1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Post Feb 1st 2013 - bugs - Single Player

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by Dancing Hoskuld, Jan 28, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    Good idea. Not high on my priority list currently I'm afraid, but I DO like the suggestion...
     
  2. Taxman66

    Taxman66 King

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    872
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Columbia, Maryland USA
    V28

    I have a city on a 4 tile island that is one coastal tile away from my main contenant, and is completely within my culture sphere.

    The 'Hide Unconstructable Buildings' option is not turned on

    I cannot build a Graveyard (or Mausoleum) in this city and have no idea why. The buttons don't even show up! In the picture below I filtered to health buildings (where they've showed up in all my other cities) to show more clearly, but the buttons for Graveyard & Mausoleum don't show up on the unfiltered list either.

    I'm not sure if other building options are missing.

    Either this is a bug (I presume) or the explanation of missing requirement(s) is not defined in the pedia.
     
  3. Quintillus

    Quintillus Archiving Civ3 Content Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    6,588
    Location:
    Ohio
    4-5 minutes to a turn time? I guess it makes sense to keep it the way it is if that's what it's like later on.

    Any suggestions on the other parts? In particular if a smaller mapsize might help, particularly with avoiding crashes, and if so, which map size?
     
  4. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,501
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    What happens when you double click on a message line in the message journal and the event took place outside of the current viewport? Will it do nothing or does it center the viewport and map view on the plot where the event took place? I use this function alot without viewports to find where something in the message log took place and I'm curious if and how it is set to interact with viewports.
     
  5. Hydromancerx

    Hydromancerx C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    16,281
    Location:
    California, USA
    Started a new game on marathon, viewports and large map (I wanted to try a faster game). Its SVN v4907. I was in the city screen and I was going to move my worked tile from long grass to an elephant resource and then I got a CTD. Note that I have not seen ANY animals in this new game. However in an existing game I played earlier with the same SVN I saw animals spawn as normal. Here is the minidump.
     
  6. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,686
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    @DH

    I believe you left all the _TXT of the new workers undone??
     
  7. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    Minidump indicates a crash in the game engine not the DLL, so not much can be diagnosed from it I'm afraid. Is it reproducible from the auto-save if you try the same action?
     
  8. LumenAngel

    LumenAngel King

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012
    Messages:
    669
    Location:
    Center of the World (France)
    Not sure if it's a C2C bug or a bug from vanilla Civ4
    Unlike others advisor, Technology Advisor can spoil you and telle you about technology of all others civ, even those you have never met.
     
  9. Erdren

    Erdren Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    I've played several games with Realistic Culture Spread turned on. In each case, the moment I capture a city, realistic culture spread ceases functioning for that city, causing the newly-capture hamlet to put out such a broad culture spread that pretty soon it's dominating its region of the map.

    Although this has happened consistently for several games, I've unfortunately deleted the save files of the previous occurrences, foolishly believing the problem to be a fluke. I do have the latest saved game, however (it is in a RAR archive due to CivFanatic's file size limitations):

    View attachment Brennus BC-5271.rar

    The city in question is Rome, which has just reached its third culture level.

    I've been unable to determine which version I am running; there does not appear to be a readme file with that information readily available, and I can't recall from when I downloaded. I suspect it is v.27, though it may be v.28.
     
  10. LumenAngel

    LumenAngel King

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012
    Messages:
    669
    Location:
    Center of the World (France)
    You can find it in-game, by passing your mouse on your flag near mini-map
     
  11. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,686
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    @HX

    I get these PINK squares, or did i forget your FPK?
     
  12. Hydromancerx

    Hydromancerx C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    16,281
    Location:
    California, USA
    Those buildings are DH's.
     
  13. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,549
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    I am not getting them, I did update the SVN recently. They are still there in the Art\Buttons\Interface\... folders.
     
  14. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,686
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    OK i just updated to currently SVN, and completely re-done yours and Hydro files and FPK, and i am still getting those PINK squares:confused::crazyeye:
     
  15. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,549
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    They are not in those FPK files they are in the folder assets/art/interface/buttons/buildings and assets/art/interface/buttons/resources awaiting you putting them in the c2c.fpk at some time in the future.
     
  16. LeftBower

    LeftBower Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    Nowhere Ctrl
    Spoiler :
    Is Someone Reverse Skimming My Accounts - It Doesn't Add Up.JPG


    I'm sure the image speaks for itself, but it appears that some generous soul is paying my building maintenance for me. Either that, or due to not being able to add, my city thinks that 1.62 + 1.0 = 1.62. Can anyone tell me why, or is this really a bug?

    Cheers.

    (I'm playing download version 28.)
     
  17. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    Looks like a bug -provide the save game please
     
  18. LeftBower

    LeftBower Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    Nowhere Ctrl
    I saved to do this, but when I opened it back up it seemed to have righted itself. :confused:

    If it makes any difference the defensive building was the watchtower, you can see it in the city buildings list.
     
  19. Erdren

    Erdren Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    In that case, v.28.

    Also, in addition to Realistic Culture Spread not working, I'm also still encountering the problem of Heroic II not needing Heroic I as a requirement -- meaning that any unit with Combat IV is eligible for the Heroic II promotion. It looked like this was mentioned as fixed on the earlier forums, but seeing as that was a v.27 bug thread and I'm running v.28, I thought I'd mention it.
     
  20. LumenAngel

    LumenAngel King

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012
    Messages:
    669
    Location:
    Center of the World (France)
    A bug maybe lottle, maybe not.
    The "Actuel" value of a building, in tthe building list or in a nit menu is not accurate.
    With a snake, it says -1 :science: instead of 0 because I have litterature. Same with all myths.
    In the Village Hall/City concil line (but some other too), the calculate gold malus is false : it dont take into account the replacement. Maintenance is the only effect like this, all thers are OK
    The error is only on screen, on the "Actual" line, when built, everything is OK.

    I said it may be not little, because if AI use this incorrect value, it can underestimate some building.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page