1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Single Player bugs and crashes v40 plus (SVN) - After Oct 2019

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by Thunderbrd, Oct 20, 2019.

  1. irishhombre

    irishhombre Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Messages:
    376
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rannoch, Perseus Veil
    The seasonal camps are not working properly I think. I can not build mines or anything else so I can not get access to resources right away. Every improvement I build automatically turns into a seasonal camp, and then it tells I have to wait 38 turns before it will turn into the appropriate improvement to unlock resource. Having to wait 38 turns to get my resources is not fair. Using latest SVN, guess I will have to revert to before the seasonal camps were added.
     
  2. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,427
    Location:
    Poland
    This shouldn't be happening - its bug.

    You should be able to build other improvements.

    Upload save
     
  3. irishhombre

    irishhombre Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Messages:
    376
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rannoch, Perseus Veil
    Using phone to reply. Not near computer for another hour, will upload then if I feel like it. Tired of dealing with new untested features. Might just revert to download version. Or better yet, just give up on this mod.
     
  4. Thukew

    Thukew Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2013
    Messages:
    37
    Still playing a game started under 11139 (?) and currently using 11154. Two more issues, apologies if these have been mentioned previously.
    • Merchant fleets (the ones you get as a random reward) can't be used to conduct trade missions. I can enter another player's territory but can't enter their cities, and the only actions available are movement, delete, or gifting the unit.
    • The invert-shift option in the BUG menu isn't working. Whether checked or not, I still have to use Shift or Ctrl to add stuff to the city's build queue. Makes it hard to play one-handed (dog on my lap). :)
     
  5. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,264
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I'd like to see if bblendwithcity would work for this. It's been a persistent and difficult nut to crack.
     
  6. irishhombre

    irishhombre Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Messages:
    376
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rannoch, Perseus Veil
    Here is the save, I figured out I can build improvements if I build them multiple times.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,552
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    can someone replace the icon on this please, thx. . .
     

    Attached Files:

    JosEPh_II likes this.
  8. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,427
    Location:
    Poland
    I changed graphics to scavenger camp.
    I asked DrDavel to make separate button for it though.

    On latest SVN it reuses Scavenger camp graphics.
     
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2020
  9. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,427
    Location:
    Poland
    Did you check, if barbarians ignore ALL bonus requirements to build units?
    You can use culture bonus class to make sure barbarians don't build cultural units.

    That is by making barbarians ignore bonus requirements for units you let them build cultural units :p
    Or this wasn't it?

    Another possibility:
    Barbarians managed to capture city with culture wonders in it.
    Most likely its another removal of buildingclass bug.

    So all buildings with SPECIALBUILDING_C2C_CULTURE should be deactivated, if city is owned by barbarians/Neanderthals.
     
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2020
  10. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,013
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    The culture units the barbs were getting in my game were not on my continent at all. In fact where they appeared had No barb cities either. Just barb unit spawn points ie Goody huts..
     
  11. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,427
    Location:
    Poland
    Goody Infos don't contain cultural units, so it makes it even weirder.
    Spawn infos don't contain cultural units too (except Neanderthal stuff).
     
  12. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    6,630
    Location:
    Norway
    I'm 99% sure they cannot train any units without fulfilling all their requirements.
    Though I think there's some spawn code somewhere that is causing it, I've yet to figure out where that is... Perhaps in python even.
    I'm also quite certain they are not upgrading units into cultural units as no unit has them as possible upgrades.
    It's a weird one which I will continue to look into.

    Could be something related to the unit-/building-class removal, as you mentioned, will keep that in mind when looking.
     
    raxo2222 likes this.
  13. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,427
    Location:
    Poland
    Weirdly it doesn't happen on my test runs.

    So it seems like its connected to options too.
    Or somewhere somehow goody hut barbarian spawning was messed up.
    Got locust swarm when I popped one of goody huts.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Apr 10, 2020
  14. MattCA

    MattCA Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2019
    Messages:
    246
    Gender:
    Male
    CvGame::createBarbarianUnits() is a function that spawns barbs without the spawn info.
    It uses CvPlayer::canTrain and not CvCity::canTrain. Look at CvPlayer::canTrain.
    createBarbarianUnits() was fixed by bill. It was running, but didn't spawn anything before that.
     
    raxo2222 likes this.
  15. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,264
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    All that should've been re-enabled was the naval ones I thought. Jeez that explains why they've been reported to be nightmarish of late.
     
  16. Thukew

    Thukew Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2013
    Messages:
    37
    Missionaries created in the city with Famen Temple can fail to spread their religion, despite the wonder's claims in its description. I founded Buddhism in that city and created missionaries for it in that city only. The missionaries have a buff called "Famen Inspired" (+1 movement), so either the wonder's description needs to be changed or the can't-fail buff isn't being applied.
     
  17. MattCA

    MattCA Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2019
    Messages:
    246
    Gender:
    Male
    The wonder works but the messages are funky. I'll see if I can improve it. Thanks for the report.
     
  18. MattCA

    MattCA Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2019
    Messages:
    246
    Gender:
    Male
    Can you post a save so that I don't have to mess around in world builder please.

    I also need a save right before a minor civ emerges. please keep that in mind everyone.
     
  19. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    6,630
    Location:
    Norway
    Ah right I see the problem. I'm fixing it today.
     
    JosEPh_II likes this.
  20. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,427
    Location:
    Poland
    Now that barbarians don't spawn cultural units anymore in latest SVN.
     

Share This Page