1. Firaxis celebrates the "Asian American and Pacific Islander Heritage Month", and offers a give-away of a Civ6 anthology copy (5 in total)! For all the details, please check the thread here. .
    Dismiss Notice
  2. We have selected the winners of the Old World random draw and competition. For the winning entries, please check this thread.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Questions and Answers

Quick Questions and Answers

  1. Gregolution

    Gregolution Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2019
    Messages:
    22
    Gender:
    Male
    Oh wow. that's cool. So how can I find out if that's the case and how can I see what my spy cap is? Is there a spy interface I don't know about?
     
  2. MrRadar

    MrRadar Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,977
    There's always a notification when spying mission ends, you may have missed them. Apart from the dialogue box in the centre of the screen, there's also a notification icon on the right, for the spy capture it is an eye behind bars.
    You can negotiate for release in the deal screen - where you trade for luxuries, strategics, open borders, etc. The spies are displayed at the very bottom, scroll down.
    And yes, there's a spy interface with the cap, an eye icon top right of the screen, among the victory conditions, trade routes, era score, etc. icons
     
    Gregolution likes this.
  3. Gregolution

    Gregolution Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2019
    Messages:
    22
    Gender:
    Male
    Brilliant. thanks very much!
     
  4. Zdarg

    Zdarg Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    515
    Location:
    Novosibirsk, Russia
    Even if your first spies were captured, you still get new spy slots by new technologies.
     
  5. Linklite

    Linklite Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2019
    Messages:
    1,296
    Gender:
    Male
    On a tangent to your spy convo but this may be the best place to ask.

    I have a city, but it has a border 5 tiles away rather than the usual 3. Any idea why that might be? Playing as Victoria on Vanila (on the Switch) , I never used a Great Person that gains you tiles and I haven't knowingly done anything to gain tiles for that city. I can get screenshot but is a bit of a pain because its on the Switch so will do it on request.

    Also, same game, it seems whenever I build a naval unit, I get two. Any thoughts on why. I've checked all my Suzereign bonuses and it's not one of those.

    Thanks.
     
  6. Rosty K

    Rosty K King

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2017
    Messages:
    961
    Gender:
    Male
    Maximum radius is 5, not 3. You only can work 3 though. But you get the resources and (I think) tourism from the outer ones if you put improvements there.
     
  7. ezzlar

    ezzlar Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,758
    All cities expand to 5 radius but like the poster before said, you can only work 3. Luxuries and strategic resources still count in the 5 radius.

    Double naval units is from Venetian Arsenal wonder.
     
  8. Rosty K

    Rosty K King

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2017
    Messages:
    961
    Gender:
    Male
    If the World Congress has banned certain GP points, does this mean you won't get them from projects as well? (I know you can still buy the GP with faith/gold)
     
  9. Rosty K

    Rosty K King

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2017
    Messages:
    961
    Gender:
    Male
    The city has two dams. Why can't I build the second Hydro Plant?

    And just in case the devs notice, I'll ask again: why on Earth does Hydro plant not have a regional effect (aka providing power to cities in range)?
     
  10. Zdarg

    Zdarg Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    515
    Location:
    Novosibirsk, Russia
    You probably built (or annexed) Venetian arsenal World wonder.

    People, how I change, er, zoom? I used to think it is by mouse wheel, but doesn't work for me now. Is there a key? Or did I miss some menu?
     
    Knightfall likes this.
  11. Rosty K

    Rosty K King

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2017
    Messages:
    961
    Gender:
    Male
    Wheel does it for me all the time (usually when I don't want it)...
     
  12. Linklite

    Linklite Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2019
    Messages:
    1,296
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks for your answer re 5 tile cities and double naval units; when I read it I remembered building the Venetian Arsenal, but with all the different attributes for everything it must have pushed it out of my memory!

    Pretty sure I read that you can only build one hydro per river, which is why you're not able to build the second one.

    If you're asking for the reason why they won't let you... I don't know, maybe they thought it would be OP or in their heads it doesn't make sense to be able to use hydro twice on the same water?
    Providing electricity as a regional effect could be good.
     
  13. Linklite

    Linklite Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2019
    Messages:
    1,296
    Gender:
    Male
    Is there a way that you can change the amount of turns it takes to do research/civics, but keep build times the same?

    I tend to find that I plow through all the research pretty quickly, then spend a lot of time in the final Information Age finishing the game (when doing the Domination Victory for example). I did try Marathon speed, but because everything took so long to build etc I got frustrated. It'd be nice to be able to pace out the upgrades etc a a bit morend still build stuff at normal speed.
     
  14. Rosty K

    Rosty K King

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2017
    Messages:
    961
    Gender:
    Male
    If I have two dams, that means I have two rivers :D But I can only build one hydro plant anyway...
     
  15. Linklite

    Linklite Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2019
    Messages:
    1,296
    Gender:
    Male
    Ah, I thought you could build two dams on one river but only one hydro, my bad.
     
  16. Linklite

    Linklite Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2019
    Messages:
    1,296
    Gender:
    Male
    Another question re exp.

    Certain Great People, when retired, provide +XX% exp. What exactly does this mean? I could interpret it in the following ways, and let's say its +50% for illustrative purposes:
    1. That unit for the next battle will get 50% extra exp (so if they would have gotten 4exp, they'll get 6exp instead) then return to normal.
    2. That unit will, until death/end of the game, get 50% extra exp in every battle they fight.
    3. That unit will get a one off bonus that is equal to 50% of its current exp level (if it has 20exp right now, it will receive a bonus of 10exp). I dontthinkmitsnthis one but thought I'd include it anyway.
    Also with spies, how does "Listening Post" work?
    1. Does it actually raise your ability to see what they're doing, or is it that there's an invisible meter and it just increments that meter?
    2. How does doing it multiple times work? If I do it more than once, does the second time still contribute? Can I do it multiple times in one city and still have it be effective, or do I have to do it just once in a city, then move to another city and do it there too?
    3. How long does if last? Is it indefinite?
     
  17. Zdarg

    Zdarg Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    515
    Location:
    Novosibirsk, Russia
    This, I suppose.
    It gives +3 to all your military and religious units against theirs, that's all I care about,
    As long as your spy keep listening.
     
    Knightfall likes this.
  18. BlackWizard

    BlackWizard King

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    673
    What happens during war when you are building encampment and enemy unit is stationed on that very tile on turn when it is completed ? Enemy gets teleported, encampment auto destroyded, encampment not finished?
     
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2019
  19. Zdarg

    Zdarg Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    515
    Location:
    Novosibirsk, Russia
    Enemy get teleported. evidently,
    Not if I saw this, but I saw million times how enemy units were teleported from territory of just freed city state - and it's just the same,
     
  20. Rosty K

    Rosty K King

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2017
    Messages:
    961
    Gender:
    Male
    A barbarian will get stuck there forever (until killed), not sure about the enemy.
     

Share This Page