1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Post Feb 1st 2013 - bugs - Single Player

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by Dancing Hoskuld, Jan 28, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    Unlikely, though not impossible. It's not intended to address this problem, and although it touches some common code I think it's unlikely to have fixed it. I still plan to look at your latest save to see if it reproduces for m, but I haven't got round to it yet I'm afraid.
     
  2. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    It already takes account of it implicitly, in that having workers inexplicably die (to units it cannot see, and similarly for pillages) adds to the local danger count, which then decays slowly over time. The fix I mentioned yesterday (which I have not yet pushed to SVN) means hat workers finding themselves in danger didn't always retreat though, so the overall combination wasn't quit working correctly. Once that is pushed to SVN the AI should 'learn' about danger due to units it can't actually see, so that aft an attack or two it starts escorting its workers in the area, at least until there have been no attacks for some time.
     
  3. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    Great catch! This is actually an old bug in city capture where (it turns out based on your minidump, which pinpointed the cause nicely) it accesses data through a freed pointer. This can cause heap corruption and other crashes, but its effect is variable depending on exactly where things happen to be in memory, which is likely why it doesn't occur in a different SVN (that or the city attack never takes place in the earlier SVN). Anyway, the broken code isn't in the 5757 change, but your minidump HAS located it, so I'll be pushing a fix to SVN later today.

    Thanks again.
     
  4. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    I've played through a dozen or so turns from this save without seeing any problems. Can you upgrade to the latest SVN and let me know if that seems to cure the issues you've been seeing?
     
  5. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,685
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Workers still acting stupid!!

    I have lost 8 workers now going from my Capitals area, trying to go DOWN to the next city waaay out of my safe tile area?? (See attached screenie and savedgame.)
     
  6. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    Yeh - I haven't addressed the human worker automation not going out of your on territory yet. That issue was one that was raised a few days ago if you recall. Only affects HUMAN automation. I'll do that later today so it makes it easier for you to filter other problems. Hopefully you haven't seen the AI do this also?
     
  7. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,685
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Nope, with your latest few AI improvements, there have been GREAT improvements made to the AI, as i said in another thread, the Barbarians i believe are almost perfect now, except for the few very minor stuff, the AI are settling their cities fast (again) and near your borders (again) all to great positive effects the way they used to be :goodjob:

    No rush on this worker stuff, ok, i am not so concerned about it for another week or so, i want to at lest get to the Industrial Era, before i start over again.:blush:
     
  8. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,549
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Playing as Egypt, Hatshepsut, I need more exp to get a promotion, which is good. However if I do a recalc I get an extra promotion on some units. I think it goes back to requiring the normal number of exp per promotion.
     
  9. ls612

    ls612 Deity Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    8,073
    Location:
    America
    CTD upon alt-tabbing into C2C. It is crashing in d3d9.dll!CPackedBitArray::IsBitSet(), but it is not a bad allocation exception. I suspect we have some bad graphical asset. Dump attached.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,499
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    hmm... @Koshling: the order of recalculation would make a difference here. I presume that traits would process back in before any promotion or leveling calculations for units take place but:
    a) Am I wrong on that initial presumption
    OR
    b) Am I incidentally causing this by running a free promo check on all units too early?

    There is also another theory:
    @DH: can you check the message log and see if any of those units asking for a promotion selection are actually doing so because they had lost a promo due to the recalc catching an obsoletion condition for an existing promotion and now, having lost a promotion, you now have a retrain selection available?


    @LS: you may want to check your ini file to make sure you haven't got the memory saver on. If it is, that would explain the crash right there - it warns that will happen if the setting is on and it does indeed crash when you try to go BACK into the game with shift-alt.
     
  11. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,549
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    The last occurrence was all trackers who now could get the next "hunter" level promotion. They still had the same number of exp it was just now bigger than they needed for a new promotion.
     
  12. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,499
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    So by the end of the recalculation, the experience required modifier from the trait was simply flat out not applied then? Is that right? That I can probably locate and fix pretty easily.

    Oh... one more thing to verify before I go looking into the code... is the modifier ON the actual trait that was giving it still showing on the trait display if you, in the game, go into the pedia and take a look at the trait? Just want to make sure the trait itself didn't change and that's the reason for the difference after the recalc.
     
  13. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8,305
    Location:
    Poland
    There is long-standing slavery promotion bug:


    I'm on V28.
     
  14. ls612

    ls612 Deity Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    8,073
    Location:
    America
    Another CTD upon attacking an Assyrian city. This one does not seem to be graphics related though. Dump attached.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. JJOne

    JJOne Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    Messages:
    402
    1. The wonder "Famen Temple" makes your missionaries always successfull. A small bug in the text messages, when a religion spread would fail, then it is first showed "Your missionary failed.." and afterwards "Hinduism has spread..."
    2. AI workers with the same cycles from the normal civ IV: first farm, then workshop, then farm on the same tile... My example has one building a cottage over some grains, another farming a forest nearby, and the third burning a second forest without ressources (no hammers from burning, right?)
    3. When using viewpoints, occasionally the resources and improvements are drawn higher on the map.
    4. Not a bug, but is there any reason not to build all the religions I get in my capital, since the prophets create holy cities?
    Save and screenshot for No. 2 attached if someone's interested.
     

    Attached Files:

  16. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,685
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Besides all you mentioned above, you are playing with minor start, but all of them, the way it looks are just coming into play, because you have over 1000ish turns?? Somethings not right??
     
  17. JJOne

    JJOne Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    Messages:
    402
    It's prince difficulty, only the zulus keep up somewhat in research, most of them are still 2-3 techs away from writing. Only the australians are a barbarian civ (I think).
     
  18. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    Thanks for save - I'll look at the worker behaviour.

    The height issue with viewports is a known issue, but seems to be intractable given the game engine so far as I have been able to tell.
     
  19. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,499
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    If you're attempting to specialize your cities rather than using your capital as the one supercity approach, then yes, according to what the shrine for that religion provides. You may want to put a Hellenism origincity in your 'research best' etc...
     
  20. Panpiper

    Panpiper Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    I have been struggling with this mod for the last 16 hours, nearly straight, trying to get it to run without constant crashing, often simply upon booting the mod. I have reinstalled not just the mod, but the whole of CIV4:BTS&Patch 'and' DirectX. I have my graphics settings at the lowest possible settings, even though my graphics card was built years 'after' Civ4 was released. I am running a decent quad core processor with 8 gigs of ram. The only thing that 'might' be sufficiently substandard is my 32 bit OS of Vista.

    Note I can run the basic CIV4:BTS game without issue. Most of the crashes do so without any error message, but the one error message that does upon occassion pop up is consistent:

    "
    Failed to allocate video memory. Please try reducing your graphics settings.

    File:\main\civilization\SDKs\gamebryo2_0\CoreLibs\NiDX9Renderer\NiDX9SourceTextureData.cpp, Line:321
    "

    Note that my graphics is already at the minimum settings. Oh, and this particular crash with an actual error message leaves my desktop wonky, requiring a reboot to fix.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page