1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Single Player bugs and crashes v35 plus (SVN) - After the 18th of August 2014

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by Dancing Hoskuld, Aug 17, 2014.

  1. Sparth

    Sparth C2C Team Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2,311
    Probably missing art_def from Custom Civilizations.
     
  2. Talin2009

    Talin2009 King

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    604
    Quite possible. That's why im posting custom civs along with savegame, since it is last one from GEM thread. Maybe somebody could take a look, please?

    And if it's non-SVN error from GEM custom civ, fix it and post a fixed civ?
     
  3. Harrier

    Harrier Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,407
    Location:
    UK
    The GEM map will not load because it contains 5 custom civs that have now been removed. There is no longer any artwork for those civs.

    Either the civs need to be removed or they need to use core civs as replacements.
     
  4. Sparth

    Sparth C2C Team Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2,311
    Currently im working on a modmod civilization mega pack for C2C which include all removed from C2C civilizations plus dozen new ones. ETA week or two (if everything will be ok :)
     
  5. Harrier

    Harrier Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,407
    Location:
    UK
    I have added an updated version that uses replacement civs instead of custom ones.

    Talin2009 can you test it for me. i.e. See if it loads.

    It is in the GEM thread. :)
     
  6. Yudishtira

    Yudishtira Spiritual/Creative

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2,608
    Location:
    Brisbane
    The roads in my game have zero movement cost. I've suspected it for some time, but I just confirmed it. Only roads ie. paved roads and railroads are normal.

    Does anyone else have this?
     
  7. lilcsg199

    lilcsg199 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Toledo
    Sorry for the late reply, little busy with college lately, but I checked out the font where you suggested and it already had it installed. I went ahead and re installed it, but still doesn't seem to work? This is quite confusing for me.
     
  8. Sparth

    Sparth C2C Team Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2,311
    Try to copy this font to Caveman2Cosmos\Resource\Fonts
     
  9. Talin2009

    Talin2009 King

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    604
    Thank you. Answered you in GEM thread.
     
  10. dexter_inside

    dexter_inside Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    141
    There's some sort of integer overflow for the number of votes when you get to choose a Congress Act via Congress of Vienna. I have -9 billion votes out of 8370 total.
     
  11. alberts2

    alberts2 Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,943
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    I tried to figure this out but i'am lost.

    This code doesn't work because if you change the option the result stays the same as before the option was changed.
    Code:
    BugCore.game.MainInterface.isShowFieldOfView()
    However this works and the result changes if the option is changed.
    Code:
    BugOptions.getOptions().getOption("MainInterface__FieldOfView").getValue()
     
  12. alberts2

    alberts2 Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,943
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany

    Now i found the reason for this:banana: and now i have to find a way to fix it.

    All the MainInterface Bug options aren't working since revision 4064 this means for more then two years:eek:. This just makes me wonder:crazyeye::confused::confused:
     
  13. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,487
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    This was the first time I did not copy my UserSettings folder over. Another thing to add to the check list during the freeze.
     
  14. Arakhor

    Arakhor Dremora Courtier Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    34,412
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    UK
    That's, uh, certainly impressive, to say the least.
     
  15. pzm52v

    pzm52v Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Hello all,

    Sorry if this is something already asked.
    In version 35, I am seing that some resources have their icon in city screen missing.
    Is it something with my configuration?

    Thanks, and thank you for your greatwork!
    Arturo
     
  16. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,487
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    It is a known bug. We haven't found it to fix yet.
     
  17. pzm52v

    pzm52v Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    OK, thank you for your answer. :)

    Hope you will find where the problem is....
     
  18. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26,936
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I don't mess with those options much but I had wondered about a few things along those lines at times. Since I don't know much about that stuff I haven't tried to explain what quirks I've seen because I'm not too sure what 'normal' is to begin with on a lot of those matters.

    GOOD catch though!
     
  19. alpha2929

    alpha2929 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Found annoying Size Matters bug:

    SVN 8110:
    1. Promote unit for increased combat quality (Quality Up)
    2. Skip promotions for 3-5 levels (so that next increased combat quality promotion is theoretically available)
    3. Select any promotion

    Actual: Increased quality promotion lost due to Since one of its abilities has been found to be incompatible with your unit, your <unit> has lost its Quality Up(<level>) promotion
    Expected: Quality Up promotion should not be lost.
     
  20. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26,936
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I suspect some other things may be taking place between 1 and 3. However, if you don't skip promoting the unit for a number of levels, does it give the same problem? That's a very strange bug the way it's explained as I don't think there'd be a lot of cause and effect basis there... is there an upgrade taking place in there somewhere?

    I'll take a moment later and look up how a unit can get to losing a promo by 'ability incompatibility' and see if I can't see something that might explain that.
     

Share This Page