1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

A New Dawn Bug Reports and Feedback

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Dec 3, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,200
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    I've reported the same thing as I have the same AV. It says AND has a P2P worm, I tell Kaspersky to "allow" and it installs and plays fine.

    JosEPh
     
  2. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,563
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Thats weird, one of the mods i have, has a PROJECTS file and the other one doesNOT?:crazyeye:

    I bet i just copy pasted over the changes and it didnt take out the Projects file:blush:
     
  3. i_diavolorosso

    i_diavolorosso Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    446
    Anyone use Windows 7 ultimate 32 bit here?
    Because i'm really sure, that this OS won't let me to play AND 1.53:(
    I played rom 2.8=Worked fine
    I played rom 2.81=Worked fine
    I played with AND 1.53,installed all the component=Crash while LOADING the mod:(.It said APPCRASH(does it stand for application crash?).
    How can i play ROM without AND:cry:
     
  4. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    Windows 7 Ultimate 32-bit here.

    Play fine till that report few posts above but I'm working on setting up my own debug procedure so that slhould be solved at some point.

    I'm not sure what you did wrong but don't blame 7 :).
     
  5. i_diavolorosso

    i_diavolorosso Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    446
    So the problem is not with the os huh?:(
    Guess i'll just wait for new version of AND, and try my luck with that:sad:
     
  6. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    First Assert at the game startup (the one where it expands the bar with python, xml and init engine thingies)

    Spoiler :
    Assert Failed

    File: CvGlobals.cpp
    Line: 4099
    Expression: iExisting==-1 || iExisting==idx || strcmp(szType, "ERROR")==0
    Message: info type RELIGION_HELLENISM already exists, Current XML file is: xml\GameInfo/CIV4ReligionInfo.xml

    ----------------------------------------------------------


    Then...

    Spoiler :
    Assert Failed

    File: CvGlobals.cpp
    Line: 4099
    Expression: iExisting==-1 || iExisting==idx || strcmp(szType, "ERROR")==0
    Message: info type RELIGION_EGYPT_MYTHOLOGY already exists, Current XML file is: xml\GameInfo/CIV4ReligionInfo.xml

    ----------------------------------------------------------

    Then
    Spoiler :
    Assert Failed

    File: CvInfos.cpp
    Line: 13570
    Expression: GC.getInfoTypeForString(m_aszPrereqAndCivicsforPass3[iI]) >= 0
    Message: Warning, about to leak memory in CvBuildingInfo::readPass3

    ----------------------------------------------------------

    Then
    Spoiler :
    Assert Failed

    File: CvGlobals.cpp
    Line: 3721
    Expression: strcmp(szType, "NONE")==0 || strcmp(szType, "")==0
    Message: type FLAVOR_ORGANIZED not found

    ----------------------------------------------------------

    Then
    Spoiler :
    Assert Failed

    File: CvGlobals.cpp
    Line: 3721
    Expression: strcmp(szType, "NONE")==0 || strcmp(szType, "")==0
    Message: type FLAVOR_GOLDY not found

    ----------------------------------------------------------

    Then
    Spoiler :
    Assert Failed

    File: CvGlobals.cpp
    Line: 3721
    Expression: strcmp(szType, "NONE")==0 || strcmp(szType, "")==0
    Message: type FLAVOR_COMMERCE not found

    ----------------------------------------------------------

    Then
    Spoiler :
    Assert Failed

    File: CvGlobals.cpp
    Line: 4099
    Expression: iExisting==-1 || iExisting==idx || strcmp(szType, "ERROR")==0
    Message: info type LEADER_TOPILTZIN already exists, Current XML file is: modules\Afforess\Advanced Diplomacy\Memory Decays\AD_ZIEBEL_CIV4LeaderHeadInfos.xml

    ----------------------------------------------------------

    Then
    Spoiler :
    Assert Failed

    File: CvGlobals.cpp
    Line: 4099
    Expression: iExisting==-1 || iExisting==idx || strcmp(szType, "ERROR")==0
    Message: info type LEADER_OSTENACO already exists, Current XML file is: modules\Afforess\Advanced Diplomacy\Memory Decays\AD_ZIEBEL_CIV4LeaderHeadInfos.xml

    ----------------------------------------------------------

    Then it goes the same for series of the leaders...
    Then
    Spoiler :
    Assert Failed

    File: CvXMLLoadUtilitySet.cpp
    Line: 1594
    Expression: bSuccess
    Message: OWN TYPE - dependency not found: (null), in file: "NONE"

    ----------------------------------------------------------

    Then
    Spoiler :
    Assert Failed

    File: CvGlobals.cpp
    Line: 4099
    Expression: iExisting==-1 || iExisting==idx || strcmp(szType, "ERROR")==0
    Message: info type CIVILIZATION_ABYSSIANS already exists, Current XML file is: modules\Afforess\MilitaryCivics\MILITARY_CIV4CivilizationInfos.xml

    ----------------------------------------------------------

    Then
    Spoiler :
    Assert Failed

    File: CvGlobals.cpp
    Line: 4099
    Expression: iExisting==-1 || iExisting==idx || strcmp(szType, "ERROR")==0
    Message: info type CIVILIZATION_DUTCH already exists, Current XML file is: modules\Afforess\MilitaryCivics\MILITARY_CIV4CivilizationInfos.xml

    ----------------------------------------------------------

    Then it goes on for civs in your military folder...
    Then go on to the nex post below for the in-game asserts finally!
     
  7. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Yeah, all the start up asserts are generally the fault of WoC. They didn't remove the asserts even after they made the code work differently. Those are all false positives.
     
  8. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    I loaded my savegame...
    When it was launching, before the status scree comes up:
    Spoiler :
    Assert Failed

    File: CvXMLLoadUtilitySet.cpp
    Line: 1594
    Expression: bSuccess
    Message: OWN TYPE - dependency not found: (null), in file: "modules\Afforess\Fixed Borders\"

    ----------------------------------------------------------

    Then when I finally have my game up, I hit end turn...
    Spoiler :
    Assert Failed

    File: CvCity.cpp
    Line: 1454
    Expression: iCount == getBaseYieldRate((YieldTypes)iI)
    Message:

    ----------------------------------------------------------

    Several seconds later:
    Spoiler :
    Assert Failed

    File: CvPlayer.cpp
    Line: 7462
    Expression: GC.getCivilizationInfo(getCivilizationType()).getCivilizationBuildings(eBuildingClass) == eBuilding
    Message:

    ----------------------------------------------------------

    The above assert was repeated several times...
    Then when the building pop up comes up, and I was preparing to get to Doctor Office:
    Spoiler :
    Assert Failed

    File: CvGameTextMgr.cpp
    Line: 20633
    Expression: pCity->totalTradeModifier(pOtherCity) == iModifier
    Message:

    ----------------------------------------------------------

    Spoiler :
    Assert Failed

    File: CvGameTextMgr.cpp
    Line: 20639
    Expression: iProfit == pCity->calculateTradeProfitTimes100(pOtherCity)
    Message:

    ----------------------------------------------------------

    I get the series of above two many times.
    Then after I finally get Doctor's Office selected and end the turn...
    Spoiler :
    Assert Failed

    File: CvCity.cpp
    Line: 1454
    Expression: iCount == getBaseYieldRate((YieldTypes)iI)
    Message:

    ----------------------------------------------------------

    Then repeat the above asserts that came after the End Turn.
    Then the next turn ran without asserts...
    Then I get two asserts about Yield Bases the same as above assert...
    Then I get another series CivilizationInfo Asserts, then it crashed and burned...
     
  9. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    the last assert before the crash is what matters. Everything related to CvGameTextMgr is related to me not updating BULL to all my other SDK changes, so they are harmless.

    Use VS to "attach to process" of BTS right before you get to the CTD assert so you can see where in the code it breaks.
     
  10. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    Ok, wait about 10-15 min. With Custom Civs installed, it takes time for it to loadl.

    And do I ignore All the false positives?
     
  11. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Yes, just ignore them. It makes debugging rather annoying and painstaking. Now you can see why I hate it so much. ;)
     
  12. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    Yeah...

    Oh here is one new assert in the startup process,
    Spoiler :
    Assert Failed

    File: CvInfos.cpp
    Line: 13570
    Expression: GC.getInfoTypeForString(m_aszPrereqAndCivicsforPass3[iI]) >= 0
    Message: Warning, about to leak memory in CvBuildingInfo::readPass3

    ----------------------------------------------------------

    Have something to do with memory leak...

    Attaching process in few...
     
  13. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Yeah, I know about it. I talked with Xienwolf and EmperorFool a week ago about it, and we put some safety code in so it shouldn't leak memory. I haven't seen any real signs of a memory leak, so I've just ignored it.
     
  14. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    Alright, attached... played... crashed... the VC showed up with the breakpoint alert. I clicked Break. Then it showed CvPlot file and another thing in the bottom window.
    What do I do now?

    EDIT: Assuming you are asleep now...
    So when you wake up, please tell me exactly what I'm supposed to do the moment the game switch over to VC 2008 with its Break Alert or whatever it is called...
    Thanks.
     
  15. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    I'm having trouble getting rid of AND for a New version, I tried the uninstaller and it failed then I tried deleting the AND folder and it said I couldn't, even though I am an Admin so then I individually tried deleting them and now I have some I can't kill, anyone know how to use CMD to delete something?
     
  16. Aline

    Aline Cat

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    465


    I get this whenever i try to start up the game, i use 8.1 Mega, any way to fix it?
     
  17. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,563
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    I turned on Revolutions mod, because alot of people said it was soooo good:crazyeye:, but in about 75 turns it CTD's every other turn:mad:?

    I re-did this one and withOUT Rev on and no ctd's. (Whoops wrote too fast, had two random crashes one around 141, now around 151.) This is with Barb World turned on. EDIT: EDIT: Now it crashes TD every other turn also. I am going to re=try a game then now withOUT AND and see what happens?

    How do i turn it OFF in the Global area?(Still need this info)

    EDIT:

    In a new game i get these errors (i am putting it here because YOU have both included in your modmod):

    Traceback (most recent call last):

    File "CvScreensInterface", line 83, in showTechChooser

    File "CvTechChooser", line 104, in interfaceScreen

    Spoiler :
    Code:
    # Create a new screen, called TechChooser, using the file CvTechChooser.py for input
    		screen = self.getScreen()
    		screen.setRenderInterfaceOnly(True)
    		[B]screen.showScreen(PopupStates.POPUPSTATE_IMMEDIATE, False)[/B]
    
    		screen.hide("AddTechButton")
    		screen.hide("ASPointsLabel")
    		screen.hide("SelectedTechLabel")


    RuntimeError: unidentifiable C++ exception
    ERR: Python function showTechChooser failed, module CvScreensInterface
    Traceback (most recent call last):

    File "CvScreensInterface", line 983, in forceScreenRedraw

    File "CvMainInterface", line 3269, in redraw

    File "CvMainInterface", line 6859, in updateInfoPaneStrings

    Spoiler :
    Code:
    			else:
    			
    				if (pHeadSelectedUnit.getHotKeyNumber() == -1):
    					szBuffer = localText.getText("INTERFACE_PANE_UNIT_NAME", (pHeadSelectedUnit.getName(), ))
    				else:
    					szBuffer = localText.getText("INTERFACE_PANE_UNIT_NAME_HOT_KEY", (pHeadSelectedUnit.getHotKeyNumber(), pHeadSelectedUnit.getName()))
    				if (len(szBuffer) > 60):
    					szBuffer = "<font=2>" + szBuffer + "</font>"
    				screen.setText( "SelectedUnitLabel", "Background", szBuffer, CvUtil.FONT_LEFT_JUSTIFY, 18, yResolution - 137, -0.1, FontTypes.SMALL_FONT, WidgetTypes.WIDGET_UNIT_NAME, -1, -1 )
    			
    				if ((pSelectedGroup == 0) or (pSelectedGroup.getLengthMissionQueue() <= 1)):
    					[B]screen.show( "SelectedUnitText" )[/B]
    					screen.show( "SelectedUnitPanel" )
    
    					szBuffer = u""
    
    					szLeftBuffer = u""
    					szRightBuffer = u""


    RuntimeError: unidentifiable C++ exception
    ERR: Python function forceScreenRedraw failed, module CvScreensInterface

    If it does not below here, then i (sugguest) you not include them in your AND stuff, again just a suggestion, why put stuff there if its not YOUR stuff:rolleyes:? If it is no problem then i have it in the right area.:rolleyes:



    EDIT EDIT EDIT: OK i went back to the very BASIC RoM and added AND, nothing else included. So far i am at turn 175 no random crashes.(not even a flicker and by now i usually get some of those) (Stay tuned for more).
     
  18. Flay

    Flay Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    346
    Afforess:
    Your mod mod is a blast ! (you know that . . . .)

    But We play in MP with 2.71, do you have a older modmod available? for 2.71.
    I'd love to get all thos stuff in MP.

    Cheers
     
  19. TechXLtd

    TechXLtd Prime Directorate

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    197
    Unfortunately it is MP incompatible until they update the RevDCM portion. I think RevDCM 2.something (most recent version) broke MP. It will be updated once the authors of RevDCM update and fix it.
     
  20. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    When it says that it broke, give me the section of code it pointed to, and highlight the line. Then I can try to fix it.

    Make sure you always run the uninstaller with 'Run as Admin" first. Otherwise, Vista/Win7 protects the Program Files and gives it trouble. I recommend you grab a fresh copy of RoM 2.81 and start over.

    The last version of my modmod's that were made for 2.71 was v1.351. Be warned, it lacks many of the features here, and there are some bugs that I fixed in later versions.

    You can download v1.351 here.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page