1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

New Beta Version - April 29th (4-29)

Discussion in 'Community Patch Project' started by Gazebo, Apr 29, 2021.

  1. Good Goy

    Good Goy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Same exact problem
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,296
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    Likely a mod conflict
     
  3. tommytoxen

    tommytoxen Warlord

    Joined:
    May 7, 2012
    Messages:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    worksop
    Yeah I figured as much, was just wondering if anyone knew which if they had it themselves.

    I'm just going back to .14 for now until I'm feeling less lazy I'll make a new game enabling mods one at a time.

    Too tedious to do on a Friday night, I just wanna drink and invade france :)

    edit: i do have a mod that notifies you when spies are in your city etc, so my main suspect would be that one.

    i'll test over weekend
     
  4. tommytoxen

    tommytoxen Warlord

    Joined:
    May 7, 2012
    Messages:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    worksop
    Interesting, what modmods are you using? If we have one or two in common in may narrow it down some. also lol@your username
     
  5. Good Goy

    Good Goy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Just tested it, its the more unique components for VP. Works with 4/14 but not 4/29. Not sure what the incompatibility is
     
  6. tommytoxen

    tommytoxen Warlord

    Joined:
    May 7, 2012
    Messages:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    worksop
    Ah okay, I use that. I thought it was updated though, I have the latest one. Still happening
     
  7. Histomen

    Histomen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2020
    Messages:
    38
    So im getting introduction scene when meeting a new civ but they do not have the text box or any options or even an exit prompt when meeting them. It's very immersive but sometimes i wanna make a deal with a civ before they get a chance to assess anything about my civ haha. Anyone else getting this problem?
    upload_2021-4-30_17-34-32.png
    Edit: Included pic as well as confirming its actually when talking to a Civ in general i cannot make any sort of exchange or select any options, and neither do they appear.
    Untitled.png
    EditEdit: its also listing every civ as me, also nothing gets listed when hovering over cities.
    Untitled.png
    EditEditEdit: it works when i disable pineappledans 3rd and 4th components, so ill just wait for a updated patch from them.
     
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2021
  8. Damthe

    Damthe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2015
    Messages:
    51
    Gender:
    Male
    notifications doesn't work for me No-EUI version no other mods installed.
     
    Tekamthi, NigelC and saline like this.
  9. DukeBrani

    DukeBrani Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2020
    Messages:
    65
    Gender:
    Male
    Histomen likes this.
  10. LifeOfBrian

    LifeOfBrian King

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2019
    Messages:
    757
    I'd support a fundraising effort for .exe certification, anything that brings VP to a larger audience, I support it!
     
    vyyt and usadefcon1 like this.
  11. vyyt

    vyyt Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2,322
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    I think you are referring to the "Improved City View" mod.
     
  12. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,296
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    Aside from mod mod conflicts, is the latest working okay for everyone?
     
    2506 and danymatrix like this.
  13. Histomen

    Histomen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2020
    Messages:
    38
    Oof Started next to england and she used her spy to gut my population i guess?
    I kept getting a message that misson complete in samoa and suddenly my city was starving. Crippled it as a defensive outpost, couldnt finish my units or walls quickly.
    Scary stuff when its used like that early game, but nothing game breaking, good stuff~
     
  14. Abros

    Abros Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    I have the same problem as Damthe, there are no notifications visible (i can only hear the associated sound effects and read about some of them in the notifications log, i.e. when a wonder was built).

    Only mod I use: Community Patch only

    It's happening since the first version of 4-29. I'm currently using 4-29-3.

    BTW, thanks a lot to all the modders for making this game so much more challenging and enjoyable.
     
  15. CyberPhy

    CyberPhy Warlord

    Joined:
    May 24, 2019
    Messages:
    100
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    U.S.A
    It been working great for me, no problems
     
  16. SuperNoobCamper

    SuperNoobCamper King

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2017
    Messages:
    748
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Egypt
    Might be a minor question but how does the Mandir is supposed interact with the new spy advanced action? does a city with mandir have the "kidnap specialist" disabled?
    Also some wonders affect espionage e.g The order wonder, The motherland calls is supposed to block wonder disruption .. The great firewall, Bletchly park .... are these bonuses nullified or they are just espionage modifiers now?
     
    DeAnno and SwirlSlayer like this.
  17. cpm4001

    cpm4001 Goggleman

    Joined:
    May 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,004
    Location:
    Not here
    Can confirm, I just started a game (43 Civ DLL, no EUI, numerous other mods) in the new Beta and had no notifications, though the sound effects still played. Guessing it's some kind of EUI issue.
     
    Tekamthi likes this.
  18. Stalker0

    Stalker0 Baller Magnus

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    8,308
    Sorry @Gazebo but no, this is what I'm getting (I'll put on Github)

    Spoiler :

    upload_2021-5-2_2-3-51.png
     
  19. Marviellac

    Marviellac Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 15, 2020
    Messages:
    21
    Gender:
    Male
    Hello, am I supposed to lose my congress vote from embassy when the CS where the embassy was placed is conquered by somebody? This has happened..
     
  20. Stalker0

    Stalker0 Baller Magnus

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    8,308
    Yes, the embassy is lost when conquered.
     
    vyyt and Marviellac like this.

Share This Page