1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

v27 and above - Single Player Bug/Crashes report thread

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by Dancing Hoskuld, Nov 3, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,563
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    See the added bonus to that is that, THAT unit can also fight ANYONE at anytime, even your neighbors workers, to get free workers (sometimes) without the cause of war (same goes for sharpshooters etc also. The main thing is NO WAR!!

    But also remember SOME of them they can see and will fight them ANYPLACE also.
     
  2. Vokarya

    Vokarya Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,175
    There is a display bug in the Steel Mill. When I mouse over the Steel Mill in the city screen, I see that it is supposed to replace the Forge.
    View attachment 335789

    But, in the Civilopedia entry, the Steel Mill replaces the Forge and the Foundry.
    View attachment 335790

    The XML code supports that the Steel Mill replaces the Forge and Foundry (it's Hydro's Craft module), so it looks like the display text is wrong. Any ideas what could be causing it?
     
  3. Vokarya

    Vokarya Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,175
    Two other things that I have been noticing lately:

    The alert You have constructed a X in Y. used to only appear when I had more than one building queued up in that city and therefore was followed by Work has begun on a Z. Now it appears all the time. Is that controlled somewhere? I think the message list is crowded enough that I don't need to see that alert, especially since I'm going to see what was built when I assign new production (although I get the strangest buildings completed if I just recalculated modifiers).

    With Viewports on, the appearance of Wonder movies is wildly variable depending on whether or not the city triggering the movie is visible to the viewport. Would it be possible to recenter the viewport on the building city whenever a movie is supposed to play? Viewports aren't always preventing movies from playing; I had the Ironworks movie trigger from an off-screen city, but I know I built Blue Mosque without the movie playing.
     
  4. Faustmouse

    Faustmouse Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    3,522
    Wow, I didn't know that, thanks :) Now I have to figure out WHY I can't build it then^^ Maybe I didn't had other prereqs, I will look for it.

    Some other bugs:

    1) When I try to attack a city with a stack, an archer tries to attack first with ~40% Victory and ~50% withdrawn if I remember correctly, dispite the fact that there are koas in the stack with 100% victory. I will attach it in a savegame.

    2) If you research Hinduism FIRST, you don't get a Great Prophet (Divine Prophets on)

    3) The wonder Manchu Piccu don't place the improvement Manchu Piccu und my peak as promised :( The city had only one peak and this peak was in the level 3 culture radius, but I was already abel to work this radius.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,796
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I noticed something similar in my game - I think it has something to do with Lead From Behind and I think that's a Bug Option somewhere. Its something I'll look into at some point. For now, you might want to be selective if turning that option off doesn't work for you.

    Apparently someone missed using the firstfreeprophet tag there. I would be happy to update that and I'll put it on my list BUT I still have a week or two before I can commit changes right now.
     
  6. Il Principe

    Il Principe Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2005
    Messages:
    491
    Location:
    Hanau, Germany
    Sometimes, with viewports enabled, there is a graphical glitch with things on the map shifted. It looks like they are placed to "high" ( see the two screenshots from different angles).
    I didn´t include a save, becasue reloading the save does solve the glitch. Often moving the viewport to the side with ctrl+alt+ numpad arrow and then already does so as well.

    I only remembered to take a screen and report it just now, but I have also seen it with the city info bar, and resources. Horses most often.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    I am aware if this (it shows most obviously with city walls in later eras), but as yet I haven't found the cause.
     
  8. Sn0bb

    Sn0bb Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Does that also mean that there won't be any updates for missing promotion bonuses for quiet a while either? :(
    Talking about the bamboo armor, poison tips and such which either have complete or partial loss of bonuses.
     
  9. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,796
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    It might help to know I saw a floating cactus without viewports going. Interestingly enough, I'd been panning the map with the directional keys, which I rarely ever do. I was going about it this way because I'd forgotten to put the game on full screen before loading it. Its the only time I can recently recall noting this issue.

    Those should be fixed on the SVN already. If they aren't, then someone overwrote the change somehow.
     
  10. TheUndeadFish

    TheUndeadFish Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    I have two installs on my computer of Civ 4. I tried using C2C on both, however both CtD.

    My original install loads just fine, however it crashes as soon as I end my turn. I just downloaded and installed a second copy the game off of steam yesterday, and it worked yesterday for one game just fine, I tried on eternity and quit after it was taking to long and went to do something else.

    I tried loading it up again today on the steam copy and its now CtD as soon as it finishes loading. I think this is the correct error log file, I changed the extension to txt so I could upload it. My first copy is doing the same thing as yesterday.

    I'm not sure if the problem is I didn't bother installing warlords, but I guess its possible. However that wouldn't explain why it was working yesterday, but refuses to cooperate today.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Taxman66

    Taxman66 King

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    872
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Columbia, Maryland USA
    Shouldn't need warlords. It does need Beyond the Sword and the 3.19 patch.
     
  12. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    Ok, figured this out. There are two resources BOTH called 'Fossils'. One is the resource you get from the dig site improvement which is ONLY used to enable vicinity buildings (so of the dig site isn't in the basic fat cross of city it is completely useless). Once you build one of the vicinity-bonus enabled buildings that produces another resource, confusingly with exactly the same name, which enables the paleontology lag in any city that is trade-connected.

    The names really need to be different or it just looks broken (pedia and hover text both say you need 'fossils', city says you have 'fossils', but you can't build it because you need 'fossils' not 'fossils'!). I suggest the manufactured resource be renamed 'fossil specimens' or something.
     
  13. Vokarya

    Vokarya Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,175
    Shaolin Temple doesn't have that many prerequisites; city size 13 and Martial Arts technology. I specifically don't want a lot of resource requirements because I want it to reflect the temple's austerity.

    Do you know how to turn the building filters off? That should show you why you can't build Shaolin Temple.

    The Python code that places Machu Picchu is hard-coded to only look at the tiles within 2 squares of the city building it (the classic Fat Cross). I can fix the code so that it goes within 3 squares; the only unusual part is making sure that you are eligible to work tiles in that radius (either the Larger Cities option or the Administration buildings). I can think of a couple different ways to do this. I'll post this in the Help Wanted thread just to see which way the Python experts think is best.
     
  14. Faustmouse

    Faustmouse Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    3,522
    I just didn't researched Martial Arts tech because I thought I can't build it anyways, this was my problem :blush:


    Ah ok. personally I can life with it. It is a very rare case that Manchu Piccu has to be placed in the 3rd radius. I was just wondering if it don't appears at all.
     
  15. Faustmouse

    Faustmouse Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    3,522
    Different Topic: Other bugs: [Vanilla V27]

    1) The AI researches Reli founding techs WAY after I found them. I just researched Steam Power and the AI likes to research Shamanism and Taoism.

    2) You also don't get a great Prophet at Islam [Divine Prophets on]

    3) The Steampunk WW is too cheap compared to Nemo's Acadamy.

    4) The "strategy" from Steampunk in the Pedia is the strategy for Steam Power.

    5) When you hover over a Spy in a city (for building it) it says it would gain +X XP from Wonders and Civics, +X XP from Specialists, etc...

    6) Red Tide and Toxic Hydrosphere (it's VERY hard to keep those under controll before industrial or probably later...) don't reduce the watertiles food output.

    7)The AI don't use Capetetive Militaries. They only sit around in the city. Same as Gread Commanders.

    8) I am still able to upgrade subdued bears to bear rider - after Bear Trainer goes obsolete.

    9) Pit Traps are buildable again after I researched Biology and my Mechanical Traps goes obsolete.
     
  16. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,796
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Noted. Will fix along with Hinduism.
     
  17. Hydromancerx

    Hydromancerx C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    16,281
    Location:
    California, USA
    3. Cultures are on a different cost scale. I will probably have to tweak them. :(

    4. That's because it was just copied from that tech when the new tech was made.

    6. I still need to balance all pollution.

    9. Will look into this.
     
  18. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,563
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    CTD again same game, later time:

    next turn while waiting poof CTD

    SVN 4273
     
  19. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    With viewports active this time?
     
  20. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,563
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    No, but i was just going to write anyways, i am not getting it, i played like 10 turns, AFTER this above and even took over a city but it didnt record any of it, and i have it set for autosave every single turn, weird stuff, going on here., so the autosaved game above is useless, its from 10 turn before the CTD, again :crazyeye: This darn REV On stuff is getting to me:mischief:

    So i guess the only things that are any good (MAYBE) are the logs and the DUMP??):blush:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page