1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

A New Dawn Bug Reports and Feedback

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Dec 3, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dexy

    dexy Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    124
    Location:
    Greece
    Ah man! Such a stupid bug... But at least it was easy to find and Iron it :cool:

    Details:
    Spoiler :
    It was occurring when AI had a unit on the end of the world (a tile on the edge of a non-globe map). Then one of adjacent plots would be illegal (i.e. NULL). And the code was trying to calculate AI's interest in claiming this NULL tile.

    Instructions for fix:
    Spoiler :

    CvUnitAI::AI_claimTerritoryValue():

    Code:
    for (iI = 0; iI < NUM_DIRECTION_TYPES; iI++)
    	{
    		pAdjacentPlot = plotDirection(getX_INLINE(), getY_INLINE(), ((DirectionTypes)iI));
    
    		if (pAdjacentPlot->getOwnerINLINE() == pPlot->getOwnerINLINE())
    		{
    			iNumEnemyAdjacentPlots++;
    		}
    		else if (pAdjacentPlot->getOwnerINLINE() == getID())
    		{
    			iNumOurAdjacentPlots++;
    		}
    	}
    should be replaced by:

    Code:
    for (iI = 0; iI < NUM_DIRECTION_TYPES; iI++)
    	{
    		pAdjacentPlot = plotDirection(getX_INLINE(), getY_INLINE(), ((DirectionTypes)iI));
    
    		[B]if (pAdjacentPlot != NULL)[/B]
    		{
    			if (pAdjacentPlot->getOwnerINLINE() == pPlot->getOwnerINLINE())
    			{
    				iNumEnemyAdjacentPlots++;
    			}
    			else if (pAdjacentPlot->getOwnerINLINE() == getID())
    			{
    				iNumOurAdjacentPlots++;
    			}
    		}
    	}
    (added null check on adjacent plot)

    Afforess, you'll build and post the new dll, right? I can post it here, but it's better if it goes in the OP as the new patch.

    It'll be savegame compatible, no worries.

    I really hope it's the last one, but to be honest... I think we'll never get there :(
     
  2. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Awesome! Null pointers are the 2nd biggest reason for crashes, I know your pain. :(

    I'll run some preliminary tests, and launch a patch this evening. ;)
     
  3. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,557
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    EDIT: I just tried a quick game on play now(no rev) and it did not also give me a choose to get KRC but i also got this error?

    Traceback (most recent call last):

    File "CvScreensInterface", line 547, in showWorldBuilderScreen

    File "CvWorldBuilderScreen", line 122, in interfaceScreen

    File "CvWorldBuilderScreen", line 2367, in refreshPlayerTabCtrl

    RuntimeError: unidentifiable C++ exception
    Error in sys.excepthook:
    Traceback (most recent call last):

    Original exception was:
    Traceback (most recent call last):
    ERR: Python function showWorldBuilderScreen failed, module CvScreensInterface
     
  4. NBAfan

    NBAfan boss

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,351
    I am playing with Rev on and I can build King Richards Crusade.
     
  5. NBAfan

    NBAfan boss

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,351
    Just downloaded the latest patch and I get these to errors.
     
  6. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Dang, I forgot the new schema file. Go grab the new patch (it has the same name), and run it and see if you still get the error.
     
  7. NBAfan

    NBAfan boss

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,351
    You also forgot to attach a file in the OP of the main download thread.;)
     
  8. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    No, it was still uploading, I don't have high speed internet right now... :(

    It is there now.
     
  9. NBAfan

    NBAfan boss

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,351
    It starts up fine now.:goodjob:
     
  10. Redman77

    Redman77 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    28
    I'm getting a xml error barbarian class???
     
  11. Redman77

    Redman77 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    28
    To be more specific on start up I get xml error "IADER_Barbarian Info class was incorrect" xml\gameInfo/CIV4ForceControl Infos.xml How can I fix this thanks
     
  12. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    You need to install the main 1.53 expansion pack before applying the patch.
     
  13. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,557
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    EDIT: Talk about weird, after installing the patch 1.54, my USA civ converted to China?? (Look at the city names?
     
  14. Redman77

    Redman77 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    28
    Thanks deleted everything and started clean. Now getting a app error on 1.53 "error in Install Uninstaller" permission denied? Any help
     
  15. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    If you are having trouble, follow the step by step instructions on the bottom of the FAQ.

    @StrategyOnly,

    Are you sure you have ALL of the prerequisites?
     
  16. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,557
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN

    Yeah they were, but i started another game with Rev, and NOW the KRC is there, like i said in the other post(373), must have been a weird game is all.:crazyeye:
     
  17. Flay

    Flay Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    346
    Thanks afforess, it works like a charm !!!
    I do add the stone modmod from Sarkyn, could you include it in your next Dawn, we didn.t report any bugs (3 players + 6 AI on terra large)

    Since you do not take money for your work I'll sent an 10&#8364; to UNICEF if thats ok for you.
     
  18. RobO

    RobO King

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2001
    Messages:
    836
    Location:
    Slangerup, Denmark
    What patch? Where is it?
    Main Download Information does not list a patch to 1.54
     
  19. Hydromancerx

    Hydromancerx C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    16,281
    Location:
    California, USA
    Please don't forget to adjust these in your next update.
     
  20. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,557
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Just for Info is all: with the new 1.54 i have gotten 5 random crashes now within turn 225(with Rev on), one of them was because i tried to use the mini-map to go to another location??(That has happened before also, but usually around 4 - 6 different games in the medieval era).

    Has two python errors one i forgot to mark down, but here's the recent one:

    PY: Revolt - Creating new player in slot 15
    05:53:59 TRACE: Error in EndPlayerTurn event handler &lt;bound method Revolution.onEndPlayerTurn of &lt;Revolution.Revolution instance at 0x08D17F80&gt;&gt;
    05:53:59 TRACE: unidentifiable C++ exception
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page