1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Problem with Flicster.

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Creation & Customization' started by Supa, Jun 17, 2004.

  1. Supa

    Supa Out of Cheese Error

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    3,663
    Location:
    Belgium
  2. Supa

    Supa Out of Cheese Error

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    3,663
    Location:
    Belgium
  3. muffins

    muffins Lemon scented

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,115
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Either you've changed the frame size of the original FLICster blank-exported storyboard or it's some other problem that I han'nt come across yet.

    Did you get the FLICster patch?
     
  4. Supa

    Supa Out of Cheese Error

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    3,663
    Location:
    Belgium
  5. muffins

    muffins Lemon scented

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,115
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Same here.

    Did you open a Civ-flic or create a blank one with FLICster?
     
  6. Supa

    Supa Out of Cheese Error

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    3,663
    Location:
    Belgium
  7. muffins

    muffins Lemon scented

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,115
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    I created a new FLICster 60x60 pixel 8-frame storyboard with FLICster and pasted your tiger into it in Paint Shop Pro and the storyboard is fine. You might just have a courpted FLICster file (the one exported along with the pcx storyboard that FLICster creates)

    Hmmm ... your Alpha shading doesn't work for some reason.
     
  8. Supa

    Supa Out of Cheese Error

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    3,663
    Location:
    Belgium
  9. mrtn

    mrtn Shaven not stirred

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    8,635
    Location:
    Stockholm
    Supa, make sure you get build 18 of flicster. The link to that has broken since the forum upgrade, but I posted it, should be at the end of the thread somewhere. :)
    That first error (were there more? :confused: ) could maybe be caused by not having the right number and size of the frames...
     
  10. muffins

    muffins Lemon scented

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,115
    Location:
    United Kingdom
  11. Supa

    Supa Out of Cheese Error

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    3,663
    Location:
    Belgium
    MRTN > I checked that twice ;)

    I've reinstalled Flictser, but the very same problem happens again.
    I've tried to create a new FXM (in case it was corrupt) and I copied the animation line, but I've got the same artifact. Could it be The Gimp (not the 2.0) fault ? I don't think so, I've already did the stand animation (only 7 frames this time) without this problem.

    The other problem (now resolved) was about the civ-colour. I hated this thing :D
     
  12. Supa

    Supa Out of Cheese Error

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    3,663
    Location:
    Belgium
  13. muffins

    muffins Lemon scented

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,115
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    I checked your palette and it's fine (though it is a mess :D )

    FXM below ... also my copy of the FLICster patch, just in case you have a courpted version :)
     
  14. muffins

    muffins Lemon scented

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,115
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    oh! here's a thought. Go into FLICster and click 'Help' and then 'About'.

    Make sure that it says "Build 18" and NOT "Build 17"

    If it says "Build 17" then you need the patch to make it Build 18 (build 17 is filled with bugs :) )
     
  15. Supa

    Supa Out of Cheese Error

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    3,663
    Location:
    Belgium
    Thanks for the FXM, muffins. I've double-checked the version. It is 18.

    I test the FXM..... Okay, same bug. It must be flicster.
    I test your patch.. Same bug. It must be my PC. o_O

    Waitaminit. I've tested your FXM, with your Flicster, but with my PCX.
    Could you... ? :) I don't know how I could f* up the PCX.

    If it doesn't work with your pcx, I'll try it on another computer. If it doesn't work either, I'll drop unit creation. :L

    (Yeah, I know the pal is a mess, but it work(ed?), so I don't care :D)
     
  16. muffins

    muffins Lemon scented

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,115
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Here you go

    I can't even imagine what the problem is. What are you running FLICster on? I'm on a windows PC with Windows ME.
     
  17. Supa

    Supa Out of Cheese Error

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    3,663
    Location:
    Belgium
    Ok. It works !

    So, it must the pcx that is corrupted by my propgram. I'll try using the lastest Gimp now.

    Thanks Muffins ! I hope the problem stops now.

    Edit : Gimp 2.0 doesn't like Flicster too. Mmh. Guess I'll have to try PSP.
     
  18. ripptide

    ripptide Lost in the wastelands

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Messages:
    738
    Almost looks like it was setting the numbers of frames incorrectly, causing the frame center to be off. For example, if you had an fxm file for a 10 frame animation but your storyboard had 15 frames
     
  19. Supa

    Supa Out of Cheese Error

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    3,663
    Location:
    Belgium
    Thanks for the input, ripptide, but I doubt it would be that. I've tried multiple FXM (created by me and Muffins), but the same bug happened each time. I'm pretty sure it's the pcx fault only.
     

Share This Page