1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Questions and Answers

Quick Questions and Answers

  1. Bangau

    Bangau Warlord Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2019
    Messages:
    254
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    It depends on the situation, like always, but most of the time I would go for the boost and get the farms I don't really need (right now, they are at the least some extra housing that might eventually be useful).
     
  2. Chronicles

    Chronicles Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Hi,

    If I have the switch and pc version, can I play hot seat through cloud saving? Or even the new version of play by email (I believe the save game is shared through cloud functionality in this case)?
     
  3. Snake314

    Snake314 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Anyone know how I can activate the interface circled in red?

    Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

  4. MrRadar

    MrRadar Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,054
  5. peterhungary87

    peterhungary87 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Hi,
    how is it possible to change the price of apostles and missioniaries in the game files to an incredibly high amount, so that the AI couldn't spam me with his sh*t all the time? it's the most annoying feature of the game (with UN votings and spies) which totally destroys the game experience.
     
  6. Jeppetto

    Jeppetto Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2018
    Messages:
    181
    Gender:
    Male
    Base -> Assets -> Gameplay -> Data -> Units.xml

    From row 723 there are detailed definitions. Find those related to UNIT_MISSIONARY and UNIT_APOSTLE. Most important are Cost and CostProgressionParam1.
     
    Knightfall likes this.
  7. peterhungary87

    peterhungary87 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    thank you very much, it worked :)
     
  8. m_mus

    m_mus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2019
    Messages:
    30
    Gender:
    Male
    (I kind of suspect this being a dumb question, if that's being the case, I apologize in advance.)
    How can I drag pieces of art into another art museum, if the desired museum is outside the current snippet of that screen, which provides an overview of your relics / pieces of art / archaeological remants / ...?
    I really want to theme my art muesum, yet I kind of have no idea, how I "move" the snippet to the desired museum without losing "hold" of that piece of art, which I'd like to drag into that museum. Drives me nuts.
     
    Knightfall likes this.
  9. Zdarg

    Zdarg Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    485
    Location:
    Novosibirsk, Russia
    Alas, it's probably impossible. You should planned your art museums beforehand, to be on same snippet.
     
    Knightfall likes this.
  10. m_mus

    m_mus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2019
    Messages:
    30
    Gender:
    Male
    That is informative, thank you! ... and yet quite disillusioning.
    Yeah, next time I will think beforehand, since I do not want to fall victim to bad design choices / oversights.
     
    Knightfall likes this.
  11. Zdarg

    Zdarg Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    485
    Location:
    Novosibirsk, Russia
    This time, you probably can make your themed museum through international trade.
    Sell an item from your first art museum to another civ (preferably, ally or friend)
    Sell an item from your second art museum to another civ (same as at previous step or not, doesn't matter)
    Buy the item from your second art museum: it will appear in your first museum because it is first.
    Buy the item from your first art museum: it will appear in your second museum because the first hasn't free slots.
    You will loose some money, likely not a lot, but will receive result desired.
     
    Knightfall likes this.
  12. tedhebert

    tedhebert King

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2016
    Messages:
    664
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    It's quite possible to do it.

    For Art Musem, there's a rule which makes it so you have to wait 10 turns after initially installing a piece before you can move... totally stupid, no real intelligent reason for it, but hey, what can you do ?

    After those 10 turns, you can click on a piece, then drag it to another musem slot and reclick to fill that slot or swap with what's already there... and yes you can get to museum outside the viewable screen

    There's also a configuration option that lets you choose how the UI reacts to this click and drag

    Finally, for archeological museums, the rule is you can't switch out a piece if ALL the slots in the museum are not filled... but there's no 10 turns stupidity

    Hope this helps
     
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2020
    Knightfall and AlannaT like this.
  13. Bangau

    Bangau Warlord Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2019
    Messages:
    254
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    @m_mus : this answer is very much incorrect. :lol: Listen to what @tedhebert wrote, that's how it works.
     
  14. vladisimo

    vladisimo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2019
    Messages:
    53
    Gender:
    Male
    Hello, can somebody please tell me where to post some logs data ? My game keeps crashing when I try loading some new leaders mods(never did that 3 months ago when I last played it), and I don t think I can properly read the log data in order to detect the problem.
     
  15. Fluphen Azine

    Fluphen Azine What is Fluphen Azine?

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1,182
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Is it better to chop multiple times in one city on the same turn??
     
  16. TheMarshmallowBear

    TheMarshmallowBear Benelovent Chieftain of the BearKingdom

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,307
    Location:
    Inside an Ikanda.
    Depends, What I do know is that any excess is carried over. So if you chop enough food, it'll grow by a pop (though you can't seem to grow 2 in pop, but the excess will just be used up the next turn). Production works the same way, so you can absolutely chop multiple times at once.

    I also know that certain things carry modifiers, those modifier therefore also work with excess as far as I know.
     
    Knightfall likes this.
  17. Arithmion

    Arithmion Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Sorry if this has been asked. Does the Mapuche Golden Age combat bonus also work for heroic age?
     
  18. Icicle

    Icicle Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2016
    Messages:
    467
    I have always assumed yes but I don't have any convenient way to test it at the moment.
     
  19. Jandos

    Jandos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Prague, Czech Republic
    Hey,
    Can someone explain to me how the ''You have troops on my borders'' stuff works ? I told england that my armies are just passing by and left one warrior 2 tiles from her border and two archers 3 tiles from her border. (see picture)
    Still after few turns I got the penalty for broken promise. Is there some exact formula how far from border I need to be ?

     
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2020
    Knightfall likes this.
  20. Arithmion

    Arithmion Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks, I assumed it would be the case. Also, @Jandos I believe the issue is the warrior. I think Victoria recently posted somewhere that 3 tiles away from the border is the magic number. 2 tiles or closer is counted as "too close." Also has to do with the amount and type of troops, as I think a solitary scout or two doesn't incur the penalty.
     

Share This Page