1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

A New Dawn Bug Reports and Feedback

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Dec 3, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Perhaps.
    That is very kind of you.

    Sure it does, right near the top.

    I will cheapen the apiary a bit, but I'm leaving the rest alone.
     
  2. AncientSion

    AncientSion Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    127
    I hate the two buildable warlords units. How can i delete them.
     
  3. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    It will break saves, but if you want to disable warlords, go into your Rise of Mankind/Assets/Modules/Custom Units and open the MLF_CIV4ModularLoadingControls.xml with the text editor of your choice.

    Find this entry in the file:

    Code:
                    <Module>
                        <Directory>Warlord</Directory>
                        <bLoad>1</bLoad>
                    </Module>
    and change it to this

    Code:
                    <Module>
                        <Directory>Warlord</Directory>
                        <bLoad>0</bLoad>
                    </Module>
     
  4. konradcabral

    konradcabral Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Messages:
    491
    Location:
    Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
    The Aquarium building is OP... 5 :)...

    I wouldn't be more happy if I had seen a beautiful tuna! :lol:
     
  5. AncientSion

    AncientSion Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    127
  6. Hydromancerx

    Hydromancerx C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    16,281
    Location:
    California, USA
    Thank you.
     
  7. fox456

    fox456 Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    192
    I have two questions about the mod:

    1. Is there a "World's Fair" component in the latest version or has this been permanently removed?

    2. I have the rubber resource in my cultural borders and have built a plantation there, but it is not listed on my resource list. Is this a bug or is it something to do with the "Resource Refinement" feature?
     
  8. winthrowe

    winthrowe Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    Messages:
    230
    Location:
    Halifax, Canada
    Am I crazy, or does the revdcm religion settings have no effect? I have both choose religion and limited religion checked in the option screen (ctrl+alt+o) but not only am I not asked what religion I want, but I also founded two religions.
     
  9. NBAfan

    NBAfan boss

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,351
    Remember the bug where Vincentz's warlard(S) would spawn instead of a Great General? Well now Generalstaff's Noble unit is doing the same thing!:p I am playing with 1.54


    @winthrowe You are not crazy, the RevDCM religion options are not working for some reason.:confused:
     
  10. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    THE APIARY DOES NOT EXPIRE!!!! so why is it too expensive?
     
  11. winthrowe

    winthrowe Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    Messages:
    230
    Location:
    Halifax, Canada
    maybe too much to ask, but would it be possible to get an icon for the bug scoreboard to indicate the "right of passage" from the advanced diplomacy mod? right now it doesn't seem to have any indicator of the right of passage status in the scoreboard, just normal open borders. it would be nice to see them both. while we're at it, how bout an indicator for an embassy too?
     
  12. Supercheese

    Supercheese Zeppelin Commander

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    378
    Location:
    Idaho
    I can answer this one:
    For a resource to show up in your resource list in the city, you not only need to have revealed the resource and built the appropriate improvement (or a fort), you also need to have the <TechCityTrade> requirement researched. In the case of rubber, IIRC, the reveal tech is Invention, whilst the <TechCityTrade> tech is something else (Chemistry, methinks).

    So, if you do not have the <TechCityTrade> tech researched, the resource will not show up in the city resource-screen, even though you may have revealed it and built an appropriate improvement on it.
     
  13. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    If you look at the Beta Builds thread, it says that I believe I have fixed that glitch.

    Good idea. I can add those... I believe.

    Good point. I will leave it alone.

    Some of the RevDCM options are not working, partly because of the speed up changes. They should be fixed in the next RevDCM release, since they are adopting similar changes.
     
  14. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    The world fair was buggy, but I have since had help in fixing it, so it will be in the next release.
     
  15. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    could the amount of Caravans/Freight be influenced by map size? because 5 on a tiny sized map is very different for a Huge+ map
     
  16. delez

    delez Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Messages:
    48
    Hi, I have a error message that happens when I try to re charge the game in the History in the making mod and ROM mod. When I play moreover crashing to the desktop (I'm talkig about ROM), especially when I find a new country in my exploration. The message is "FATAL ERROR - Memory allocation failure - exiting program. Reason: bad allocation".
    I have a pc with a I7 cpu, 6 gb ram and a Ati Radeon 4870x2 video card.
    Thanks for helping and sorry for may bad english.
     
  17. fox456

    fox456 Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    192
    @Supercheese and Afforess:

    Thanks for answering my questions. Glad to hear you've got the bugs worked out of the World's Fair. That was a nice little unique mod.
     
  18. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Yes... I can make unit limits scale for map size. But how would you want that to work. If it's a standard map, you get 5 caravans, a small map, 4, a tiny map, 3, a large map, 6? Like that?
     
  19. Firestorm94

    Firestorm94 zuh?

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    895
    Location:
    In a state of confusion
    For some reason, both the units and city bars are not showing up. I tried to do a full uninstall of A.N.D., but that did not fix the problem.

    Let me know what other information you need.
     

    Attached Files:

  20. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    That's no bug. You toggled "Bare Map". It's one of the buttons right above the minimap.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page