX9Renderer\NiDX9SourceTextureData.cpp, Line 321
    confusing is, that I don*t have that file and path (SDKs\ ... )
    This happens if Vram load is relative high (over ~750 MB), Ram usage over ~2400 MB and then a graphic window pops up (Leader, or Message for end of research, or such, or I open an interface list)
    VRam_MAF.jpg
     
  9. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,264
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    That's a direct X file. I don't think there's much we can do about this - you were probably scrolling the map too much or something.
     
  10. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,428
    Location:
    Poland
    Make sure you don't have "Animations Frozen" and "Low Resolution Textures" selected in graphics options.
     
  11. Dreifels

    Dreifels King

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    724
    Location:
    Europe
    "or something" - as I described above. Too fast scrolling - not only that I did not scroll "too fast", also, the system can handle any grafhic speed.
    what "you" maybe can do, is to look in the file NiDX9SourceTextureData.cpp what is in Line 321
    Someone who has the civ4 SDK and is familar with it should be able to do this.
    Conspicuous is, that this happens only if a message window pops up of if an interface listing is opened, AND if the Vram and Ram usage is high already. And the oopups and Interface are "your" work. (scrips, dll, etc.)
     
  12. Dreifels

    Dreifels King

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    724
    Location:
    Europe
    this had done already.
     
  13. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,428
    Location:
    Poland
    I got land animal on sea tile in my test now lol...
     
  14. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,552
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    cant build a tools workshop or a mine on top of a hill anymore???
     

    Attached Files:

  15. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,428
    Location:
    Poland
    Its peak.

    Also yes, it was my original intention for Early Mountain Mines.
    That is they would be buildable on peaks only if resources are present on them.

    You are in Medieval era, research Mountaineering.
     
  16. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,428
    Location:
    Poland
    This was bug on xml side, ongoing saves are fine, but games started on SVN 11153 are broken - you will have to start new game.
    So update to SVN 11154 - it will be in hour.
     
    MattCA and Toffer90 like this.
  17. Somebody613

    Somebody613 Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2019
    Messages:
    424
    Gender:
    Male
    So?
     
  18. alberts2

    alberts2 Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,946
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    That file is part of the graphics engine. Unless you somehow get 2K Games to release the source code of the exe itself there's nothing we can do. The Civ4 sdk only contains the code for the CvGameCore.dll the exe source code was never released.
     
  19. force200

    force200 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014
    Messages:
    35
    I don't and how would that turn my units into Jesus?
     
  20. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,428
    Location:
    Poland
    It simply would break unit graphics and flag graphics - rendering wrong things.
    Update to latest SVN - it was fresh bug in SVN 11153, but your save is toast, so start new game.
     

Share This Page