1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

A New Dawn Bug Reports and Feedback

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Dec 3, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Sarkyn

    Sarkyn Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    258
    Location:
    Seytroux, France
    Hello!

    I'd like to report a visual bug. An annoyance, not a game-stopper.

    When units are NOT selected, they display DEFAULT skins.

    When units are SELECTED, they change to the appropriate Civ Skin.

    I generally have been playing as the Dutch, lately.

    So, for example, I have a Longbowman - he looks like the default image as do all the longbowmen and longbowwomen in my empire. I noticed this bug does not affect the other Civs. Then I click him to move him and he "flicks" to the Dutch skin. This persists until I deselect him, then it flicks back.

    I did also notice some pure pink enemies, but it seemed to affect only one skin (swordsman) and was very inconsistent.

    None of these stop me playing the excellent AND revision of ROM, but I thought you would want to know.
     
  2. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,563
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    That should only happen when you have your graphics set to "LOW."
     
  3. zulu9812

    zulu9812 The Newbie Nightmare

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    6,389
    Location:
    Athens of the North
    I've noticed another tooltip bug, related to this Surround & Destroy component:



    I was getting combat odds for the Axeman attacking the city.
     
  4. zulu9812

    zulu9812 The Newbie Nightmare

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    6,389
    Location:
    Athens of the North
    Is there a fix that can be applied for my current game, as that fog of war bug seems to be permanent?
     
  5. Stormwind

    Stormwind King

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    697
    @ Sarkyn
    Enable Unit Animations and you should be fine.
     
  6. Sarkyn

    Sarkyn Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    258
    Location:
    Seytroux, France
    Thank you, I'll try that now.

    I've no idea why the Civ4 installation would have made my settings so low!

    My machine is:

    Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit (6.1, Build 7600)
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 920 @ 2.67GHz (8 CPUs), ~2.7GHz
    Memory: 6144MB RAM
    Video Card name: ATI Radeon HD 4800 Series
    Video Card Display Memory: 3826 MB
    C Drive: Model: CORSAIR CMFSSD-128GBG2 ATA Device (Solid State Drive)
    D Drive: Model: WDC WD10EADS-00L5B1 ATA Device (Western Digital 1TB drive)

    Would this explain why - when I turned on the "Formations" part of AND, all I got was a weird displacement, where units would sit to the left or right of their block of land?

    I might have to turn that back on, but it'll break my save games now I think.

    Hrm.
     
  7. JaminUp

    JaminUp Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    I did everything the FAQ said and it still is giving me the error. Fresh install, no UAC, correct file path, correct patch
     
  8. Zabujca

    Zabujca Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    13
  9. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
  10. Stormwind

    Stormwind King

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    697
    This maybe tied to the option "Single Unit Graphics". I didn't tested this, but I got the weird placement too and I had single unit graphics enabled.
     
  11. black213

    black213 Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,495
    For me, the A New Dawn is a lot more unstable than Rise of Mankind itself is. Around in Medieval age, I get very usual CTDs about "try lowering your graphics". I'm not sure if that would work.
     
  12. lichen8566

    lichen8566 Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    212
    Location:
    Beijing, China
    Hi Afforess! I didn't come for a long time. Congratulations you have completed the AND 1.64! Great Work! But when I play it, I get some new bugs: technology trading alerts not work; sometimes the saved game could not be loaded; and a old bug comes back again : for Asain language, that always popups that stupid error message, which casued by the code "return s.decode("latin_1")" in the file CvUtil.py. Should I change it to "utf8"?
     
  13. szemek77

    szemek77 Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    Messages:
    468
    Location:
    Poland, Warsaw
    I have the same issue. Sometimes it takes 3 or 4 attempts to load a save :(
     
  14. lichen8566

    lichen8566 Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    212
    Location:
    Beijing, China
    A Big Project will always make bugs in a changing.
     
  15. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Try running it manually. In the Rise of Mankind/Assets/Modules folder, there should be a file names woc_installer, and just run it once.

    Also, is everything else working? Are all the extra features appearing in game?

    When you get a crash, uploading the last autosave and your "A New Dawn.log" file would be very helpful. If you do that, I can track down the cause of the crash and release a patch.

    I know about the broken alerts, I haven't the slightest clue as to why they aren't working. You can try changing it. See what happens. ;)
     
  16. AndarielHalo

    AndarielHalo Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    368
    Stupid question to justify my signature!:

    Is there any way to make the game go faster in Snail mode or above? It's only 800s AD in my Snail game and it's taking a full minute or longer between turns.
     
  17. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,563
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Buy a "New" computer.:rolleyes:
     
  18. AndarielHalo

    AndarielHalo Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    368


    AMD Athlon II X4 620 Processor, 2.60 GHz, 8GB RAM, three harddrives with a combined 2.5 TB harddrive space, 64-bit system, Nvidia GeForce 9800GT video card


    What more can I do?
     
  19. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,563
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    I was jj (just joking) anyways, but how big a map and how many civs are you playing, what is turned on, BarbWorld/Rev etc.
     
  20. AndarielHalo

    AndarielHalo Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    368


    Huge map size, Rev and Barbworld are on, I think
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page