1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Post Feb 1st 2013 - bugs - Single Player

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by Dancing Hoskuld, Jan 28, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    I assume you mean the rogue near Thebes? Does he attack the Atlatlist on the hill for you? When I play the next turn he moves into Thebes rather than make that attack - are you seeing him make the attack immediately from the save (on that turn)?
     
  2. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,523
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Fix will be on the SVN soonish.

    They are all currently set to a cost of -1 which means you can't build them but you can get them for free from the Biodome.

    As I said elsewhere these units need some work to balance them with C2C tis has not happened. Mostly it is giving them the correct combat stuff.
     
  3. ER5013

    ER5013 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    I'm playing SVN rev 4711. I researched the Mesopotamian tech, however I did not get a Great Prophet to found the religion (Divine Prophets are on). I haven't played in a while, but have Divine Prophets been effectively removed or is this a bug?
     
  4. sp00n

    sp00n Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    347
    I've noticed the same, and this seems to be another case where the effect kicks in only in the next round (or on reload, but I haven't tested this).
     
  5. Lexotan_sedlex

    Lexotan_sedlex Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    178
    yes, the turn after the save the rogue attacks, what configuration of auto hunt you use?
     
  6. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,114
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Founded Hellenism but can not use GP to get Holy Shrine in Holy City (or any city for that matter)

    So I got Sculpture tech thinking I needed it. Still no go. And in addition to this I can not build Gymnasium or Temple in any city I've spread Hellenism too.

    Caananism is flourishing though.

    Did perphaps the new additions bump Hellenism's "stuff" out of the list of build items for this religion?
    Has a size limit been added to a Holy City?

    Screen shots below.

    JosEPh
     
  7. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,692
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Must just be that we need to use the firstfreeprophet tag on the Mesopotamian tech... I thought all those had been updated correctly though... sigh.
     
  8. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,523
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Unless I did something wrong this morning when I let the GP build the Canaanite shrine it should be fine. I was able to.
     
  9. LumenAngel

    LumenAngel King

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012
    Messages:
    669
    Location:
    Center of the World (France)
    On next turn for Moat. Not a big deal, just strange
    But for the other one, not even the load help me

    And not a bug, but maybe Castle Gatehouse is too powerful? Need 25 when ennemies' city have sometimes 200 more defense... And with Ecnomics, you are suddenly really vulnerable against civ without it

    And here come a save. Mailed Knight cant attack Addis Ababa. On all others cities, it's write I cant because of this building, on this one, nothing explain why I cant attack it
     

    Attached Files:

  10. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,558
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    CTD:

    NEW start NEW game, no turns yet. SVN 4713, No viewports.

    I didnt like the starting plot so i deleted the starting units while in the WB it always says then do you want to continue, end game or start a NEW civ, i choose a new civ, and poof CTD, it should not happen, it should put you in a different civs spot. (This always worked before) Also sometimes when i go "back" from being in the WB it ALSO CTD???

    It is because i have to low of civs? But it still doesnt explain the WB CTD then.

    Minidump and savedgame (start)
     
  11. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    Default (which is 50% odds I think, so if anything would make it MORE likely to attack).
     
  12. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    Thanks for the example. Testing a fix now - should be pushed to SVN shortly. This will fix the fact that minimum defense levels (to allow attack) given by buildings (castle gatehouse in this case) is permanently sticky (unless you do a modifier rebuild).

    It is not a fix to the (more general) issue that changing things that effect pathing (or which this and the moat are both examples) will not take effect until the following turn (or a reload). However, I am also looking at that (I understand it generally, but the fix is less trivial), and if I can find an easy solution I'll push that to SVN also today.
     
  13. Lexotan_sedlex

    Lexotan_sedlex Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    178
    Happens again, my rogue enter shaka boundaries and keep try to fight even with 0% odds.

    I dont understand what happen, but can i suggest a option (like autopatrol) to autohunt dont enter borders of enemy or neutral?
     
  14. Stormwind

    Stormwind King

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    697
    Myth of the Dragon does not require the Palace although most (all?) other (land-)myths do.
     
  15. LumenAngel

    LumenAngel King

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012
    Messages:
    669
    Location:
    Center of the World (France)
    Myuth of Dragon is like Myth of Phoenix ot Unicorn. Palace is not required
     
  16. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,114
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Still, after Updating to SVN 4715 can Not use GP to get Holy Shrine for Hellenism in Holy City it was founded in. The Icon in the Holy Shrine row is either Not there (the one I thought it was is darkened) or disabled. I click on each icon and none responded.

    There is a problem. Save attached

    EDIT: Found reason, City is not Size 6. Maybe City Size should be removed as you have No Choice Which City will be Founding City. Unrealistic limitation to make Founding cities be size 6.

    JosEPh
     
  17. ls612

    ls612 Deity Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    8,072
    Location:
    America
    CTD on end turn. Unfortunately this happened during an auto-play session so I don't have the exact save, but maybe the dump will help.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. Taxman66

    Taxman66 King

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    872
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Columbia, Maryland USA
    V28
    Some Resource Icons are still misidentified. For example: Coal & Oil show up as 'Food' Resources.
     
  19. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,558
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Under the current SVN 4718, i am NOT getting this pop-up, the first one was the very first one saying, Welcome to C2C and "Just Have Fun." Is anyone else get this??

    Also for the Terrain person:

    I get these errors: Flood Plains (red blob) 1nd pic

    The forest in the one i have indicated is the one that keeps popping up with the change AIAndy made back a few months ago, i just found it, i believe its because there are 2 or 3 forest now with the same name??? (Not sure thought) 2nd Pic

    EDIT: Infact when a NEW forest is built by the core, it now uses the "green" forest one:mad: 3rd pic

    EDIT EDIT: Something is seriously wrong NOW with the Rogue units, it appears twice now in the build list??:eek: 4th Pic
    Did not happen before last few changes to the SVN???
     
  20. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    What rev? Doesn't match my current PDB.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page