1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Questions and Answers

Quick Questions and Answers

  1. RaidandTrade

    RaidandTrade Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2013
    Messages:
    307
    Is there a way to change the number of auto saves kept to more than 10 (i.e., like we did for Civ V for GOTM and HOF submissions)?
     
  2. RohirrimElf

    RohirrimElf Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,247
    This option is not there if you deselect winning by score victory type. I could see it on my first game as Rome when i did not deselect it as well.
    Would like to see rankings while deselecting winning by score victory type.
     
  3. Mustakrakish

    Mustakrakish In 'Node' We Trust

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,520
    Location:
    Grainvillage, Finland
    But, but they were saying the shorter the route the shorter it takes? Did they scrap that and went with simply 30 turns all??? In that case the interface showing the duration / length of the route is absolutely useless :/
     
  4. Firewrx

    Firewrx Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1
    Do you take advantage of faster movement on roads of the other Civs?
     
  5. oedali

    oedali King

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    906
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    I think I figured out the trade route thing.. it's not a bug it works but I think the minimum is 20 or 30 turns. So even my super short trade route of 5 turns took about that much and finally I was able to reassign
     
  6. Michał5

    Michał5 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Can you turn off unit autoswitch in a full game? It was terriblly irritating in a beta...
     
  7. buhda

    buhda Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    What are the hot keys for zoom?
     
  8. WesW

    WesW Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    Florence, AL.
    How do you promote units? I got a indicator that said I could promote a scout, but I can't figure out how to get any options to appear. I can't find anything about this anywhere.
     
  9. ameer

    ameer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Does the UI show turns until cultural borders expansion like in civ5?
     
    Mahasona likes this.
  10. Banners

    Banners Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2013
    Messages:
    34
    Is there a Notification Log? And can you automate Scouts? Cheers.
     
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2016
  11. JDexter

    JDexter Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    565
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    An icon appears in the "unit action area" in the right lower corner of the screen (to the left of the "next turn" button). It's quite small, so just hover over all icons until you get the correct one.
     
  12. Stilgar08

    Stilgar08 Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,479
    Location:
    Zeven, Germany (Lower Saxony ;)
    Do you need a certain tech so that your builders can repair pillaged or damaged stuff?? My Legions can... :confused:
     
  13. Stilgar08

    Stilgar08 Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,479
    Location:
    Zeven, Germany (Lower Saxony ;)
    Yes You can - Groff made a quote somewhere:
     
    Michał5 likes this.
  14. WesW

    WesW Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    Florence, AL.
    Ok, thanks!
     
  15. WesW

    WesW Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    Florence, AL.
    I still wasn't seeing anything, but I just read in the thread about gathering info from sources that you have to be in friendly territory before you can upgrade. Things like this are crucial. I hope that whoever compiled the game's civilopedia received half pay, because they did a half-assed job of it.

    For my next question, can you manually place citizens anymore? If so, how?

    I have been playing civ since 1993 and civ 1, and I have never been this confused about basic things before.
     
  16. JDexter

    JDexter Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    565
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    You were asking for promoting, not upgrading. Both systems work like the always have - by clicking an icon next to the other action icons.

    You can enter manual placement mode of citizens using a button at the bottom right of the screen - in city view mode (double? click your city to enter that mode).
     
  17. Sic

    Sic Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2016
    Messages:
    81
    - Roads that other civs make to my cities don't connect to my cities, it just goes to my border, then stops. Has this been discussed? Is it proper behaviour?
    - The "turn counter" on in-map city plaque doesn't update in real-time. If I change anything (when managing citizens, for instance), it stays the same, while the counter on my city tab changes. UI Bug?
    - The game doesn't move the map to where barbarian actions are happening (like pillaging improvements). Bug?
     
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2016
  18. qadams

    qadams Bohemian

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    707
    Location:
    Ruritania
    How do you move envoys from one city-state to another? I can't figure that mechanism out...
     
  19. mdl5000

    mdl5000 Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2012
    Messages:
    303
    Is there any word on a demo? I'm not buying it yet.
     
  20. ipris

    ipris Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    284
    Location:
    philly
    The number pad for unit movement. It seems like this no longer exists as an option in Civ 6. Or am I missing an option somewhere where you can still use teh number pad to designate a unit's move direction?
     

Share This Page