Quick Questions and Answers

Quick Questions and Answers

  1. Laurana Kanan

    Laurana Kanan Don’t underestimate who I am. Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    3,470
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Near the Greatest Snow on Earth
    Seems like, see here.
     
    Zdarg likes this.
  2. Karpyan

    Karpyan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    Messages:
    60
    Location:
    Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia
    Ok, I am going to add some new points to this. The expiry of the friendship did indeed permit me to go to war and I duly took Bolivar's capital in 4 turns although loyalty will be a problem. He had eliminated The Netherlands who longer exist but still retains their original capital Amsterdam. I thought it was enough to take his capital to automatically get the Dutch capital as it were, but now it seems I also need to take each original capital, so also need to take Amsterdam from him, Please can someone confirm re vanquished Civs. In other words, the question is: (i) I hold the original capitals of all currently remaining Civs in the game. Is that sufficient for a win?; or (ii) I must hold the capital of every Civ that started the game, regardless of whether they ceased to exist during the game. I always thought (i) but this suggests (ii).
     
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2020
  3. warpus

    warpus In pork I trust

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    51,708
    Location:
    Stamford Bridge
    I want to play a multiplayer game against two friends. I live here, they live far away. They live together and have one computer and I have one of my own as well.

    Can we do this? They would use the same computer a la hot seat and I would use my PC the usual way. How do we do this? Or is it not possible?

    We have legal copies of civ5 and civ6 and are willing to play whichever game allows us to do this. If the vanilla game doesn't let you do this, are there mods that would?

    edit: So I've done some more digging and it seems like the only way to do this is send a save file back and forth? What the hell? How is this functionality not in the vanilla game? Did somebody forget to implement it? Looks like we're going to make use of that Giant Multiplayer Robot thing, unless there's other ideas
     
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2020
  4. Zdarg

    Zdarg Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    515
    Location:
    Novosibirsk, Russia
    No. You need all capitals of all civs that ever existed in your game.
     
  5. vladisimo

    vladisimo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2019
    Messages:
    58
    Gender:
    Male
    Anyone knows where to find the civics.xml file ? It just isn't in the Civilization 6 folder from My documents and I have no ideea where else to search for it.
     
  6. Laurana Kanan

    Laurana Kanan Don’t underestimate who I am. Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    3,470
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Near the Greatest Snow on Earth
     
    vladisimo likes this.
  7. JJOne

    JJOne Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    Messages:
    402
    Maybe the explanation is easier? If for example a market gets damaged by a storm or volcano, the number of traders becomes larger than the number of possible routes. So that trader sits until a route becomes available.
     
  8. Dedrytus

    Dedrytus Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    267
    Hello,
    do you know if there is possibility to disable rock bands sound? In my current game India and France are producing enormous amounts of them and every turn I hear something like 6 or 7 concerts. If they do not stop I will send the nukes ;-)
     
  9. fsuscotsman

    fsuscotsman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Gender:
    Male
    I got NFP last week and the only way to start a game is to disable every mod I have. Is there a way to tell if a mod will work with NFP? Do any mods work with NFP?
     
  10. Laurana Kanan

    Laurana Kanan Don’t underestimate who I am. Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    3,470
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Near the Greatest Snow on Earth
    There are plenty that work. Best bet is to check each individual mod page for compatibility with the newest update. Other than that, trial and error by enabling a couple at a time. Also, it's a good idea to check the game logs for errors while doing this.
    In-game there's no setting that would disable those sounds only. I seem to recall someone created a mod, or at least a concept, at some point to do that though. You might do some Google Fu and search here and Steam and see if something turns up.
     
  11. fsuscotsman

    fsuscotsman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks for the reply!! What should I be looking for in the logs? I only started using mods lately. Late to the game since I've been playing since Civ1.
     
  12. Rokmo

    Rokmo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    What is the calculation/coefficient for harvest yield by era (also, I assume it's world era)?
     
  13. paperhero2

    paperhero2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    I am playing Peter civ 6 and don't see how to develop coast squares. I can't buy fishing boats even though I have sailing researched.
     
  14. criZp

    criZp Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,900
    Location:
    Nidaros, Norway
    You use builders for that, the same way you build farms on land. It's a little change form civ 5.
     
  15. Laurana Kanan

    Laurana Kanan Don’t underestimate who I am. Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    3,470
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Near the Greatest Snow on Earth
    In the Database log look for anything with "ERROR", which will tell you what the problem is. If there is something, you can then cross reference the time stamp to an entry in the Modding log to determine the file where the error is occurring.
     
  16. Lordeus

    Lordeus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
  17. ezzlar

    ezzlar Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,749
    I Civ 6 you should always go for infinite city sprawl. As Japan, a packed infinite city sprawl. I would put a city there.

    However, there is no competition for that spot so use your settler to claim new lands elsewhere and then settle the spot later when all other land is claimed.
     
  18. Lordeus

    Lordeus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    I got it. Thanks for advice!
     
  19. reddishrecue

    reddishrecue Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,407
    If you click on the settler unit and then hover the mouse over the spot and if you get a lot of thumbs up then do it. You can even check other places where you can get the thumbs up and then you can build a city on those places if they have more thumbs up.
     
  20. Lordeus

    Lordeus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    yeah, the game also advises to put a city there when i click on the settler, i just thought this place might be too small. But after ur comments I understand that this is ok, it can be placed in this kind of spots too.
     

Share This Page