1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

A New Dawn Bug Reports and Feedback

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Dec 3, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Hydromancerx

    Hydromancerx C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    16,281
    Location:
    California, USA
    A couple of balance issue with the Early Buildings Mod ...

    1. I think the Apiary should be a little cheaper. Maybe like 75% cheaper. It always seems so expensive compared to all the other early buildings.

    2. The Beadmaker's Hut seems not to give any gold from clams even though it says it does. Where it says like "actual" nothing comes up for me. However it gives happiness just fine.

    I posted these things in the original thread and the "A New Dawn" section.
     
  2. Civ Fuehrer

    Civ Fuehrer Eat, Sleep, Mod

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,227
    Location:
    CA, USA
    so what's the problem? :lol:
     
  3. Hydromancerx

    Hydromancerx C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    16,281
    Location:
    California, USA
    Oops! Changed to "does".
     
  4. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,563
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    If i take out Fixed Borders/Mountains/Multiple Production mod/Surround & Destroy, plus Lead from Behind, i get 10 times as LESS random crashes. Just info i found out.

    What is SDK in Jooyo's files?


    EDIT: Plus i still have a random crash on the audio problems. (Audio log below) I took out Advanced Diplomacy and Realistic Diplomacy, so those aren't the culprit.
    (I had to shorten it it was too long)

    Spoiler :
    [14733.453] Audio Manager: Loading Audio Defines file XML\Audio\AudioDefines.xml...
    [14733.906] Audio Manager: Successfully loaded Audio Defines file XML\Audio\AudioDefines.xml.
    [14733.906] Audio Manager: Loading 2D Scripts file XML\Audio\Audio2DScripts.xml...
    [14734.640] Audio Manager: Successfully loaded 2D scripts file XML\Audio\Audio2DScripts.xml.
    [14734.656] Audio Manager: Loading 3D Scripts file XML\Audio\Audio3DScripts.xml...
    [14735.296] Audio Manager: Successfully loaded 3D scripts file XML\Audio\Audio3DScripts.xml.
    [14735.328] Audio Manager: Successfully loaded Soundscape scripts file XML\Audio\AudioSoundscapeScripts.xml.
    [14735.328] Audio Manager: Initializing
    [14735.328] Audio Manager: Attempting to initialize the audio system.
    [14735.328] Audio System: Initializing Miles Audio System...
    [14735.328] Audio System: redistribution directory: ..\Miles\win32
    [14735.328] Audio System: Starting Miles.
    [14735.343] Audio System: Opening the sound driver.
    [14735.359] Audio System: CAPS: Total HW Bytes: 0
    [14735.359] Audio System: CAPS: Max Contiguous Free HW Bytes: 0
    [14735.359] Audio System: CAPS: Total HW 3D Buffers: 64
    [14735.359] Audio System: CAPS: Static HW 3D Buffers: 64
    [14735.359] Audio System: CAPS: Streaming HW 3D Buffers: 64
    [14735.359] Audio System: CAPS: Total Mixing HW 3D Buffers: 64
    [14735.359] Audio System: CAPS: Static Mixing HW 3D Buffers: 64
    [14735.359] Audio System: CAPS: Streaming Mixing HW 3D Buffers: 64
    [14735.359] Audio System: SPEAKER CONFIG:
    [14735.359] 7.1
    [14735.359] Audio System: Initializing base audio system...
    [14735.359] Audio System: Calculating and distributing voices.
    [14735.390] Audio System: VOICES: Total: 128
    [14735.390] Audio System: VOICES: Streams: 10
    [14735.390] Audio System: VOICES: 2D: 54
    [14735.390] Audio System: VOICES: 3D: 64
    [14735.390] Audio System: Initializing 2D samples...
    [14735.390] Audio System: Successfully initialized 2D samples.
    [14735.390] Audio System: Initializing 3D samples...
    [14735.390] Audio System: Successfully initialized 3D samples.
    [14735.390] Audio System: Successfully initialized base audio system.
    [14735.390] Audio System: Successfully initialized Miles Audio System.
    [14735.390] AudioManager: Successfully initialized the audio system.
    [14735.390] AudioManager: Successfully initialized the audio manager.
    [16404.797] WRN: FAudioSystemMiles::Acquire3DSampleId: Could not acquire Id
    [16404.797] ERR: FSound3D::InitHandle(): SoundId 692 could not initialize handle for variation 2
    [16404.797] ERR: FSound3D::DoLoad: Could not initialize handle for sound Sounds/Units/AnimalFootLarge.

    [16423.922] ERR: FSound3D::DoLoad: Could not initialize handle for sound Sounds/Units/AnimalBreathLarge.
    [16423.922] WRN: FAudioManager::Do3DSound(): Could not load scriptId 285./n
    [16423.922] WRN: FAudioSystemMiles::Acquire3DSampleId: Could not acquire Id
    [16423.922] ERR: FSound3D::InitHandle(): SoundId 808 could not initialize handle for variation 0

    [16629.656] ERR: FSound3D::DoLoad: Could not initialize handle for sound Sounds/Units/FootDirt.
    [16629.656] WRN: FAudioManager::Do3DSound(): Could not load scriptId 136./n
    [16629.656] WRN: FAudioSystemMiles::Acquire3DSampleId: Could not acquire Id
    [16629.656] ERR: FSound3D::InitHandle(): SoundId 975 could not initialize handle for variation 1
    [16629.656] ERR: FSound3D::DoLoad: Could not initialize handle for sound Sounds/Units/LeatherCreakShort.
    [16629.656] WRN: FAudioManager::Do3DSound(): Could not load scriptId 586./n
    [16629.656] WRN: FAudioSystemMiles::Acquire3DSampleId: Could not acquire Id
    [16629.656] ERR: FSound3D::InitHandle(): SoundId 975 could not initialize handle for variation 0
    [16629.656] ERR: FSound3D::DoLoad: Could not initialize handle for sound Sounds/Units/LeatherCreakShort.
    [16629.656] WRN: FAudioManager::Do3DSound(): Could not load scriptId 586./n
    [16629.656] WRN: FAudioSystemMiles::Acquire3DSampleId: Could not acquire Id
    [16629.656] ERR: FSound3D::InitHandle(): SoundId 975 could not initialize handle for variation 2
    [16629.656] ERR: FSound3D::DoLoad: Could not initialize handle for sound Sounds/Units/LeatherCreakShort.

    [16735.359] WRN: FAudioManager::Do3DSound(): Could not load scriptId 518./n
    [16735.359] WRN: FAudioSystemMiles::Acquire3DSampleId: Could not acquire Id
    [16735.359] ERR: FSound3D::InitHandle(): SoundId 966 could not initialize handle for variation 1
    [16735.359] ERR: FSound3D::DoLoad: Could not initialize handle for sound Sounds/Units/ArmourMovmnt.

    [16735.359] WRN: FAudioManager::Do3DSound(): Could not load scriptId 151./n
    [16735.359] WRN: FAudioSystemMiles::Acquire3DSampleId: Could not acquire Id
    [16735.359] ERR: FSound3D::InitHandle(): SoundId 695 could not initialize handle for variation 3
    [16735.359] ERR: FSound3D::DoLoad: Could not initialize handle for sound Sounds/Units/AnimalFootLargeSand.
    [16735.359] WRN: FAudioManager::Do3DSound(): Could not load scriptId 151./n
    [16735.359] WRN: FAudioSystemMiles::Acquire3DSampleId: Could not acquire Id
    [16735.359] ERR: FSound3D::InitHandle(): SoundId 695 could not initialize handle for variation 2
    [16735.359] ERR: FSound3D::DoLoad: Could not initialize handle for sound Sounds/Units/AnimalFootLargeSand.

    [16966.594] ERR: FSound3D::DoLoad: Could not initialize handle for sound Sounds/Units/LeatherCreakShort.
    [16966.594] WRN: FAudioManager::Do3DSound(): Could not load scriptId 586./n
    [16966.594] WRN: FAudioSystemMiles::Acquire3DSampleId: Could not acquire Id
    [16966.594] ERR: FSound3D::InitHandle(): SoundId 975 could not initialize handle for variation 1


     
  5. dexy

    dexy Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    124
    Location:
    Greece
    Well, of course - even if you are allies, the one that captures territory first will own it later.

    I already got complains about this, but I still think this is how it should work. If you had razed the city without getting those tiles and a third civ has had some culture in them, that other civ would have got them without a fight, just because you won the fight :crazyeye:.
     
  6. FreelanceTyrant

    FreelanceTyrant Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Ok then, where I'm getting confused is during war-time areas I claimed would revert as soon as all my units left the tile. I thought the idea was to occupy the tile until such time as peace was declared.
     
  7. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    I believe that if you adopted a fixed border civic, you would absorb that tile.

    There is an option to turn the blue tile effect for settlers on and off in the BUG control panel (ALT-CONTROL-O), make sure you didn't disable it by accident.

    This is standard behavior.

    You may be running out of RAM. I would suggest lowering the graphics around then, or playing smaller map sizes.

    I agree. It needs to be balanced a bit. I believe the beadsmaker hut is working fine, perhaps you just don't have a large enough city to see the effect of the gold boost from clams?

    Basically everything in Jooyo's folder is SDK based.

    As for the audio errors, I would ensure that it is not a problem on your end. Try running the mod without my changes, and see if you still have audio errors.

    Oh, and I am not getting reports of CTD's, and I have not had a CTD personally for quite some time, 10 times 0 is still 0, eh?

    No, I believe the logic is that you can only forcibly control enemy lands while you have an "active investment" in them.
     
  8. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    maybe towns could hook up resources and get some defense boni? because I had a town and I found sulphur under it, and another town had oil under it :(
    here is maybe an Idea
    Cottage: 5% defense bonus, 25% of bonus's normal yields,
    Hamlet: 10% defense Bonus, 50% of bonus's normal yields, -1 commerce on resource
    Village: 15% defense Bonus, 75% of bonus's normal yields, -2 commerce on resource
    Town: 20% defense Bonus, 100% of bonus's normal yields, -3 commerce on resource
    you would round down so that they don't get that powerful, also they should lose 1 commerce per levels starting at Hamlet level (because you are rounding down cottages wouldn't get much benefit anyways)

    food for thought


    EDIT: okay, I got the build a bunch of Triremes quest, I had the GL so I got the bonus option, could the +2 commerce for harbor apply to ALL of the harbor type buildings? and the Combat I option for Triremes be change to +1 for all Wooden Ships?
     
  9. Blackflag421

    Blackflag421 Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    198
    Afforess, you must've missed my post about how I'm still getting plenty of CTDs ;P
     
  10. darkedone02

    darkedone02 The Suggestor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,734
    Location:
    Louisville, Kentucky
    I did not even modify the bug menu durig the war and after the war... it must have disabled automaticcally after building my first city or after conquering too many towns of my enemy... it's strange.
     
  11. generalstaff

    generalstaff Steadfast

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,095
    Location:
    California
    I will repost my response in Early Buildings to reduces issues.

     
  12. Sgt.Roadkill

    Sgt.Roadkill Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    ahem, i mean i am getting the dark terrain bug after installing this, any ideas?
     
  13. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Are you using the Mega Pack, users with the Mega Pack seem to have issue with A New Dawn. Try downgrading to Full or Lite.
     
  14. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    Either my low vision is confusing me or I'm a luckier installer than usual. What is the dark terrain?

    I'm using the megacivpack plus your AND...
     
  15. Sgt.Roadkill

    Sgt.Roadkill Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    oh... have you got any idea why its happenign or whether you can fix it? cause the torrent takes ages and i am having grief with atomic gamers....

    (thats a yes i am using the mega pack)
     
  16. Blackflag421

    Blackflag421 Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    198
    I agree with the apiary change as listed, and the beadmaker's hut is working, like generalstaff said you need multiple commerce buildings, or high commerce tiles for it to add any actual commerce.
     
  17. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    It has to do with Civ using too much RAM while loading, methinks. AND probably puts it over the top. Try removing a few civilizations from the modules folder and see what happens.
     
  18. Sgt.Roadkill

    Sgt.Roadkill Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    wierd the last version was fine :/, ahhh well i shall wait about a month for my next 2 gig of ram. ( i take it that should work)
     
  19. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    Afforess two things

    1) ATM AND is using 1.2 Gigs of my CPU
    2) as a side effect of the third ring usable I have a 61 pop city in the Medieval Era Renaissance and it is still growing every 4-5 turns (Senate+16 trade routes)

    BTW 61 pop is 99,752,000 people...

    EDIT:
    3) I was attacking the city of Beijing and even though it had High Walls it fell like put because I had Rifling, however in RL the Walls of Beijing IIRC were attack in 1902 and they lasted three days of siege with out being manned at all, and the attacking armies (yes THAT many) had artillery... so something should be done!
    I propose a) there is another set of Walls after High Walls, that expires much latter or b) China has a UB High Walls that are much tougher and last longer, because pretty much every big city in China had them link:
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chinese_city_wall
     
  20. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    1.2gigs of CPU? That's like saying you walked 4 kg today. Nonsensical units. ;)

    Yeah, I am thinking of adding more cultural levels with Larger City Radiuses, so it's even harder to achieve. It really shouldn't happen till the modern era.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page