1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Single Player bugs and crashes - After the 16th of May

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by Dancing Hoskuld, May 15, 2013.

  1. climat

    climat King

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    734
    Fixed :)
     
  2. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,461
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    thx fixed
     
  3. DRJ

    DRJ Hedonist

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,514
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    When you build the "Great Zimbabwe" wonder there is no pic, nor does it show the effects, all you see is just a blue window with the headline "Great Zimbabwe" and "OK" button below.
     
  4. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    minidump dos not match the latest SVN - what version are you running?
     
  5. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,461
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    There is a pic, but it is only 61 kb in size so its sooo fast:eek: in showing it, you cant see it.


    Also @ Koshling

    One thing i have noticed when playing VP is that a SMOKE appears all the 1st turn units that are supposed to be moved?? I wonder if that takes away something from memory or game ( i believe its just effects showing up(pics 1/3), also the camel camp WAS up in the AIR alittle bit see attached 2) then now its back were its supposed to be??
     
  6. mr_knowie

    mr_knowie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    New MiniDump attached, latest SVN as of this time, the save was on version 5710, according to the log.
     
  7. RogueJade

    RogueJade Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    Wichita County Texas
    Okay so I've got C2C version 30 and its been working fine all the way up to now and it hasn't worked since.

    I downloaded the Nazi Germany civ that Strategyonly made for the C2C mod yesterday and tried playing it twice that day.

    The first time i tried to play it before i even got the game loaded i received multiple errors telling me that an XML file could not be loaded properly.

    I think i got that error three times before it stopped and wouldn't load the game up anymore from that point on. So I used task manager to close the game and decided to wait about an hour and look to see if any one else had the problem.

    On my browse i couldn't find anyone that did, granted i probably didn't look as hard as i should have but what they hay.

    I then decided that it was a fluke and tried to play the game again this time however it did load the game all the way but then the screen went black afterwards and it crashed to my desktop. Some help would be appreciated thanks in advance. ^^
     
  8. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,461
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Its probably the German Civ its waay outdated, i guess i need to update it at some point, so best NOT to add any civs at this point sorry, i am sooo soo busy on things i need to do lately, but i am slacking off, just lazy i guess, sorry everyone. Alot of RL stuff going through my mind is all.

    I hope this helps. If not screenies would be helpful.
     
  9. Nimek

    Nimek Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,179
    Gender:
    Male
    Latest svn - just updated - in previous it was the same thing happened

    Windows 7 64bit 4gb ram
    At end of turn it quits to desktop without warning
     

    Attached Files:

  10. RogueJade

    RogueJade Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    Wichita County Texas
    it does a lot thanks ^^
     
  11. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    Please provide the minidump
     
  12. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    Ah - the problem is that Thunderbrd did not upload the PDB when he last changed the DLL. As a result the ONLY person that can interpret minidumps from the current SVN is Thunderbrd...so it's over to him on all reported crashes since the last DLL update...
     
  13. Schwarzbart

    Schwarzbart Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    520
    v5202
    The Early Imperial Guardian and the othere Units along this line break the game with the option unlimited National Units as they are 2x as strong as similiar Units around the same time and even outclass the Hero units of this time.

    There is also a Charismatic trait that have some extrem unit building bonus
    (Developing Leaders + Focused Traits+ Start without Positve Traits)

    Edit: The Rapa Nui Worker couln't build the Mushroom Gatherer (or what other improvment make Mushrooms aviable) even after Fungicultre was researched.
     
  14. Snofru1

    Snofru1 Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,090
    Location:
    Germany
    Ordinance - "Prositution" Ban is missing a "t".
     
  15. Hydromancerx

    Hydromancerx C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    16,281
    Location:
    California, USA
    Fixed.
     
  16. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,322
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Size is not the reason. It shows a frozen last frame if it is a movie or still. Normally. I think the problem is one we have on and of with movies. they all need to be defined in the one file and it needs to be the last thing loaded or the engine looses them. I'll look at it tomorrow and see if I can get a full fix for all the movies.
     
  17. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,322
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    I go through them again. I am only just beginning to up the effects of Human Sacrifice it give golden ages.

    The new workers aren't in core and aren't mine. ls? As I reported earlier the mammoth worker can't either

    This is part of what I said - as far as I can see BUG is loading the Natural Wonder python it is just not firing.
     
  18. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    Is it an event that is not firing or some other sort of callback? (I assume you mean that the DLL is not invoking the Python at some critical point, right?)
     
  19. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,322
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    It is the onPlotRevealed event that is not being fired - I put a trace in my version right at the start of the python before the if that identifies the feature on the plot. The logs and debug files say that BUG is loading the natural Wonders python and both of the events but no traces are appearing. Hence my saying that they are not firing. This is strange since they were at one stage. I am wondering if we have too many python files but then wonder why it seems to be just this one that is not firing as it is not the last to be defined.
     
  20. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,461
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Actually its probably the same effect that Spartacus is NOT firing, BUT Spartacus is a real event, and i believe the Natural Wonders aren't are they, i didnt see and event for them in their files at least??

    Do they have to have this in the Config File?? I see some do and some dont??

    Code:
    <init/>
     

Share This Page