1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

v27 and above - Single Player Bug/Crashes report thread

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by Dancing Hoskuld, Nov 3, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Yudishtira

    Yudishtira Spiritual/Creative

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2,610
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Not complaining, and not even sure this is a bug, but this seemed like the most appropriate place to leave a comment.

    I had trade routes to 'Kinshasa' before I knew where it was ie. before it was on my map.
    Save and/or screenies available upon request.
     
  2. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,495
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    iirc that is normal BtS behaviour :(. If you have contact with the nation then your merchants may make a trade route between one of your cities and one of theirs even if you don't know about that city.
     
  3. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26,944
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Who else feels that should be repaired then? I could address that pretty quickly.
     
  4. Yudishtira

    Yudishtira Spiritual/Creative

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2,610
    Location:
    Brisbane
    To trace a trade route by a river, do you have to know (ie. have mapped) that it is all one river? Or is the fact that it is all one river, all that matters?

    If the former, I would opine that my 'Kinshasa' example is a bug. If the latter is the case for rivers, I see no reason to change it for the coastal case.
     
  5. LordViriato

    LordViriato Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Hello I’m new in this forum.
    I like the Dynamic Civ Name option, but in the last version (V27) it doesn’t work me.
    What is shown is just the name of the civ (not “tribe” or “city state”, …). (I have leader/civ description)
    Today is my first day with this version.
    P.D. I sorry for my English,:D
    Thank you in advance.
     
  6. Snofru1

    Snofru1 Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,158
    Location:
    Germany
    Current SVN:

    Added: Please forget point 1, found out by myself, I need tires first, sorry for the mess...

    1st: I can´t build any airport and no planes.
    The text says I am missing the ressource "aircraft" which seems to have been introduced as a basis for flight (why?). The sevopedia says that I am granted "aircraft" when I discover Flight. But I have discovered Flight and I am still missing this ressource.



    2nd: Small typo, the tech "Mosiac Working" should be called "Mosaic Working". Strategy and text also says "Mosiac", but the building is correctly called "Mosaic Workshop".

    3rd: When I look at the non-buildable buildings in the city view and select railway station it is there, so I can´t build it. When I hover the mouse over it, it says "requires" and then nothing, so I just can´t say what is required, must be an error.
     
  7. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,538
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Fixed thx.



    Thats because it is set OFF by default, you need to go INTO the "LadyBug" icon and in the options on top of one of the pages is Dynamic Naming, you need to place a check mark there, and you will from then on get the Naming to start.

    btw Welcome to CFC and trying this Great mod C2C :goodjob:
     
  8. LordViriato

    LordViriato Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Thank you very much
    Now, it works!!!
     
  9. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,538
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Your most welcome.

    That is the main reason, I, changed the Default Option to what they presently are, before C2C was getting all kinds of complaints on options and that building and this unit stuff etc etc, now C2C hasn't had one building/unit question about being too many there.:)
     
  10. timdavis6708

    timdavis6708 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Hello, everyone. I am new here, and I was wondering if I could get some help with a little problem.

    As you can see in the attachment below, when show all resource display is toggled on, some of the resources will have the icon over them, and some won't.
    (notice the coconut, silver, and papaya at bottom of screenshot)

    However, it isn't consistent. Sometimes when I load my saved game, it will display all of them and sometimes it won't.

    I haven't been able to determine the cause, because as far as I can tell nothing changes between loads.

    If someone can tell me how to change the default setting of the "Toggle Show All Resource Display" option, I can see if changing that will solve my problem.

    I hope someone will have some answers or suggestions, and I can work through this problem. If any more information on the parameters of the problem is required, I will be more than happy to supply it.

    Resource Glitch.jpg

    View attachment Tim's Game.CivBeyondSwordSave

    P.S. When I first got this mod, the new units would appear as the templates that they were built on. (i.e. the wanderer would look like a great prophet) This would happen off and on, but especially during combat. Sometimes they would resort back just for the battle, and then appear normal after the fighting stopped.

    This problem seems to have worked itself out, though.
    :confused:


    UPDATE:: I thought for sure that I had installed version 27, but I just double-checked and it says I still have 26. :wallbash: I'll update and see what happens.
     
  11. God-Emperor

    God-Emperor Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    3,551
    Location:
    Texas
    Why this happens is unknown. It should not be changing this setting. The fix is to zoom out all the way (or click the globe view button at the upper right of the mini-map) and select "everything" when showing the resources.

    This is caused by having animations turned off in the regular game's graphics options. Technically it is a bug with the unit graphics themselves - some of the ones that are derived from other units have this problem (I don't know if it is the model data itself or due to using an animation for another unit, but somewhere there is a reference to the other model that is only used when the unit animations are turned off).

    V27 evidently doesn't change any of this...
     
  12. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,538
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    timdavis6708; Do you have your options set to Medium or Low Graphics, by any chance?
     
  13. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26,944
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    It's units that have been reskinned that have the problem. Medium Graphics setting fixes it right up.
     
  14. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26,944
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    What bothers me about it is that it suggests you only know what your military knows but your people who travel to far away lands never share what they've seen with anyone else? I'd prefer to think the known world for our civilization is what we've revealed and nothing more.
     
  15. timdavis6708

    timdavis6708 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Ok, so I updated to version 27. I don't know how, but everything is working now and I'm thrilled!

    Thanks for all of your help!

    :thumbsup:

    Also, one suggestion for a possible future update; As I'm sure you know, the wild animals make it very difficult to do any real exploring with just one unit very early on. So the obvious solution is to send them out in groups of at least two. However, this seems to create one seriously overpowered unit and one not-so-seriously overpowered unit. This makes it so that one unit (with the right upgrades) can move farther than the other. Would it be possible to have an option that allows all of the units in a group to share the exp. from battles fought by either of them?
     
  16. BlueGenie

    BlueGenie Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,564
    If you just wait a little while you'll get Scouts and Trackers. They, and Recon/Hunter units from then on, can easily move around without fear of animals, as long as you try to keep them near or at full health. It is only the first Recon/Hunter units that can be beaten down by animal units.

    Cheers
     
  17. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,538
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Thats why i put in the Thief, build one as SOON as possible, at least thats how i play the game (i dont mean to dictate, sorry). The Rogue is the BEST units after than, then the Assassin, is superlishous.
     
  18. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,920
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    :crazyeye: :dunno:

    Wanna try that again SO? :lol:

    JosEPh ;)
     
  19. Yudishtira

    Yudishtira Spiritual/Creative

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2,610
    Location:
    Brisbane
    I'm having fun with a Rogue, two Ambushers and a Warlord Chief. I swear my first Ambusher captures more than one worker per turn. I just hope my countermeasures are sufficient when the AIs return the favour.

    The one thief I built before didn't do much. But that may have been back when I was even more clueless than I am now. On your recommendation, I'll experiment with another one.
     
  20. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,538
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Great, let me know how it goes, upgrade to each upgrade as fast as you can though, at least to Assassin to Renaissance Era. But make sure you PROMOTE right away also, strength is the key (I suppose i shouldn't say that, each player is different).
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page