1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

A New Dawn Bug Reports and Feedback

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Dec 3, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Blueblood

    Blueblood Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    48
    Seems to be some sort of disagreement with the loader when trying to open a saved multiplayer file on the pitboss. Going to need to investigate this further.
     
  2. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,742
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    I've found an error with the starting as minors for revolutionary civs.

    They revolt fine, break off, and more likely then not, will completely take out most of former host.

    But....I've noticed they will stay as minors long after they have established dominance.

    2 Examples from current game.

    1) Bismark was teching well, competing with me on our continent. Suddenly he decides to turn Pacifist, big mistake. Ragnar eventually spawns out, and then proceeds to gobble up his cities one by one. He'd taken most of the furtherest away from the Capital of Berlin, when I decided I'd better get in on the act, as Ragnar remained a minor. Ragnar eventually lost his minor status, but as he'd already had writing at time of revolt (and a lot more) it was set at 50 or so turns I think (or scaled to game speed, eternity), I ate him up as well.

    But it seemed he remained a minor long after he'd achieved dominance over former host.

    2) On 2nd Continent, Napoleon was teching well, in 2nd place behind me, with similar number of cities, and had Gobbled up 2/3's of continent.

    He was involved in many wars (aggressive AI) and eventually spawned disorganized rebels in 1543. adopted Private and Republic before hand??

    Of the 40+ cities he had pre-revolt, disorganized rebels took 17 and the other fell by the way till he was reduced to 6, and severely crippled with research.

    Mansu Masa, had Napoleon cede 6 CORE cities to him in 1565, (10+ Population) proceeded to capture a few barbarian cites as well as settling his own.

    Mansa, proceeded to pass Napoleon in research, cities, strength etc, researched rifling and kept going all while maintaining minor status. Nearly 200 years or 400 turns.

    This has continued now for over 390+ turns at least, and puts him 6th/18, with 2 minor rebels on my continent.????, its now 1764, with 2 turns per year

    I can't declare war, neither can any other AI, he finds my spies with regularity, as opposed to the other full civs, who haven't find many. He has cities are spread all over the eastern seaboard and disjointed, but no rebellions or dissidents.

    3rd Example -

    Carthage was a minor, it spawned Willem as a rebel, he proceeded to eliminate the Carthaginians, and remained a minor till 1200 AD, by which time he'd researched writing, I promptly eliminated him.

    Trouble is I now have 2 rebel minors from the previous Civ's, I can't eliminate, declare war upon, who will never research ANYTHING.
     
  3. Aquila SPQR

    Aquila SPQR Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Central Europe
    Oh, FFS! Please don't forget to fix "choose religions". Because it's not working. On Monarch I HAVE TO have holy city (cash bonus). And in my recent game I've been automatically granted... kemetism. Which is adding +1 culture per city, instead of +1 gold per city. Ok, there's this temple which gives +1 gold, but I still prefer other religions...
     
  4. dpsh84

    dpsh84 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Hi everyone,

    (posted this in the old, non-supported thread, so I´m copying it here..)

    my first post here, I have been using RoM for a very short time (this is my first game with it), so first of all congrats to the developers for the wonderful work. It really takes the game to a completely new level.

    I am experiencing a CtD that I hope you guys can help me fix. I am in a pretty early game stage (classical era yet) in a huge map. My machine is 4GB so I don´t think I should be having memory problems.

    I am using RoM 'as is' after a download, except for using the static leader heads module and not using de Custom Art Styles, following the recommendations given

    I recently started my first war against my neighbour Aztec Empire. After I captured their first city, I have experienced CtD in the following situations:
    - Moving an unit forward into enemy territory, exploring it (crash happens right after the unit finishes its movement)
    - Signing a Peace treaty with my enemy (crash happens right after I click the option in the diplomacy screen)
    - Clicking the next turn button without moving units or opening the Diplomacy screen.

    I am attaching the log files after my last crash

    Thanks a lot in advance for your help, and keep up the good work!

    (seems like I can not attach the same file again, url is

    http://forums.civfanatics.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=328988&d=1345029738

    )

    Thanks again!
     
  5. Aquila SPQR

    Aquila SPQR Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Central Europe
    4GB RAM alone does not say anything :p I had 4 GB RAM on my Win XP 32bit and had CtDs very often (that's why I stopped playing RoM for a looong time). On Win 7 64bit (the same computer, I only changed OS) I don't have them anymore. At least for now ;)
     
  6. Blueblood

    Blueblood Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    48
    Probably a noted issue but the newest SVN build doesn't load properly - process runs in the background eating up CPU (but not really memory) without bringing up the interface again.
     
  7. jtanner28

    jtanner28 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    97
    Hmm... That is odd. I will try to troubleshoot it tomorrow. If I can't get it to work, I'll revert it back to when it was working.
     
  8. Blueblood

    Blueblood Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    48
    It may be helpful to note that when I tried running this in the pitboss which gives some output, it stops after the "Cleaning up assets" stage. CPU doesn't run at full speed either, about 45-47% of one of my 2.1Ghz cores.

    Edit: I think you're going to hate me tonight, but I found another bug in the multiplayer version of the latest 2.0 beta release, although I'm not sure why a difference would exist. Building a religious temple causes every remaining religion to be founded in the city you build the temple in. This doesn't happen in single player. Issue shows up in the civalopedia as well, as in it will list "spreads x" about 30 times.

     
  9. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,288
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    You need to meet the prerequisite # of posts and # of days as forum member to use the Manage Attachment button on the Advanced Post screen to post saves, screenshots, etc. Since you only have 2 posts you've not met the requirement yet. ;)

    JosEPh :)
     
  10. dpsh84

    dpsh84 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks, I realized that somehow, anyway the url is the .log file in my original post in the other thread, hope someone can help me out :(
     
  11. dpsh84

    dpsh84 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Well, after several tries with different action courses, I can say game always crashes when during the AI period after I conquer my 11th city...
     
  12. DavidO

    DavidO Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    I have installed ROM-AND 1.75c with patch and the new civilisation packs.

    When i start to play all of the terrain textures are missing and show solid black squares instead. Forests, the animated waves on shores, resource graphics, units, etc. show up, but the terrain is missing.

    Any ideas what has gone wrong? I have deleted the folder and reinstalled but same deal.
     
  13. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,288
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Read thru the last 3 pages of the MegaPack Thread. Your answer maybe there.

    Otherwise Just install 1.75 then Patch to C and see if you can play without having the black terrain bug.

    JosEPh
     
  14. gdambrauskas

    gdambrauskas Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    123
    Location:
    New York
    cvcity.cpp has

    !isLimitedWonderClass((BuildingClassTypes)GC.getBuildingInfo(eCurType).getBuildingClassType()) &&
    GC.getBuildingInfo(eCurType).getDefenseModifier() <= 0 )

    puzzled about getDefenseModifier() <= 0 ? c2c has it >0 which makes sense to me. There's either a ! missing or it should read >0.
     
  15. Istanbul_Kop

    Istanbul_Kop Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    82
    I've just installed the latest SVN and there is no religion.

    How to fix?

    Thank you.
     
  16. Aquila SPQR

    Aquila SPQR Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Central Europe
    It happened for the second time (of two attempts, so it is alarming) - when I upgraded my spearmen to pikemen and I fortify them - I have a CTD. Unfortunately I see no log file in my folder (there's autolog folder but it's empty).
     
  17. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,288
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    What version of AND are you playing? Currently only AND2.0 has any support.

    This thread is for AND 1.75 and 1.76Beta.

    JosEPh
     
  18. Cuda

    Cuda Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    I'm hoping someone can give me a little guidance here. All my other mods seem to run just fine. I was able to get the Rise of Mankind mod to load up to the create a game screen once and then it crashed.

    Every other time, when I try to load the mod it starts loading the XML files and then after a few minutes of trying to load I get the "beyond the sword has stopped working... windows is checking for a solution". Any idea what the problem could be?

    I'm running windows 7, 8GB RAM 64bit i7 processor. I don't really know where to go from here.
     
  19. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,972
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    Sounds like a corrupted installation to me. I would erase the Rise Of Mankind - A New Dawn folder and reinstall it from scratch.
     
  20. Arkatakor

    Arkatakor King

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    614
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stockholm, Sweden
    As this thread is the most active I figured I would post my bug reports here as well.

    For a game in which the AI is about to declare and invade using the human road network, regardless of unit type, check here. Its quite critical that this gets fixed, as the AI can use my road network with all types of units every time I get declared on and I can never use the AI's. This is the only major outstanding bug in this game that I am aware of.

    For my first unavoidable CTD, check here. In this post the XML files that have been used in my first thread can be used, should they be needed.

    Please let me know if I can provide more info such as log files and whatnot.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page