1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Post Feb 1st 2013 - bugs - Single Player

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by Dancing Hoskuld, Jan 28, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,549
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    When you build them you get +1 so when they go obsolete you get -1 on the actual effect. +1-1=0.
     
  2. LumenAngel

    LumenAngel King

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012
    Messages:
    669
    Location:
    Center of the World (France)
    We are agree.
    But the game is not. The "Actual" line is false. The calcul if I build the building is OK but not here. And I wonder if this not used by AI to know if it's good to build this building or not.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. ls612

    ls612 Deity Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    8,073
    Location:
    America
    So, I just loaded my game with the latest unmodified SVN and did a modifier recalc, and my budget went from +2000 :gold: to -4500 :gold:, mainly due to the fact that my income was cut in half. This was without any Tech Commerce Modifiers. Was there some intended change recently that would remove half of the gold by the early Renaissance, or is this a bug? Save attached.
     
  4. WimpyTheWarrior

    WimpyTheWarrior Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    294
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    I just changed from SVN 4859 to SVN 4918 and had a similar punch. My city maintenance jumped. I think there are lots of changes between these two SVN versions, but one thing I noticed, the cost of a School of Scribes went from <iCommerce>-3</iCommerce> to <iCommerce>-10</iCommerce> in SVN 4883 with a tweak by Hydro. It is twice as expensive as the Mathematics Academy, a more advanced science building. Is this a typo or is this intentional? (Assets\Modules\Hydro\Science\Science_CIV4BuildingInfos.xml)
     
  5. ls612

    ls612 Deity Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    8,073
    Location:
    America
    But that wouldn't cut my income, that would increase expenses. :confused:
     
  6. WimpyTheWarrior

    WimpyTheWarrior Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    294
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ahh, good point. What was your old and new SVN?

    I also found that for my case of increased city Maintenance, the Graveyard and Mausoleum had their maintenance increased 500%.
     
  7. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,688
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Something is WRONG in the TURN-times, ie: my turns stay on a certain # for building and doesNOT move, i have changed builds to no avail??

    I changed it to a UNIT and it worked, but not for buildings??

    EDIT: OK it was "kinda" working but it took 55 turns on MARATHON for what it said was only supposed to take 14 turns?? Somethings Buggy??

    New game start - SVN 4920 No VP
     
  8. Hydromancerx

    Hydromancerx C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    16,281
    Location:
    California, USA
    @strategyonly

    What are your leader traits? I think one has like really bad :hammers: so its almost impossible to build anything.

    Also check in your city screen to see if your producing any :hammers: at all.

    Note that units are produced by :food: I think, to that's why you could build units and not buildings.

    EDIT: Are you Julius Caesar? I have found he has that problem of no production at the beginning of the game.
     
  9. LumenAngel

    LumenAngel King

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012
    Messages:
    669
    Location:
    Center of the World (France)
    Ouch...
    And a Wonder give Free School of Scribes (Temple of Toth? Not sure), we maybe need something to informe the player how many gold that can cost him...

    EDIT
    Strange bug : my cities having the max number of World Wonders can still build House of Wisdom... (SVN 4869)
     
  10. Hydromancerx

    Hydromancerx C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    16,281
    Location:
    California, USA
    I had a CTD at the same spot in my game twice. I am using SVN v4920. Speed Marathon, Map Size Large and Viewports On.
     
  11. Taxman66

    Taxman66 King

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    872
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Columbia, Maryland USA
    Why then was School of Scribes made so expensive?
     
  12. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    Thanks - that dump spotlights an issue very precisely - I'll fix it as soon as I start on C2C today (late morning probably)
     
  13. Stormwind

    Stormwind King

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    697
    Rev 4923
    In this savegame a Hunnic Warlord Chief causes the game to loop forever. Happens everytime I load the previous turn.

    From the BBAI.log:
    [13981.683] Unit Warlord Chief (491581) for player 46 (Hunnic Provisional Government) at (69,37) found work at (69,37) [to join 507953]
    [13981.683] ...already at target plot - merging into requesting unit's group.

    This is just one instance of thousands generated over time.

    View attachment 344359
     
  14. ls612

    ls612 Deity Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    8,073
    Location:
    America
    Probably related to Koshling's warlord AI update earlier this week.
     
  15. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    Haven't changed the warlord AI/ I changed the great commander AI. However, it looks like it does relate to AI changes a week or two ago to have attack stacks build more proactively. I'll look at the save and fix it if I can reproduce it on end turn from the provided save.

    Edit - found the problem (it was with the earlier changes). Fix will be on the SVN later this afternoon.
     
  16. HunterWanKenobi

    HunterWanKenobi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Tennessee, USA
    Hellooo. i really love this mod but i when i updated it yesterday, it went fine until startup. it gave me the following error message
    Failed Loading XML file
    modules\Hydro\Promotions\Promotions_CIV4Promotionsinfo.xml
    [.\FXml.cpp:133] Error parsing XML File-
    File:
    modules]Hydro\Promotions\Promotions_CIV4Promotionsinfo.xml
    Reason: the element 'PromotionLine' is used
    but not declared in the DTD/Schema

    Line: 21,19
    Source:
    <PromotionLine>PROMOTIONLINE_MARTIAL_ARTS</PromotionLine>

    sorry to take up your time but it would be really appreciated if you could help me.
    Also, when i try to reload a saved game it loads fine but when i press
    "Should the modifiers be recalculated?" the game will give me an error message saying "Non-Fatal
    loading error
    Current assests are missing in-use class BONUS_DYE
    -any instances have been removed.

    now, last bug, i swear.
    in the game the notification bar up top is flooded with error messages, considerably slowing the games fps. it will say something like: Bug Options- Failed writing INI file "C:\Program Files (x86)\Firaxis Games\Civilization 4\Beyond the Sword\Mods\Caveman2Cosmos\UserSettings\Autolog.ini
    \RoMSettings.ini
    \DiplomacySettings.ini

    thank you for your time

    EDIT: solved the last problem, ignore it
     
  17. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,501
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    The first issue is a bug. Not sure how that got created but it'd apparently relate to a recent change so should be fairly easy for the responsible party to resolve (make sure all schemas of that name in use throughout all the modular files are updated to the same schema - that seems to be the most common reason for such an error.)

    The second issue is not a bug but a notification of a change that is quite normal. May impact the game but that's why you've been notified.

    The third you said you fixed but for anyone else reading, usually is meaning you need to enable admin access for Civ.
     
  18. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,549
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Dye was a map resource but was replaced by the map resources Indigo, Henna and Murex with a new manufactured bonus dye a few versions ago. Last version we removed the map resource.

    The upshot is that your game can continue OK but you will not have dye or any of its buildings or benefits.
     
  19. HunterWanKenobi

    HunterWanKenobi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Tennessee, USA
    thank you, i should have been clearer about the second one though. after if gives me the notification the terrain disappears and there is a double copy of all my units and citys on the screen.
    i'll put a screenshot up shortly
     
  20. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    That's very weird, but I suspect if you save the game (AFTER the recalc) then reload it will probably be ok...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page