1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

A New Dawn Bug Reports and Feedback

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Dec 3, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    I meant delete the RoM folder, and I'm using XP :(
     
  2. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    I would restart your computer, then SHIFT-DELETE the RoM Folder, then get a fresh copy.

    (Shift-Delete permanently deletes things, it skips the recycle bin)
     
  3. KarstenChu

    KarstenChu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2006
    Messages:
    61
    Thanks for the response! We're having a ton of fun with this :)
     
  4. Redman77

    Redman77 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    28
    Just down loaded the New Dawn 1.53 and I immediately get and error now the app says please wait installer backing up files no progress waht should I do thanks in advance
     
  5. Redman77

    Redman77 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    28
    I have also run the uninstaller and nothing happens Two windows pop up and nothing happens
     
  6. Stormwind

    Stormwind King

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    697
    Did you select the correct path to your RoM folder ?
     
  7. Redman77

    Redman77 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    28
    It never gave me, how can I completely delete and start over the uninstaller doesn't work
     
  8. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,539
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    This happens sometimes that is why many of us keep a copy of the clean install of RoM 2.81 (2.8 full or lite with 2.81 patch applied). Then we just delete the version which had AND in it. Copy the clean RoM 2.81 into the Mods folder and rename it to "Rise of Mankind" and then install the latest AND.

    If you don't have such a directory you will need to delete the RoM folder and install RoM again before AND.
     
  9. iontom

    iontom Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    Seattle
    I mixed this with the extra Civs add-on and now all of my terrain are completely black! Ocean, grass, hills. Trees show up, and coastlines. But no terrain at all
     
  10. Redman77

    Redman77 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    28
  11. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,563
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    I just noticed that the MLF file for Custom_Buildings in AND the spelling of this is incorrect (i put the correct in red):

    Spoiler :
    <?xml version="1.0"?>
    <!-- Sid Meier's Civilization 4 Beyond the Sword -->
    <!-- Master Load File -->
    <!-- -->
    <Civ4ModularLoadControls xmlns="x-schema:CIV4ModularLoadingControlsSchema.xml">
    <DefaultConfiguration>Modules_RoMBuildings</DefaultConfiguration>
    <ConfigurationInfos>
    <ConfigurationInfo>
    <Type>Modules_RoMBuildings_2</Type>
    <Description>Initialize ALL Modules by using the MLF file structure</Description>
    <Modules>
    <Module>
    <Directory>NoBuildingGraphics</Directory>
    <bLoad>1</bLoad>
    </Module>
    <Module>
    <Directory>UNMission</Directory>
    <bLoad>1</bLoad>
    </Module>
    <Module>
    <Directory>Other</Directory>
    <bLoad>1</bLoad>
    </Module>
    <Module>
    <Directory>RoMModularWonders</Directory>
    <bLoad>1</bLoad>
    </Module>
    <Module>
    <Directory>Modular_Civics_Buildings</Directory>
    <bLoad>1</bLoad>
    </Module>
    <Module>
    <Directory>Early_Buildings</Directory>
    <bLoad>1</bLoad>
    </Module>
    </Modules>
    </ConfigurationInfo>
    </ConfigurationInfos>
    </Civ4ModularLoadControls>
     
  12. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    Well, I was getting strange messages then.
    Here I provide two screenshots...
    The first is the message box. Then I clicked Break.
    The second is the screenshot of the VC and I did not touch anything, it was there as it was when the breakpoint came up.
     
  13. Redman77

    Redman77 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    28
    I get a new xml error IADER_Barnarian "xml\gameinfo/civ4forcecontrolinfo.xml" any help? Thanks
     
  14. lukey52

    lukey52 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 26, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    London, England
    Hi,

    I hope someone is able to help, I seem to have the same problem as iontom. I am using RoM 2.81 mega version. Does 1.53 of A New Dawn not support the mega version? I don't see anything written about that :cry:

    I attached a screenshot so you can see what I mean
     
  15. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Yes, I've seen that exact CTD multiple times. I think it's the onl unsolved one left, and I only started seeing it after I added Fixed Borders. Save your game as a world builder save and turn off Fixed Borders and see if you can get past that turn.

    Some players have gotten the mega pack to work with AND, but you need a very good computer (4gb+ Ram, Dual Core Processor, 512mb VRAM, 8800GT or better) specs to use it.
     
  16. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    I did it. The turns went on for about 5 or more turns. I just had to quit because it felt like the game was different world :lol:. So yeah, I guess you are correct in blaming Fixed Borders mod.

    Not 4GB, 3GB. I only have 3GB and 32 bit.
     
  17. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Okay, well, I need to find that bug in Fixed Borders...
     
  18. lukey52

    lukey52 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 26, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    London, England
    I see, so I need to use the regular RoM rather than the mega pack if I want it to work?
     
  19. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Yes. Exactly.
     
  20. Degenx2

    Degenx2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Messages:
    51
    I'm having the same error message as Red, though he didn't explain it at all so I will.

    I have RoM 2.8 Full version (I think). I installed the latest non-beta AND version as of December 14th.

    ROM 2.8 Full worked fine before I installed AND.

    AND Installed perfectly to Documents/My Games/Beyond The Sword/MODS/Rise Of Mankind

    When I load the RoM mod now, it comes up with this exact error:

    Tag: R!!ADER_BARBARIAN in Info class was incorrect Current XML file is: xml\GameInfo/CIV4ForceControlInfos.xml

    Any help is appreciated.

    EDIT: Forgot to mention, after the error comes up the game CTDs.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page