1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

A New Dawn Bug Reports and Feedback

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Dec 3, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dudeSDCA

    dudeSDCA Prince

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    399
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Brilliant! I would love to see this...It's not so hard to open the religion box to determine which religions you have as holy cities...the pain is trying to remember if you build holy shrine X or not...

    I would even be grateful if if would just hide the ones that have already been built (I can just drag the go-to from City-to-City until I find one pops up...)
     
  2. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    I'm pretty sure I know what broke it, and have changed it back in Beta5, so I'm curious to hear if Beta5 fixes it.

    I can see, but I will be MIA for 2 weeks.
     
  3. Arakhor

    Arakhor Dremora Courtier Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    35,557
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    UK
    Where are you going? We'll miss our constant data stream of RoM modding :(
     
  4. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    Vacation :). He really deserve this :D. With this vacation, he should have his mental energies refilled, I believe and we would be awed by his wizardry that will hold us for first six or so months of Civ5. That will allow other hapless players to test the early release while we are comfortably playing an awesome game :lol:.
     
  5. salmoxe

    salmoxe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    My super soldiers wont defend cities against lower tech units, probably because they aren't visible? If my city is attacked, my workers are captured, I lose the city, and my super soldiers are kicked out. They also will not recapture the city, they act like units that cannot capture cities, but they have no problem capturing cities that they didn't previously fail to defend.

    If I build tunnels out in the ocean I can send land units to them and they will attack/defend water units that occupy them, this makes zero sense. I suppose it is a decent way to defend submerged towns without having to spam otherwise useless boats.

    If I send mercenaries into enemy territory over my land it will trigger war, but if they go directly from a transport ship it doesn't. Intentional or not? Even if it is intended all I have to do is sign right of passage and I can send hundreds of hostiles (guerrilla and mercenary) into my rivals land. Seems like I shouldn't be able to unload a stack of transports carrying military troops if all I have is right of passage.
     
  6. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,201
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Maybe you'll meet a girl? ;) :blush: ;)

    JosEPh
     
  7. Sinapus

    Sinapus Defenestrated

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    872
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    I might have found a workaround for some of the non-repeatable crashes: select "freeze animations" from the graphics options.
     
  8. Toddy

    Toddy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    A tiny problem using Beta 5, I've got olives on a forested hill, but the icon to build the orchard doesn't appear until after I chop the forest down.
     
  9. Sonereal

    Sonereal ♫We got the guillotine♫ Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    14,877
    xUPT is broke again. It's impossible to attack a full stack and now I have to use shift to get one of my stacks around around another stack because the path goes straight through the full stack but it won't move.
     
  10. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    Wrong thread :). Other than that, wait for about two weeks. If you lucky, he will answer before that but if he have time to skim :).
     
  11. salmoxe

    salmoxe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Just started beta5, really liking the changes to improvements, civics, and wonders I've seen so far. I'm no longer compelled to spam cottages. Tree removal, flatland requirements, and tech requirements for improvement upgrades, are great. Still can't find a reason to build watermills though, may need a boost.

    State religion $ is a bit high maybe tone it down to 10-15% instead of 25. I'll have to make it to late game to see if super soldiers still don't defend cities against troops that can't see them.
     
  12. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    While Afforess is gone, I take on myself to, without anyone prompting me to, remind people to please leave beta reports in beta threads :).

    Anyway, I agree! 1.74 is looking to be the greatest release ever since :D!
     
  13. PhoenixFire

    PhoenixFire Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    I have a great MP game going but have a persistent CTD problem around turn 580. Have had this same problem in a normal RoM MP game as well (around v2.71) ... can't figure out what is causing this problem! AAAHHHH! Please help! I have a copy of the auto save from several turns before the error happens, so can upload it or email it if that helps. Also, happy to check some debugging stuff if someone can help walk me through it. Really love A New Dawn and would hate to have to abandon it (and possibly RoM and Civ 4 altogether). Not sure if this is something that is triggered by the completion of a certain tech or building, or by an event, or possibly something else altogether! Please help!
     
  14. PhoenixFire

    PhoenixFire Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Just a follow up, we are playing with the new victory option 'mastery' enabled, and someone completed the Apostolic Palace, and someone was voted in, but no decisions have come to a vote yet - perhaps this could be the CTD problem? Just trying to think of what would be happening on that same turn every time.....
     
  15. Shaiten

    Shaiten Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    I downloaded and installed a new dawn and now when i tryto load RoM saves i get a run time error message any idea's?
     
  16. Supercheese

    Supercheese Zeppelin Commander

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    378
    Location:
    Idaho
    Your old saved games from vanilla RoM are not compatible with RoM + AND. If you want to continue those games, you'll have to do so without AND. To use RoM + AND you'll need to start a new game.
     
  17. bobajob30

    bobajob30 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    First off thank you for the mod, i'm having a lot of fun with it :D

    However i have a problem with the manhattan project in that its icon is pink and i CTD if i try and build it. I noticed in this thread you suggested it was due to a corrupt installation, however i have follow the instructions in the FAQ to install this 2 times now and both times the pink problem remains. I'd be greatfull for any suggestions on how i can fix this?

    Cheers
     
  18. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,539
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    This sort of problem is often due to corruption in the download file. Did you download the file a second time before doing the new install? Dumb question on my part I know, but someone has to ask them.
     
  19. bobajob30

    bobajob30 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Actualy no i didn't, i just used the previous downloads that where still on my desktop. I'll give that a go tonight though, thanks :)

    UPDATE :: This still didn't fix the problem, however i've been able to add the project via the WorldBuilder without crashing and, fingers crossed, all is well so far. :)
     
  20. Barronosod

    Barronosod Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    33
    Two quick things:

    Every time I start a game (any map size, and even lowest gfx settings) I get a very steppy performance while scrolling, zooming, glowing unit disk animation, etc. This happens with BTS as well, since the AND install. Any thoughts?

    I also can't install the K or J patch (unless I'm a moron and already did last night). I get a Can't Read PrevInstalledInfo error (PDF attached). Very possible that I installed J and forgot.

    CPU:
    i7 920@ 2.67
    6GB Ram
    Win 7 64
    Geforce GTX 275
    Running ROM 2.91
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.pdf
      File size:
      214.3 KB
      Views:
      49
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page