1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

CQUI - A UI Overhaul (Now out on Steam Workshop!)

Reduce clicks and manage your empire faster

  1. Smity2k1

    Smity2k1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Messages:
    123
  2. BlackSmokeDMax

    BlackSmokeDMax Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Pell Lake, WI, US
    Agreed. I considered using that workaround temporarily, but figured I'd rather by happily surprised by the completely fixed mod!

    Plus I'm currently in midst of a decent game while using NQUI. It is pretty good as well, but I certainly prefer CQUI. Think the only thing I like better in NQUI is the notifications on the right side. They behave much more like Civ V, in both look and feel.
     
  3. gunnergoz

    gunnergoz Cat Herder

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,183
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southern California
    Github ominously silent. CQUI team not speaking about progress or setbacks any more. I assume some work continues but it seems patch broke CQUI so badly that it would be a full time job for a dedicated team to fix. Volunteers, no matter how talented & devoted, can only do so much in a given amount of time. And from Firaxis...crickets. Very disappointing.
     
  4. BlackSmokeDMax

    BlackSmokeDMax Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Pell Lake, WI, US
    That seems a bit melodramatic. It's been about a week since Chaorace made commits to two sub systems and said he's starting work on one that is going to be a bit of a pain.

    Agree about the silence from Firaxis, but that seems to be their norm ever since they were acquired by Take2 many years ago. Think they were slightly better before that, but still not great.
     
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2017
  5. gunnergoz

    gunnergoz Cat Herder

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,183
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southern California
    Melodramatic, maybe, but I've not been able to enjoy the one game I like, Civ 6, since CQUI stopped working. In the great scheme of life, not much, but it is nonetheless a loss to some.
     
  6. Bouchehog

    Bouchehog Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 3, 2003
    Messages:
    146
    I entirely agree. I'm so used to CQUI now that vanilla feels dreadful. Playing on deity it's really useful to have data about how you're doing compared to the other civs and it's a pain to have to mouse over several differnt screens. I really hope that this is fixed or that some of the better features are incorporated into the vanilla UI.
     
    gunnergoz likes this.
  7. Hitesh12

    Hitesh12 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2014
    Messages:
    48
    I agree too. I have stopped playing, it's just not the same without CQUI
     
  8. PendragonWRB

    PendragonWRB Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2002
    Messages:
    281
    Gender:
    Male
    Playing without CQUI is like eating cake without the icing but I need my regular fix of Civ so I still play anyway.

    I was wondering if it would be possible to release a CQUI_Lite to Steam that contained just the things that where working so we could get some fraction of the features.

    I realize it would take some amount of work to do this and therefore extend the time when the complete mod is ready but just getting back things like the header and city banners with all that easy to see information would be a huge boon.
     
  9. Katakanja

    Katakanja Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2016
    Messages:
    1,258
    Sukritact's UI tweaks is what I've been using in the mean time while CQUI gets worked on, which is roughly equivalent to what I imagine a CQUI "light" version would be. It basically fixes most of the issues with the vanilla UI but doesn't have the same kind of expanded extras that CQUI offers. No production queue either, which I guess could be a deal breaker depending on your preferences.
     
    Noble Zarkon likes this.
  10. DubiousSquirrel

    DubiousSquirrel Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    It works just fine if you use the solution mentioned in a link someone already posted in this very thread.
    • Unsubscribe from CQUI in the Steam Workshop, or remove the existing CQUI mod from Civ VI
    • Get the latest summer-2017 branch (a6b5558) and extract it to {Civ VI User Dir}\Mods
    • Copy the following files from {Civ VI Install Dir}\Base\Assets\UI and overwrite them in {Civ VI User Dir}\Mods\cqui-summer-2017\Assets\UI
    DiplomacyActionView.lua
    DiplomacyActionView.xml
    • Delete the directory {Civ VI User Dir}\Mods\cqui-summer-2017\Integrations\IDS

    You also need to uncheck the show unit path option in CQUI options to get rid of that persistent white path. I personally can add that its a good idea copy over DiplomacyDealView.lua and DiplomacyDealView.xml the same way you are supposed to do with DiplomacyActionView files, otherwise the AI trade proposals show up blank and unresponsive other then accepting or declining them.
     
  11. PendragonWRB

    PendragonWRB Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2002
    Messages:
    281
    Gender:
    Male
    Even though I am a software engineer, I was hoping not to have to fuss with all that manual stuff and just use a nicely packaged mod off of Steam. They get updated automatically and I don't risk messing up the game that way. Maybe after my current game I will give it a try. I was kind of hoping it would be ready by now but it seems to be taking a lot longer than I thought it would.
     
  12. Olleus

    Olleus Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    6,474
    Location:
    England
    Is this mod still being fixed? The only stuff I can se on github is people discussing which files to delete to get it sort of working. Has the project been 'officially' abandoned?
     
  13. jbxx

    jbxx Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2016
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    Emgland
    I sincerely hope not. I am waiting patiently for an updated and workable version.
     
  14. lordfistas

    lordfistas Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Clubber Lang and Kyuss like this.
  15. Kyuss

    Kyuss Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    Madrid
  16. skodkim

    skodkim Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,168
    Location:
    Denmark
    Sorry if I'm asking a dumb question, but are you one the creators of CQUI?

    \Skodkim
     
  17. jbxx

    jbxx Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2016
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    Emgland
    Just re-subscribed CQUI and it's great to be playing again!!!
     
  18. spraklepea

    spraklepea Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Thank you!!!

    I am not good with these sorts of things-- is there a way to install this mod on the Mac app store version or is it only available through steam? I did get the original CQUI running on the app store version. Again, thank you!
     
  19. MentalMike

    MentalMike Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Gender:
    Male
    is there a way to get the "tech or civic complete" panel back?
     
  20. PendragonWRB

    PendragonWRB Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2002
    Messages:
    281
    Gender:
    Male
    So wonderful to play with an awesome UI again, Thank You!
     
  21. Olleus

    Olleus Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    6,474
    Location:
    England
    I'm getting some problems with the great people screen. The "GP Already Recruited" tab is always shown as highlighted and it takes many fast repeated right and left clicks to get it to open. Everything else works great.
     

Share This Page

Ebates: Get Paid to Shop