1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

CQUI - A UI Overhaul (Now out on Steam Workshop!)

Reduce clicks and manage your empire faster

  1. Seedorf

    Seedorf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Great mod! The best ever!
    There is only 1 major bug in my games. Every time I load a saved game, any of my cities do not show the production panel on the right side. I've read about these earlier, but did not find an answer. Is there a possibility to fix this? Could I change something in ProductionPanel.lua or else to recall the missing panel? Can someone help me?
    Thank you in advance!
     
  2. BuzWeaverCiv

    BuzWeaverCiv Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2013
    Messages:
    164
    This is an impressive MOD. I've really enjoyed the fact that we can sort with the Review Reports tab, among half a dozen things this MOD improves. I'm still hoping we'll get a City Population notification at some time.
     
  3. Markus5

    Markus5 Code Monkey

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    683
    Location:
    Lino Lakes, MN, USA
    I think I have a fix for this one.
    In Assets/UI/Panels/productionpanel.lua at about line 1109, the code to display the district turns-to-build or a checkbox seems broken. I could not understand what it was trying do do. The original code (with one more line) seems to do the right thing. Replace 1109-1121 with this.

    if(item.HasBeenBuilt and GameInfo.Districts[item.Type].OnePerCity == true and not item.Repair and not item.Contaminated) then
    turnsStrTT = Locale.Lookup("LOC_HUD_CITY_DISTRICT_BUILT_TT");
    turnsStr = "[ICON_Checkmark]";
    districtListing.RecommendedIcon:SetHide(true);
    else
    turnsStrTT = item.TurnsLeft .. Locale.Lookup("LOC_HUD_CITY_TURNS_TO_COMPLETE", item.TurnsLeft);
    turnsStr = item.TurnsLeft .. "[ICON_Turn]";
    end

    I hope this makes sense. And, I hope it helps.
     
  4. Markus5

    Markus5 Code Monkey

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    683
    Location:
    Lino Lakes, MN, USA
    Indenting, etc.
     
  5. Markus5

    Markus5 Code Monkey

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    683
    Location:
    Lino Lakes, MN, USA
    Yeah, I'm not sure that the fix works. Or, if I have some other problem. I do see the checkmark for districts that have been built rather than a number of turns. But, my build queue is acting funny for districts under repair. I think I've seen build queue funniness for items under repair, so I might be worried about nothing.

    Anyway, I'd appreciate it if some developer could take a look at the fix.

    Thanks!
     
  6. SierraKiloGulf

    SierraKiloGulf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Man, I for the life of me just cannot seem to get this mod to work with my VI which is a total shame because after seeing how it looks compared to Vanilla I can't even play the game without it

    Every time I meet a new Civ, the UI completely disappears, I am able to move units, but half the menu is greyed out and can't do anything else besides return to game, menu, or exit game. I have yet to get past turn 50 in 5 games so far.
     
  7. Rajendran

    Rajendran Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2017
    Messages:
    59
    Gender:
    Male
    I payed the game using this mod with 'Ananse's (new) BFG Modpack'. I noticed that at around 160 turns, all the resource yield displayed on the map. Normally, when you hover the mouse pointer over the city name, all the resource yield is displayed. I decided to quit the game and restart. Not sure which mod caused the resources to be displayed.
     
  8. skodkim

    skodkim Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,373
    Location:
    Denmark
    I noticed when using the nightly that when I open the settings file to edit it I get a message saying that it contains non ansi characters.

    Anyone else seeing this? I tried editing it once nonetheless, but it seemed that the game couldn't read it.

    \Skodkim
     
  9. Syrok

    Syrok Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    France
    Hi, First Thanks for this great mod

    I have more or less the same bug as Seedorf about the production panel. When I try to build a corps of a unity in my city, The production panel do not show anymore, and so I can't change the production of my city. I must wait until the corps is done. Have you a solution ?

    Thanks in advance.

    EDIT : I have the last Steam version from March the 18th.
    I saw that bug is considered as resolved (https://github.com/CQUI-Org/cqui/pull/302/files) and I even try to replace the ProductionPanel.lua file by the most recent one directly download on github site with no success.
     
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2017
  10. PendragonWRB

    PendragonWRB Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2002
    Messages:
    311
    Gender:
    Male
    The only bug I think I am seeing (Steam version) is when I add map pins, my first choice for the type of pin is ignored and I have to edit the pin a second time to get it to take my selection. This doesn't start until well into the game or maybe once I have a long list (maybe over a dozen or two).

    Not sure if the Encampment in the middle of the ocean is a Civ bug or a CGUI bug.
     
    skodkim likes this.
  11. gnole

    gnole Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    I know it will be a stupid question, but I can not find the osx/linux branch on github. Could someone please give me the direct address, please.
    Same issues happened again with the new master file (No portraits and no civics tree) and I need the osx/linux branch on github.
     
  12. bitfed

    bitfed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    I struggled with this SO MUCH!

    For me I solved this once I cleared up my misunderstanding that CQUI includes Production Queue. I have tested this so many times this morning, and out of all the mods, this only happens when I run both CQUI and a separate Production Queue mod during a game, save, and reload. If you have Production Queue enabled and installed, try disabling that. I didn't realize it was redundant.
     
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2017
  13. Seedorf

    Seedorf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2013
    Messages:
    5

    Thank you so much!! It seems like working perfectly.. Thanks a lot!!
     
  14. SierraKiloGulf

    SierraKiloGulf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Hmmmm, been playing around trying to get the nightly to work without the UI disappearing after a few turns, and still no luck, so I tried out the older version v0.6 I believe and it works as supposed to when meeting a new civ but I get the resource bug as expected, and I'm sure whatever else was changed for the Winter Update. I am using a fresh Civ VI with no mods installed, so not quite sure what is going on, I will keep trying to get this working this afternoon.
     
  15. bitfed

    bitfed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Careful before you waste more of your time. Turns out this wasn't the cause, it's still happening.
     
  16. bitfed

    bitfed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    What I don't understand is how it "backwards-breaks" all my old auto-saves.
     
  17. SierraKiloGulf

    SierraKiloGulf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    I somehow managed to get it to work I think! Only met one civ so far, but I actually got to see the animation, and the UI came back!!!
    I'm going to start a fresh game and confirm. I did not have the summer update installed, so once I updated Civ it took care of the issue. Anyone else having this issue, make sure the game is updated to the Summer build
     
  18. CivLuvah

    CivLuvah Deity

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,120
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    From Philippines, now Canada
    I have a question. I have heard a lot of good things about this mod, and I do acknowledge that this mod makes things simpler. But is there a way to reduced the info in the city banners? Mind you, I am really considering this mod. However the info in the city banners is the only thing that's been putting me off from it. It clutters the screen a bit. Is there any way to toggle this in the mod? If not, may I suggest adding such a feature? Thanks :)
     
  19. PendragonWRB

    PendragonWRB Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2002
    Messages:
    311
    Gender:
    Male
    I like the extra info in the city banners, so I have not tried to turn it off, but this mod has it's own popup with a TON of settings, so many that I have not taken the time to learn them all, so there is a very good chance you can tone the banner down. My only complaint about the settings is that they are NOT remembered. You have to set them up EVERY game. Not to bad, since my games take up to two weeks, but I get tired of fiddling with them so I tend to leave most of them set to defaults. There is probably some kind of file I could edit to adjust the 'defaults', but I fear that would get overwritten with every update.
     
  20. cossak17

    cossak17 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Indiana
    I'm not sure if this is a default feature in the game, but isn't it supposed to show the last thing produced by a city? In my game (played with Ananse's (new) BFG Modpack), my cities did not show this.
     

Share This Page