1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Post Feb 1st 2013 - bugs - Single Player

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by Dancing Hoskuld, Jan 28, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,549
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    FYI, I am not having any problems with the latest SVN and no inflation problems at all.
     
  2. dusckr87

    dusckr87 Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    595
    Although I didn't try playing, my version 4939 from this morning and 4916 from last week are also both set at 0. Vista 64 SP1.

    Nevermind, I see there are a LOT of those entries, and many are blank.
     
  3. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    That's been fixed already
     
  4. Danisl

    Danisl Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Hello everyone! Here's an annoying thing that has been happening from some days now...

    Most of the times, the tech splash screen appears for only a fraction of a second before it disappears.This happens 60% (sort of) of the time, and althought its not THAT big of a deal, it still pisses me off to no end.
    Has this happened to anyone else? How do I fix it?

    v28, btw
     
  5. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    It's a known bug with the minimize ai turn time option. Turning that off will cure it, but at the cost of longer turn times.
     
  6. KMRblue1027

    KMRblue1027 The Crown!

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,239
    Location:
    Hamilton, NJ
    I did a clean reinstall of the SVN and cache (Except my BUG settings which are vitally important) and I'm still getting the inflation issues with the labor civics.

    Edit: I'm also getting an issue that cropped up at the same time in which my mouse randomly becomes unresponsive. It only happens in C2C not other Civ mods nor other programs.
     
  7. Davidr

    Davidr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    England
    Running Win 7 , 64 bit.

    Reverted to SVN build 4928 which runs ok .

    Made a clean install of SVN 4945 which is shown as the latest SVN released 5/3/13 ( for some reason when hovering the mouse over the game details the build is shown as 4935 )


    Playing with an old save and not updating the DLL files from 4928 build C2C runs ok ( the labor civics show the inflation figure as 1631580% but with the old SVN build this is ignored). However updating the DLL to the current build causes an immediate decrease in the monthly gold figure as the inflation figure goes haywire.

    DavidR
     
  8. zeinul

    zeinul Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    143
    inflation is currently 1m+%. someone fix it please.
     
  9. Danisl

    Danisl Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Thanks. Guess I have to deal with longer turns, then....
     
  10. Flinx

    Flinx Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Messages:
    455
    I had this problem too, but ending the turn via the space bar solves the problem.
     
  11. Alex Costa

    Alex Costa Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012
    Messages:
    167
    University is shown to cost 110 gold to maintain. Surely it should be 11 gold not 110?
     
  12. dusckr87

    dusckr87 Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    595
    It only changes when the dll is updated. XML, python, etc changes won't be shown in the hover-over. That's why I always name the beta versions I am using as the SVN I downloaded from (as I often play different versions than the current SVN, so looking at its properties in Explorer won't show my "working" version).
     
  13. ls612

    ls612 Deity Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    8,073
    Location:
    America
    What do you mean? I loaded the save in V28 and then saved it, and was unable to load it in the most recent SVN. How then will V28 players be able to load their saves in V29 unless something changes?:confused:
     
  14. LumenAngel

    LumenAngel King

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012
    Messages:
    669
    Location:
    Center of the World (France)
    Another problem like this (with events) was fixed, look like you have another one, but look like you are the only one with it too ^^'
     
  15. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    Quite possibly. I fixed the event trigger one raised by Lumen. If you post your save (ls612 that is) I can look into your case too...
     
  16. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,698
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Can someone pls look at this Inflation request error, he has written now three times, and no response, thx.

    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showpost.php?p=12260824&postcount=470
     
  17. ls612

    ls612 Deity Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    8,073
    Location:
    America
    Here it is.
     
  18. Quintillus

    Quintillus Archiving Civ3 Content Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    6,595
    Location:
    Ohio
    2.8.

    Good to know that it isn't happening in the SVN, hopefully that means this will be fixed in 2.9. I've run into that MiniDump CTD error a lot on 2.8. I would update to SVN, but I'm more of a finished-build type person than canary-build these days.
     
  19. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    I'm confused. This is Spoon's game isn't it!? Anyway, it loads fine for me in yesterday's SVN.

    If you've tried the usual tricks like clearing cache and can' get it to load just do it under the debugger and when the dialog box comes up saying it's incompatible do a break all - the thread displaying the message box will have the exact line it had a problem with on the call stack....
     
  20. zeinul

    zeinul Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    143
    formation bonuses won't add up for some reason. e.g. if i get formation I and II, the total bonus will be 25% instead of 20+25=45%. and some times i get 0 bonus.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page