1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Single Player bugs and crashes v37 plus (SVN) - After the 24th of December 2016

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by Dancing Hoskuld, Dec 26, 2016.

  1. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    6,082
    Location:
    Norway
    That may just be the hard drive stumbling a bit, or an oddity in how windows display information. Is it an SSD or an old fashioned HDD that you transfer from and/or to? The HDD stores things in different sectors of a physical disk and sometimes it can stumble a bit when rapidly having to jump forth and back between different sectors searching for the data to read/write.
     
  2. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26,084
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    These need to be caught in a manner that is repeatable. The mini won't be generated if its not a crash. I might have to try playing your game but 3 rounds in and no hang.

    THIS one showed a crash point, not a hang, but I've seen that happen before. It's possible some platforms may just try to recheck a bad spot over and over without actually allowing the CTD to take place. Alberts2 said some systems could do that. It might be a Win10 difference. I dunno. But it was an interesting crash point either way - very surprised it's never been encountered before so I'm thinking that it may be a sign of some other things becoming healthier than they were due to unleashing the AI from some hangups earlier. Currently confirming that's the only issue with the turn. The hero probably didn't have anything to do with it actually - it was a promotion AI evaluation bad spot for an AI hunter escort.
     
  3. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,670
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Glad you got some value from it.
     
  4. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,670
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    1TB HD. Can't afford an SSD right now. (Soc Sec. isn't what it used to be after Medicare takes it's cut from the top. 45 years of putting into it and the return isn't what was promised years ago. I got a $4 COLA raise last year!)
     
  5. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,285
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    I think I have had one case where the alpha channel was not the same size as the button, but it wont save the file then. In fact I always end up with the alpha channel a different size to the button image which is why I never have the alpha channel on my buttons.
     
  6. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26,084
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    We've checked all that stuff, recreated the button, tested the old and new buttons and nothing is showing a problem when we click to build, put the unit in the game, look at it in build queue selection bars, and everything we can think of. At this point, I'm strongly suspecting SO has a corrupt file. Since he's offline at the moment, can anyone else confirm a problem with the button?
     
  7. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    6,133
    Location:
    Poland
    I tried to add inquisitor in queue and it crashed my test game (I used Kation's russia saved game for test).
    Spent 12 turns in anarchy after I switched to Intolerant civic, so I could build this unit.
    I ctrl clicked inquisitor unit.

    SVN 9904.
    I managed to repeat it:
    Go in capital city and ctrl-click inquisitor unit.

    Still happens on SVN 9905.
    Spoiler :


    Edit:
    Fixed in SNV 9906.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Feb 11, 2018
  8. Whisperr

    Whisperr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    Messages:
    226
    Inquisitor issue fixed. Was misspelling in the cultural inquisitors art define xml. I thought I had found all the places it had been misspelled, but apparently not.​
     
    strategyonly and raxo2222 like this.
  9. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    6,133
    Location:
    Poland
    What a nice simple error :)
     
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2018
  10. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,445
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    nvmd corrupt autosave .. .
     
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2018
  11. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    6,133
    Location:
    Poland
    Sounds like save corruption, did you try to go turn earlier?
    I have autosave enabled to save every turn.

    Or SVN could act up, that happens once a while.
     
  12. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,445
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    that was it, thx.. late at night and had a brain f_rt . .lol, again thx . ..SO

    everything is working now, thx . .
     
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2018
    raxo2222 likes this.
  13. Septimius

    Septimius Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    221
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Settlers are currently priced around 5400 production on eternity, which makes them the same price as major wonders. Intended?
     
  14. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    6,133
    Location:
    Poland
    Might be too expensive, but settlers use production and food.
     
  15. Septimius

    Septimius Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    221
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Well it's definitely a doubling or tripling of the price of a month ago. I could build a settler in like 6 turns from my best cities IIRC. Now it's 16 turns.
     
  16. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    6,133
    Location:
    Poland
    Ah there were recent troubles with production costs.
    Update to latest SVN and force it recalculate modifiers by pressing ctrl+shift+t
     
  17. SteelSterling

    SteelSterling Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    317
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Northern NJ
    Just updated to SVN 9906 and can't even start. It seemed to take longer than usual to start the game, then I heard the music but the screen was completely black. I can see the cursor and hear music but that's it. Alt-tab and task manager didn't work, had to hold down the power button to shut down.
     
  18. Septimius

    Septimius Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    221
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Sigh... I've been hanging around here for a while you know. Of course it's on the latest SVN.
     
  19. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    6,133
    Location:
    Poland
    Is mod folder name "caveman2cosmos"?

    Or something in SVN could get corrupted.
     
  20. Septimius

    Septimius Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    221
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    I've got no problems starting the game, so it's very likely a different problem you've got.

    First of all, if you're running Civ IV from Steam, try and verify integrity of game files. (right click on Civ IV in Steams library, choose properties, local files, then "verify integrity ..."

    After that I'd go and delete everything in the Caveman2Cosmos folder, except the UserSettings folder (or delete that too if you don't mind redoing your settings in the game). Then install C2C fresh from the SVN and try again.

    Also updating your graphic card might be an idea... But generally when screens actually go black and you have to cold boot your computer, then it's often a hardware problem. Something might be dying in there, could sound like the graphic card.
     

Share This Page