1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Questions and Answers

Quick Questions and Answers

  1. BlackEmperor

    BlackEmperor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2017
    Messages:
    73
    Gender:
    Male
    Yeah, I especially hate it when I get those convert/trade route kinds of quests when they're very far away, usually across the sea, making it difficult to do them, whereas another quest is just get an eureka moment or build a certain district.
    So, is the type of quest set when a new turn begins or does the, I'll call it "seed", change when you do actions like building something or moving a unit around?
     
  2. Cerilis

    Cerilis Stormrider

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    2,953
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Germany
    Do barbarians now spawn hordes of cavalry starting in turn 5 without there actually being horses around? <.<
     
  3. moors

    moors Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2012
    Messages:
    124
    Is it somehow possible to move envoys from one city state to another ?

    Is it somehow possible to salvage envoys in a city state you want to declare war to ?
     
  4. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,885
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rural Vermont
    No, to both questions. Envoy assignments are permanent.

    Although only tangentially related to your question, keep in mind that, as you get new envoys, you don't have to deploy them to CSs immediately (even though the game will prompt you to do so). If you anticipate DOWing a CS, rather than pointlessly deploying envoys there (or to some other CS where you are already suzerain and don't need to deploy more envoys), just bank away the envoys until you do have a CS you want to burn envoys on.
     
    KyivanRusCivPlease likes this.
  5. moors

    moors Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2012
    Messages:
    124
    Is forest or rainforest one a tile removed to yield the usual bonus when your settler settles on it, to the closest city that was there or to the new city ?
     
  6. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,885
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rural Vermont
    You get no "harvest" or "clearing" bonus (in any city) when you settle on woods or rain forest.
     
  7. moors

    moors Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2012
    Messages:
    124
    Is there such thing as a half adjacency bonus for districts ?
    If I build a Campus next to a Holy Site and a rainforest, and the Holy Site next to the campus and a woods, do they each get one adjacency bonus from that ?
     
  8. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,885
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rural Vermont
    No,they do not.
     
  9. moors

    moors Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2012
    Messages:
    124
    Is it better to hold over a promotion of a unit with full health until the unit gets damaged ?
     
  10. moors

    moors Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2012
    Messages:
    124
    What happens to trade route when city state is conquered / in war ?
     
  11. BlackEmperor

    BlackEmperor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2017
    Messages:
    73
    Gender:
    Male
    I don't think units gain any experience as long as they have a pending promotion, so you'd basically be wasting experience.

    The trader should be transported back to its city of origin if you are at war with the city state and the trade route becomes free again.
     
  12. moors

    moors Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2012
    Messages:
    124
    Is there a minimum tile yield you happily work later in the game ?
     
  13. essmene

    essmene Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    159
    How can I stop Steam from asking for the DirectX verion? (I am running Win 7 - so DX12/Win10 is out of question)
     
    smvalentine likes this.
  14. LetMyPeopleGo

    LetMyPeopleGo Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    435
    After researching Natural History I get some Antiquity Site on plots much needed for mines or farms, is there a way to clear the plot so it can be worked?

    Playing as Greece requires me to build a theater square only on heals which might not be available at that stage and even if I decide to build the Acropolis on top of a much needed mine I still have to wait for a very long time till an Archaeologist will be available on site.
     
  15. BlackEmperor

    BlackEmperor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2017
    Messages:
    73
    Gender:
    Male
    If an AI has the Civilized Agenda (they hate barbarians), what exactly do they like? I noticed that Peter the Great, who has that agenda in my current game, dislikes me because I'm not fighting barbarians. The problem is that I've explored most of the map and several barbarian camps are on other continents. So do leaders with that agenda already hate you if you've discovered a single barbarian camp anywhere on the map and don't do anything about it? Or is there some max distance involved?
     
  16. ShinigamiKenji

    ShinigamiKenji King

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    921
    Only with Archaeologists, I'm afraid. On the other hand, you can buy them with gold if you have plenty, to remove them from key areas.
    Destroying some camps and barbs might work. Honestly, I've never seen such sour reaction from them, but try to send some ships and a mounted unit to clear at least one camp.
     
  17. LetMyPeopleGo

    LetMyPeopleGo Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    435
  18. PYITE

    PYITE Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2016
    Messages:
    395
    Gender:
    Male
    If you see an apostle with level 2 upgrade, does that automatically mean that civ built Mt. St. Michel? Or is there another way for an apostle to get a second upgrade?
     
  19. awetzel

    awetzel Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    63
    I remember in Civ 5 the multiplayer AI was very lackluster curious if that is the same in Civ 6
     
  20. Avance

    Avance Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2003
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Yvelines, France
    Hello,
    Can anyone specify when and in which cities a spy can be built ?
    Thanks.
     

Share This Page