1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Questions and Answers

Quick Questions and Answers

  1. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,517
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    There is no way to cancel a trade route prior to its expiration (other than as a result of a DOW), but you should get the prompt to reassign the trade route when it expires. Does it just keep saying 8 turns on every turn? What game speed are you playing?
     
  2. mindzor

    mindzor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    When do borders growth? Is it still affected by culture?
     
  3. RDomico

    RDomico Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    89
    Does it look ok on 4K monitor?
     
  4. mnf

    mnf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Messages:
    659
    Do Eureka/Inspiration flow over?

    Assume 7 Science per turn. Tech costs 50. Previous overflow is 1. So starting at 1/50. Eureka is worth 25 Science.
    • If already had Eureka: research starts from 26/50, tech is finished in 4 turns, 28-24=4 Science overflow to next tech.
    • If research 4 turns then let Eureka finish the tech, we will leave it at 29/50, and Eureka takes it to 50/50 = no overflow.
    • If research 3 turns then come back after Eureka: 22/50 -> Eureka = 47/50 -> research 1 turn = 54/50 = 4 Science overflow to next tech.
    If Eureka does not overflow, it seems that we should never pre-research a tech over the half-way mark?
     
  5. Gwynnja

    Gwynnja Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,010
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    CA
    I'm trying to figure out how to heal my naval units but the "rest and repair" icon is shaded out. Anyone know?
     
  6. sav

    sav Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Messages:
    594
    Location:
    Middle Earth
    How do I sentry/set a unit to alert? There's no button for it. Is it gone?
     
  7. Silverdawn

    Silverdawn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    490
    Is the naval unit in your territory? Only Norway naval units can heal outside of your borders without promotions.
     
  8. Gwynnja

    Gwynnja Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,010
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    CA
    I figured it out, I think. It was a great admiral that I turned into an ironclad, only I hadn't unlocked the tech for that unit yet. As soon as I researched steam power I could heal
     
  9. Silverdawn

    Silverdawn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    490
    The pre-release games indicated it does not overflow. You get 50% of the tech's cost at the point you gain the Eureka or Inspiration irrespective of how much you have researched.
     
  10. earthwulf

    earthwulf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    118
    Location:
    Seattle
    Is there a build queue / production queue? Driving me a bit nuts...
     
  11. Moputah

    Moputah Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Two:
    Does the city screen show how long until natural culture expansion?

    Much more importantly, am I missing something, or is there no way to disable auto unit scroll? The auto unit scroll is driving me crazy.
     
  12. Brackenspore

    Brackenspore Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Messages:
    599
    How make teams with AI in single player???????????
    FE: 2x2, 2x3 and etc.
     
  13. TurtleKnife

    TurtleKnife Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Is there a way to cycle though units like in V with , and . ? I didn't see a key binding for it in the options.
     
  14. paulmclem

    paulmclem Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2016
    Messages:
    140
    Location:
    Scotland
    I have the same question. I was trying to queue Scout, Monument etc at game start but can only seem to change production queue, not add to it. That would be very irritating and I'm sure I'm just missing something obvious :confused:
     
  15. oedali

    oedali Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    840
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    Hit enter
     
  16. oedali

    oedali Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    840
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    I have the same issue.. even super short ones with duration showing as only *5* turns have been going on forever and no way to reassign
     
  17. RohirrimElf

    RohirrimElf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    929
    Where can i see the overall score? I have deselected winning by score as a victory type. But would like to see it like in civ 5.
     
  18. oedali

    oedali Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    840
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    World ranking on top right -> by Score
     
  19. oedali

    oedali Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    840
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    Do captured/annexed cities indefinitely operate at super low productivity? I captured a capital and even though it says it has 10 hammers, production times are only as if it has 3 hammers
     
  20. Jaybe

    Jaybe civus fanaticus Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2001
    Messages:
    2,523
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas, Nevada
    The turns shown are how many turns it takes to get to the destination city just one time. I have put a map pin on the map indicating when I started after I was able to restart the trade route, so I'll be able to see how long it takes this time around. My suspicion is that it goes that many CIRCUITS to the destination and back.

    BTW your trading post is installed after the trade route is finished and it can be reassigned.
     

Share This Page