1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Fall patch is out

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by The_J, Nov 1, 2012.

  1. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,781
    Location:
    France
    Mods can have issue with the new patch, as usual, but corrupted graphics and the other bugs reported here are for the most part absolutely not mod related.

    Still it's a good idea to make the first game after a new patch without any mod, yes, and one should always try to reproduce a bug with all mods deactivated before reporting it.
     
  2. animalguy

    animalguy Ermahgerd

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    277
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    Ghengis killed of three in my game. The next one kame killed both colombo and sweeden, and if you think thats shocking, Dido ics'd her way across the map, destroying siams and egypts chance of expanding.
     
  3. apocalypse105

    apocalypse105 Deity

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    2,704
    are coup balanced now ? or should I disable espionage just wondering.
     
  4. SammyKhalifa

    SammyKhalifa Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2003
    Messages:
    5,129
    I played a few turns last night and was practically overrun by swarms of Mongolians. Will probably start a new game next as my only real goal in that game was to build the Great Temple. I think that is a good addition, and might take the weight off of the "Spread" enhancer beliefs.

    Also it might have just been my game, but the AI civs seemed to spend more of their money and often didn't have the gold to by my luxes at the beginning of the game. If true, I think that's a really good change as every strategy depended on that.

    I'm hoping this fixes my directx bluescreen issues, that I'm part of the "rare crashes that could occur depending on hardware." :)
     
  5. dshirk

    dshirk Firaxian

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    820
    Do you happen to have a save for this situation?
     
  6. Chee

    Chee Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Location:
    U.K.
    I noticed the same thing with AI lack of gold when playing the Game of the Month with the new patch (Immortal level). I wasn't sure if it was a one off, but it would appear not.
     
  7. Hpuk

    Hpuk Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2011
    Messages:
    197
    This happens if either you or your RA partner break the friendship by denouncing the other one.
    I don't think it's a bug.
     
  8. Loliver251

    Loliver251 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Since the new patch, I can't make a ranged attack of any kind without it crashing, whether it be by a city, ship or archer, but the ai can make such attacks.

    Also, had a fishing resource spawn on the same tile as the Great Barrier Reef...

    Also, graphical tearing is much, much more prevelant, and I did update all my drivers and such...

    On the good side- AI is soooo much more aggressive, USA had 7 cites by turn 100 on prince...whilst I had 2...
     
  9. SammyKhalifa

    SammyKhalifa Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2003
    Messages:
    5,129
    I don't think that's new. I saw an example a few weeks ago.
     
  10. fuzzatron717

    fuzzatron717 Holy Warrior

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1,024
    Location:
    Canada, eh
    Well I must be lucky I haven't got anything wrong all things have been positive unless negatives will strike later at me.
     
  11. MqsTout

    MqsTout Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2002
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Pittsburgh
    And still no "removed Steamworks, now available through other venues and DRM-free".
     
  12. cakes

    cakes Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Messages:
    481
    one thing i noticed is that everyone seems to want 30 gold. and i mean everyone
     
  13. Gamewizard

    Gamewizard Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1,234
    It keeps the subs power in check. Keeps you from using 1 or 2 subs to completely annhialate another civs navy that hasn't teched subs yet. Is it realistic...nope. Does it balance gameplay...yup.
     
  14. dshirk

    dshirk Firaxian

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    820
    Could I take a peak at your DXDIAG? Also, are you playing DX9 or 11?
     
  15. bcaiko

    bcaiko Emperor

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,412
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    dshirk, thanks for being so responsive to players' questions and concerns. It's much appreciated. I'm so sorry I'm moving this weekend and won't have a chance to play until Sunday! :cry:

    Is your military small, making you an easy target for AI aggressive expansion? Friends will indeed attack you if you make yourself an easy target. I certainly would. And, remember, some AI personalities have a "deceptive" flavor, making them seem friendly when they really hate your guts.
     
  16. MadDjinn

    MadDjinn Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Messages:
    4,554
    It has been this way since Civ was released.
     
  17. VenGyr

    VenGyr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Messages:
    43
    I've had no graphics problems or crashes while playing (played over 300 turns), but over 50% of the time the game will crash during the initial loading screen when starting the game, both dx9 and dx10/11. Sometimes it will never finish loading and ill have to tab out to see it has crashed, other times the game closes down and the crash message appears. Don't have the intro movie enabled nor any mods.

    Yesterday i verified the integrity of the game cache trough steam, found 2 bad files and replaced them, didn't help.

    This never happened before.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. berni19

    berni19 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    Slovenia
    yes..i think its abug here...after a range attack from the city red attack circle is still on even i already attack enemy which is off course not happened before. I use DX11 but i dont know how to post diaxg...
     
  19. zyx

    zyx Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    309
    I attached a save. London builds the National Treasury. There are only 2 SoL and a Caravel to conquer a Siamese City. If conquered and razed new choose production in London. Maybe have to press next turn.
    Hope you will find a good solution!
     

    Attached Files:

  20. dshirk

    dshirk Firaxian

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    820
    In the root folder for Civ V, do you see any .mdmp files that correspond the the date/time of the most recent crash? If so, please post that, it helps engineering immensely.
     

Share This Page