1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

A New Dawn Bug Reports and Feedback

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Dec 3, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    I need the PythonErr.log to fix it. Double check python error logging is enabled in your config, then reload the save and open the BUG settings page. Then upload the logs here. ;)
     
  2. Skeeve_Sunshine

    Skeeve_Sunshine Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Here's the message from the python log. It seems to be a special character is making havoc there. ( I'll try to remove special chars from city names ( the only place i have them)). (my username and all such are normal characters and default places in OS's).


    Spoiler :
    Traceback (most recent call last):

    File "CvScreensInterface", line 941, in handleInput

    File "CvMainInterface", line 6369, in handleInput

    File "BugOptionsScreen", line 42, in showOptionsScreen

    File "BugOptionsScreen", line 142, in interfaceScreen

    File "BugOptionsScreen", line 149, in createTabs

    File "ANDAutomationsTab", line 202, in create

    UnicodeEncodeError: 'ascii' codec can't encode character u'\xe4' in position 30: ordinal not in range(128)
    ERR: Python function handleInput failed, module CvScreensInterface
     
  3. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Hmm. I swear I handled special characters...
     
  4. Skeeve_Sunshine

    Skeeve_Sunshine Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    On an completly unrelated note:

    What happens if both "Agressive AI" and "Ruthless AI" are ticked in custom game ?
     
  5. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,905
    Location:
    israel
    Skeeve_Sunshine,

    ive asked that myself as well, i think when both are checked it doesn't matter since ruthless includes aggressive ai.
     
  6. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    . Ruthless AI overrides any settings and enables Aggressive AI.
     
  7. Skeeve_Sunshine

    Skeeve_Sunshine Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    I added the few from my local language ( which are in the ASCII tabel ) to the function:
    Spoiler :

    remove_diacriticals(text):

    #BugUtil.debug(text)
    text = CvUtil.convertToStr(text)

    accent = ['é', 'č', 'ź', 'ą', 'ł', 'ū', 'ē', 'ō', 'ī', 'ļ', 'ā' ,'õ' ,'ä' ,'ö' ,'ü']
    sans_accent = ['e', 'e', 'e', 'a', 'u', 'u', 'c', 'o', 'i', 'i', 'a', 'o', 'a' ,'o' ,'u']


    Thus clearing up that problem. Though we are getting constant OOS's now.
    near 845 AD. OOS log attached.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Okay, thanks.

    edit: can you post the changed files? My computer can't handle copying and pasting those chars..
     
  9. Skeeve_Sunshine

    Skeeve_Sunshine Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    I added the OOS problem, look above post please.
     
  10. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    I need to see the logs from both players
     
  11. Skeeve_Sunshine

    Skeeve_Sunshine Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Here You go.

    And again, Thnx a lot for this mod. We aboslutly LOVE it. civ5 looks like from 1998 in comparison. :)
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Skeeve_Sunshine

    Skeeve_Sunshine Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Sure i can.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Huck Finn

    Huck Finn Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Random question: How does the game work/function/play, if one were to bump up the movement rates by one movement point for all units (and what file would I have to edit) ?

    Would 1UPT work for this either, or would they AI have no clue how to handle it?
     
  14. The Exile

    The Exile Tiesto Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    beyond the Outer Rim
    Um . . . Afforess? Is there anything you can do for us with Religion issues?
     
  15. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    I'm aware of it. For the moment, I recommend players don't mix and match religion settings. Long term, Glider1 is working on fixing the problem. When it's fixed, I'll have a patch out pronto.
     
  16. Vokac

    Vokac Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Best I can say is it defaults to the leaders choice first, and then to the one on the tech, unless you already have had that one chosen by the leader prefered religion. Then you actually get to select one from the list.

    This was with limited off, but choose on.

    Thanks for the update on the status.
     
  17. cyberswat

    cyberswat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Calgary
    Hi, I'm just trying out AND for the first time and already think it's a great mod, been a regular user of RoM 2.92. I'm not sure if you have attack support enabled permanently as part of RevDCM in this mod, but I really like this feature, and since it's too early in the game for me to tell, just thought I'd mention it anyways, as I didn't see it in BUG options under RevDCM. Another thing to mention is that the cool new buttons in AND looks Great! I would like to see the looks of those icons implemented in the Sevopedia as well, some of those icons are just way too small, and makes the mod feels like it's hasn't been done too well. I am currently running AND 1.75 with no other modmods. Keep up the great work, for I already hope for a future version of this mod that includes your work in progress civ pak. Couldn't get the megacivpak to work, since AND uses only 1 UU. v:cool:
     
  18. Terxpahseyton

    Terxpahseyton One. And many.

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,430
    Gender:
    Male
    First a question about the dynamic-names-mod: Is "Tribe" not used anymore? Or just not possible with the new implementation?
    Asking because after turning it on I still appeared as "Empire".

    Now something with a little more weight: The Revolutions adviser is screwed up (already was in the latest Beta build, not sure before that).

    For illustration

    RoM REVadviser
    Spoiler :


    AND REVadviser
    Spoiler :


    In RoM you see a Revolt-status for any city. This is missing in AND. It probably is connected to the fact that you also can not choose "Revolution Overview" in the bottom to the left. At least you see your Empire stability when selecting "Specialization" as seen in the screeny.

    Is this a mess up of a new version of Rev? Or something else? When having a large empire, this makes managing your revolution status a pain in the butt. :(
     

    Attached Files:

  19. The Exile

    The Exile Tiesto Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    beyond the Outer Rim
    Alright, thanks Afforess. Glider1, too. ^_^
     
  20. Skyler827

    Skyler827 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Suburbs of Washington, DC
    Hey I get an error message when trying to extract the files during the installation process, and I can't install AND. What should I do?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page