Fall patch is out

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by The_J, Nov 1, 2012.

  1. animalguy

    animalguy Ermahgerd

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    277
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    Agree that the game is processing the Ai turns much faster, but my graphics are acting up. Still playable but very iritating
     
  2. Plux

    Plux Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2002
    Messages:
    373
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    nice a new patch, but I`m having trouble with the saves of my multiplayer hotseat games and just experienced first crash in single player..

    in Hotseat when I try to load the save I have a blacked out continue button at the pw screen(
    I didnt use pw).. anyone familiar with this?? I had to surrender the one game already for lack of progress..
     
  3. Tw2Brick

    Tw2Brick Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Pensacola
    Same issue here. Updated drivers G41 express chipset, W 7, 64 bit

    I won't be playing your game when it's messed up like this.
     
  4. robal1991

    robal1991 Warlord

    Joined:
    May 2, 2011
    Messages:
    161
    Location:
    Poland
    For me the game is smoother too (and I experienced no graphics crashes/bugs). And I have also noticed no possibility to puppet captured cities sometimes.

    The "We are family" achievement still isnt working for me, although my religion was majority in all cities on the map (standard size as required).
     
  5. Green_Power

    Green_Power Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2005
    Messages:
    88
    Location:
    Portugal
    Wets his pants :drool:
     
  6. duckmanbro

    duckmanbro Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2005
    Messages:
    123
    Location:
    Sydney, Aus
    Game runs brilliantly! But, then I have had 2 crashes playing as Polynesia around turn 26-31... All drivers updated prior to patching... On DX9.

    Trying to find crashlog now...

    Can't say I have ever had a single crash with CiV since it's initial installation at release, but now 2 in 10 minutes. Really not looking to get back into it until something is fixed.
     
  7. Schalke 04

    Schalke 04 Knappe

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    429
    Location:
    Münster, Germany
    My CiV runs smoothly. No graphic bugs or anything else some guys have suffered here.

    What I really don't like:
    I disabled the "automatic update" function on steam to prevent the update on my CiV game. However, when I started the game Steam started the update anyways... That's really... stupid. What is this option for, then...? :mad:
     
  8. Heretiv

    Heretiv Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    274
    Location:
    UK
    I like the way it shows which part of the rest of the world it is processing whilst you wait for your turn again
     
  9. RohirrimElf

    RohirrimElf Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,263
    Played the game on marathon first 130 turns. Seems that citystates get taken over pretty fast by other civilizations. Egypt is steamrolling persia at the moment.
     
  10. MinutiaRules

    MinutiaRules Warlord

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    149
    About the "processing turn" popup on the screen between turns.

    Its distracting and therefor annoying how it pops up right at the time I'm trying to concentrate on gameplay. Any way to turn this off???? Thanks.
     
  11. dshirk

    dshirk Firaxian

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    879
    If you can post the .mdmp files that are generated in your civ v root directory, that would be very helpful, along with your dxdiag. Thanks much.
     
  12. dshirk

    dshirk Firaxian

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    879
    Could I see your dxdiag along with a screenshot please?
     
  13. Genghis.Khan

    Genghis.Khan Person

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    934
    Location:
    Somewhere
  14. skodkim

    skodkim Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,373
    Location:
    Denmark
    I can confirm this. If I a) turn on mods, b) start a new game, c) exit Civ and d) start up Civ again all mods are turned off again.

    I haven't subscribed to the mods but keep a copy in the mods folder.

    \Skodkim
     
  15. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    10,200
    Location:
    France
    Yes, and I've unsubscribed to all the mods that were, because they were downloaded again each time I launched civ5 and was going in the mod section...
     
  16. Thygrrr

    Thygrrr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Verifying the local game cache on Steam just notified me that two files failed validation and were reacquired.

    Maybe there was a hotfix to the patch already. I had no problems with the game, though, but I have an upper midrange PC anyway (decent graphics, somewhat dated CPU).

    So far I am very happy with the patch, but I didn't get over 100 turns of play time in since updating.

    I'd recommend everyone deactivate ALL THEIR MODS until compatibility of them has been ensured. I am 99% sure this is the root cause for most of the stability issues people are having.
     
  17. HeraldtheGreat

    HeraldtheGreat King

    Joined:
    May 20, 2012
    Messages:
    906
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Its's a bit like "diplomatic" dictatorships. ;)
    ________________________________
    Stupid truth always resisting simplicity.
    -John Green
     
  18. blackcatatonic

    blackcatatonic Queen of Meme

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    3,423
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    UK
    Started a new Large Emperor map last night. So far, so good.

    I'm not noticing turn times being any faster, but it's still very early in the game, and turn times were pretty fast for me before anyway.

    The AI seems to be a little more aggressive than usual. Isabella captured a city state on something like Turn 40!
     
  19. Tw2Brick

    Tw2Brick Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Pensacola
    Attached
     

    Attached Files:

  20. zyx

    zyx Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    313
    Great patch! Washington rebuild 3 Cities which I razed twice. AI is expanding!
    What is weird though is that for building national wonders, cities which are razed have to have the required building too. If you raze Antium - not having a market- you cannot build the National Treasury.
     

Share This Page