1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

A New Dawn Bug Reports and Feedback

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Dec 3, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Arakhor

    Arakhor Dremora Courtier Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    35,626
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    UK
    To be fair, both of them should have been spoilered, but all in the name of progress, eh? :)
     
  2. Hydromancerx

    Hydromancerx C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    16,281
    Location:
    California, USA
    I believe I reported this before but for some reason the Department of Water is not showing up in game. For some reason it can't be built. Please check it over to see why.
     
  3. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    I should mention this now. You will need to get a compiler (Visual Studio 200x) running that can compile a dll for Civ, I have limited bandwidth at my location, and can not upload a new 6mb dll for each revision. The source code uploaded has fixed the GC bugs, but the dll is frequently out of date. I recommend you check out the modiki, and head to it's page on the SDK. It has tutorials on setting up a compiler for Civ; and once you get it working, everything is a snap.

    Even after Mountaineering is research, mountains are still decent chokepoints, just as long as the other team does not have mountaineering. When everyone has it late game; chokepoints are much less valuable anyway, because of the advent of flight.

    However, there are some disadvantages to this way of doing it. By calculating beforehand, and not on the fly, you create some obvious, and not so obvious issues. Obviously any changes in terrain or impassibility will cause issues. A player with a fancy for the worldbuilder could cause AI stupidities. However, the not so obvious issues; A player has mountaineering, but the victim player they are fighting does not. This code would tell them to fight in the pass, as the victim would be unable to advance. But strategically, the valley, or chokepoint, while strategically, the best place, is usually the worst place defensively. Moving onto the peaks would give the units invulnerability. The only way to tell which decision to make would be to see if the AI was winning or losing the war, if they were attacking or defending; however there is no good way to check this, and the AI might be losing on one continent, but winning on this one. Such is the state of Civ4 AI...

    A further problem is that the AI has practically no battlefield tactics. While most of the AI exists in the present, Unit AI is singularly unique in existing in the future. The Units are not particularly preoccupied with the ongoings of the now; and focus on a future destination. There is no existing AI to make them consider fighting in the battlefield; and I'm sure you have noticed the AI rarely does this. 9/10 of times, their stacks follow singular goals of moving to a location; then engaging. Deviating from this would require a even larger rewrite than what you propose.

    The good news is that I expect Shafer knows exactly the same thing about chokepoints as you do, and for Civ5, chokepoints will be even more valuable, with the 1 unit limit. I seriously hope they dedicated a programmer to just AI; with Civ4, they didn't, and this is the result...

    As for actually programming your pseudo-code, I must admit bitwise operations are a bit over my head; I am just completing my 1st year of programming. I understand some basic ops; but no where near the level you describe.

    Who died and made you a CFC admin? :rolleyes:

    Will do. ;)
     
  4. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,572
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN

    You didnt hear about it, WOW, you must be the last to know then:deal: Of course that could be the stuff i am hearing in my mind:lol:

    All i can say is Etiquette:p
     
  5. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    I always am. :p
     
  6. 0100010

    0100010 Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    429
    As I said I original designed it out before the mountaineering mod existed, so it reflect that. Of course it cant account for all situations, you can't design for everything. Trade off for doing ahead of time is not spending time each turn later to do it on the fly. If a player is popping open world builder to change terrain they are pretty much changing the game anyway. A compromise could be to trigger a recalc after a world builder exit and/or a game load.

    (As an aside a hex map is a lot easier to ID chokepoints on than a square grid that allows diagonal moves)

    --And settle down SO, I merely forgot spoiler tags cause I pasted it from notepad, it wasn't intentional.
     
  7. xcrissxcrossx

    xcrissxcrossx Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Messages:
    314
    Location:
    Indiana
    I'm not sure if this is a civ 4 glitch, or a ROM glitch, but this is the first time it has ever happened.

    There is a 2 tile wide space of undiscovered land that I can not discover. If I walk units next to it, it doesn't show it, and I can walk units into it, but it takes all of their movement points. Even when the units are on the space, it is still black, and I can see the line of sight around the tiles but not the tiles.
     
  8. tibi

    tibi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    can someone explaim me please why I can not continue this game? When I press end turn it the mouse cursor turns in turning globe (like between turns) and keeps turning just like that, nothing happens after that! This game was ok until this turns, but I do not know what happened?
    I am playing AND with custom installation. Tell me what other information do you need?

    P.S. I am not able to finish one single game, everytime a different BUG stops me!! :mad::mad:
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    I need your A New Dawn.log, located in your Rise of Mankind folder.
     
  10. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    try clicking the minimap
     
  11. tibi

    tibi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    i can not upload this file it says invalid file, i copy paste what it contains

    {Required Files} {Military Civics} {Ideology Civics} Meteorology {Realistic Diplomacy} {Seafaring } {War Prizes} {Larger Cities} {Espionage Process} Forestation {Sea Tunnels} Terraforming {Lead From Behind} ANM Formations {Mega Civ Patch} {Better RoM} Withdraw Guilds {Modern Corporations} {Airbase Range} {Civic Diplomacy} {Battlefield Promotions}

    Custom
     
  12. tibi

    tibi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    i tried it didnt help, i can move around map, i can click menu, i can exit to desktop. But it just doesnt go to next turn :mad:
     
  13. scribbler

    scribbler Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    162
    Location:
    Canada, the Great White Furry North
    Haven't seen this mentioned before, so I'm reporting it myself:

    AND 1.70 - When upgrading Warlord Chief or Warlord Captain to Warlord Privateer or Warlord General, when 'led by noble', I lose the ability to level up. So I have something like 1000+/500 xp on one Warlord General, and have no ability to choose any promotions (I have not cleared all promos on the unit).

    An update: Seems to have something to do with having withdrawal at 105%. Seems that there are a multitude of problems when withdrawal goes over 100%. Will be testing that out.

    Update 2: I was right. Going into World Editor and removing the Kemetism promotion did the trick.
     
  14. dragonmetal

    dragonmetal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    An update on my attempts to rid myself of this graphics bug. Rolling back the video card driver didn't help. However, I stripped out yet more components of AND, and presto, the bug is gone. Here is what I took out in addition to what's missing in the AND log in my original post:

    realistic diplomacy {war prizes} espionage process {event images} civic buildings & more wonders {withdraw} airbase range {transportation} misc buildings

    Not sure of which of these influences end of turn rendering (where my bug occurs) but I plan to add these components back in one at a time until I find the culprit.
     
  15. Common Sensei

    Common Sensei Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2005
    Messages:
    262
    Got a "Not Responding" issue, in the Renaissance era in the middle of a war.

    {Required Files} {Military Civics} {Beautification Project} {Castle Improvements} {Ice Breaker} {Ideology Civics} Meteorology {Realistic Diplomacy} {Seafaring } {Resource Refinement} {War Prizes} Firestorm Arctic {Larger Cities} {Espionage Process} Forestation {Sea Tunnels} Terraforming {Lead From Behind} {Event Images} Education Sports NIMBY {Civic Buildings & More Wonders} {No Storms} {Early Buildings} ANM {Historical Wonders} Formations {Mega Civ Patch} {Better RoM} Domestic Withdraw Farming Guilds {Modern Corporations} {Better RoM Artwork} {Water Mod} {Airbase Range} {Civic Diplomacy} Transportation {Misc Buildings} {Battlefield Promotions} Health

    Custom
     
  16. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    If you do find out; let me know, and I may be able to figure out why it is causing the issue.
     
  17. arcozelo

    arcozelo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    VS 2008 Express fails build with this error:
    d:\anewdawnvn\anewdawn\Trunk\Sources\CvGameCoreDLL.h(160) : fatal error C1083: Cannot open include file: 'boost/python/list.hpp': No such file or directory

    Can't seem to find this file anywhere. I got the SDK for Windows Server 2003 R2 and the C++ Toolkit 2003. I couldn't find the same SDK you had in your makefile, but I have read that this one works too.
    Do I need to install python stuff too?
     
  18. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Copy and paste the Python24 and Boost folders from your CvGameCoreDLL folder in the Beyond the Sword folder into the source code folder.
     
  19. arcozelo

    arcozelo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Thanks for the help. I got rev 96 working and I confirm the GC issue is solved. I noticed that a lot (possibly all) options like field of view and train units forever are reset when you load the game, I'm not sure if this is supposed to happen. I also found a minor typo: on the Ruthless AI mouseover, last line - where it reads "recieve" it should read "receive".
     
  20. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Spelling and grammer is for wimps.

    (Bonus points to who can find the errors in that sentence)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page