1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Single Player bugs and crashes - After the 24th of February 2014

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by Dancing Hoskuld, Feb 22, 2014.

  1. alberts2

    alberts2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,940
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    It should, can you try it and let me know if it works?
     
  2. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,445
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Yeppers it worked, went to the next turn just like it used too, thx,

    My SVN is not working anyone else having problems right now??
     
  3. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,290
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    I just upgraded some units and they did not loose their exp as expected. I don't have the "Unlimited exp" option on. Has the amount of exp kept when upgrading changed? If so I don't like it I much prefer the loss.

    Argh! it has. it is in global defines and is now
    Code:
    	<Define>
    		<DefineName>MAX_EXPERIENCE_AFTER_UPGRADE</DefineName>
    		<iDefineIntVal>10000</iDefineIntVal>
    	</Define>
    
    rather than
    Code:
    	<Define>
    		<DefineName>MAX_EXPERIENCE_AFTER_UPGRADE</DefineName>
    		<iDefineIntVal>25</iDefineIntVal>
    	</Define>
    
    What is the point of the unlimited exp option if this is now the default?

    edit Ok the following things have changed in the Global Defines XML which are part of the change to cities by BG and which are accidents?
    Column 1 Column 2 Column 3 Column 4
    item old value current value Comments
    MAX_TRADE_ROUTES 24 100
    INITIAL_BASE_FREE_UNITS 4 10
    INITIAL_BASE_FREE_MILITARY_UNITS 2 10
    BASE_UNIT_UPGRADE_COST 20 50
    UNIT_UPGRADE_COST_PER_PRODUCTION 200 100
    INITIAL_STATE_RELIGION_HAPPINESS 1 2
    INITIAL_NON_STATE_RELIGION_HAPPINESS 0 -1
    PLOTS_PER_RIVER_EDGE_DIVISOR 3 12
    RIVER_RAND_ON_MORE_RIVERS 4 2
    MAX_EXPERIENCE_AFTER_UPGRADE 25 10000 If this was truly unlimited it would be -1
     
  4. BlueGenie

    BlueGenie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,563
    Column 1 Column 2 Column 3 Column 4
    item old value current value Comments
    MAX_TRADE_ROUTES 24 100
    INITIAL_BASE_FREE_UNITS 4 10
    INITIAL_BASE_FREE_MILITARY_UNITS 2 10
    BASE_UNIT_UPGRADE_COST 20 50
    UNIT_UPGRADE_COST_PER_PRODUCTION 200 100
    INITIAL_STATE_RELIGION_HAPPINESS 1 2
    INITIAL_NON_STATE_RELIGION_HAPPINESS 0 -1
    PLOTS_PER_RIVER_EDGE_DIVISOR 3 12
    RIVER_RAND_ON_MORE_RIVERS 4 2
    MAX_EXPERIENCE_AFTER_UPGRADE 25 10000 If this was truly unlimited it would be -1
    Trade Routes: Accident.
    Initial Base units: Purpose for initial Anarchism Civic to have +1 cost per unit to work. In the long run, with C2C's "more is better" philosophy those extra free units make no difference after a while anyway.
    Upgrade costs: Accident.
    Religion Happinesses: I did not touch I do not think. Maybe State Religion but nothing to -1 so not the NonState.
    Rivers: Accident (I think rivers are underrepresented in normal maps)
    Max Exp: Accident, and thank you for the -1 (goes to set it).

    Cheers
     
  5. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,445
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Maned Wolf is causing a MAJOR texture breakdown, see pics, pls fix or Delete, thx.
     
  6. Scottjohn

    Scottjohn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Playing Svn, and for the past few versions, when I enter the World Builder, all the resources are on the terrain, but only a few have their graphics symbol showing that you get from the resource toggle button before entering WB. For instance, sapphire shows as a symbol, but not silver. Or horses, crabs, clay, oil, lead, timber and a lot of others. Clicking "show all resources" in BUG does not change anything. How do I fix this in my game? Thanks.
     
  7. BlueGenie

    BlueGenie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,563
    Zoom out when in the game, not WB, and open Resources and set it to show "Everything".
    Zoom back in, problem should be fixed.

    Cheers
     
  8. Scottjohn

    Scottjohn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks. That did it. Played a thousand games of C2C and never zoomed out even once. Who knew? (Actually, I guess you did, BG). Thanks again.
     
  9. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,445
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Got this python error?

    Traceback (most recent call last):
    File "BugEventManager", line 363, in _handleDefaultEvent
    File "CvEventManager", line 380, in onEndPlayerTurn
    File "CvAdvisorUtils", line 304, in endTurnFeats
    NameError: global name 'eCorporation' is not defined
     
  10. Hydromancerx

    Hydromancerx C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    16,281
    Location:
    California, USA
    Thanks for finding those. I just fixed 2 more I made. Did not realize those parts.

    I believe I had this happen before with an animal. Not sure if it was this one. Then when I went to show that I could not reproduce it to take a screenshot.

    I am not sure why this happens sometimes and not all the time.

    Note its modular so we could remove it before the release. However I would rather know how and why its happening so we can avoid it for other animals.
     
  11. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,290
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    I to have had the maned wolf cause graphics glitches.
     
  12. Sparth

    Sparth C2C Team Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2,311
    Its must be a problem with 3d model imported to NIF.
     
  13. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,675
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Another screenie for you all.

    JosEPh
     
  14. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,445
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    OK for now then, PLS someone delete it before noon thx.
     
  15. Hydromancerx

    Hydromancerx C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    16,281
    Location:
    California, USA
    Since no one has done it yet I just deleted it now. Hopefully someone like Sparth can figure out the problem with the mesh so it can be returned to the game again in the future.
     
  16. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,445
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    thx,, i would have done it, but i was figuring out the stuff BG said in the New Handicap thread, so thx . . .
     
  17. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,675
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    SVN 7856 V35 still has some new animals that are causing graphical weirdness.

    See screenies: new tapir and babirusa.

    JosEPh
     
  18. Hydromancerx

    Hydromancerx C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    16,281
    Location:
    California, USA
    :( I thoguht the Tapir was fixed. I was not aware of the babirusa though.
     
  19. Dreifels

    Dreifels Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    699
    Location:
    Europe
    what is this - cannot load again sav file
    see attached image
    Win7/64 pc
     
  20. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,675
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Simple fix.

    You need to re-install the DX9 files that comes with BtS. While you have DX11 sometimes the newer DX versions leave out or overwrite things from previous versions. The game needs a file from DX9 that DX 11 overwrote or removed.

    And no it won't hurt your DX11 files.
    JosEPh
     

Share This Page