1. Firaxis celebrates the "Asian American and Pacific Islander Heritage Month", and offers a give-away of a Civ6 anthology copy (5 in total)! For all the details, please check the thread here. .
    Dismiss Notice
  2. We have selected the winners of the Old World random draw and competition. For the winning entries, please check this thread.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Questions and Answers

Quick Questions and Answers

  1. Linklite

    Linklite Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2019
    Messages:
    1,296
    Gender:
    Male
    So I notice on screenshots that areas and things like lakes get names (for example if you go on the funny screenshots thread, there's a lake called 'Lake Disappointment', is there an option for this or is it just that the Switch versoon of the game can't do it?
     
  2. Ownsya

    Ownsya Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2018
    Messages:
    215
    Gender:
    Male
    On the PC version there is an option in the games menu, I forgot which one specifically, might be graphics, to display names of lakes, rivers, mountains, etc. I would imagine this should be available on the Switch. But 'Lake Disappointment' sounds like someone renamed it. I don't know if there is a standard option for renaming geographic features or if it requires a mod.
     
  3. Rosty K

    Rosty K King

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2017
    Messages:
    961
    Gender:
    Male
    It's under map options, I think.

    Also, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lake_Disappointment :D
     
    Knightfall likes this.
  4. Ownsya

    Ownsya Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2018
    Messages:
    215
    Gender:
    Male
  5. Loerwyn

    Loerwyn Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2013
    Messages:
    243
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    England
    Probably a question that surfaces every so often, but it's something I've been waiting years for. Has there been any word at all on DLC soundtracks?
     
  6. Rosty K

    Rosty K King

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2017
    Messages:
    961
    Gender:
    Male
    Ok, Eleanor's UA can sometimes work against you... With enough great works she absorbs City-States as well. When a CS joins Eleanor, there are only two options: keep or refuse. If I refuse - will it become a free city? Well, the main question is what do I do to prevent nearby CS from flipping to me if I'm Eleanor? Well, this time it was Vilnius near the end of the game (doesn't matter really, though still lost some envoys and suzerain status), but if it was something like Auckland, I'd be mighty unhappy :D
     
  7. vladisimo

    vladisimo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2019
    Messages:
    58
    Gender:
    Male
    Can anyone please tell how to change the true start location for a country on a map ? I kind of found something , but the map in question is not a ynamp map and that guide was made for those maps. I have an Austria mod and it's the only civ that can't settle on the true start location map that I have.
     
  8. MadsenO

    MadsenO Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Baffling issue - in turns 400-500ish of a game, Pingala suddenly goes unassigned with no notice I can see that an enemy spy has been around. He's not inactive - but I cannot reassign him to his original city. I can choose another one but few moves later he goes "Reassign" again. Poor man seems like the flying Dutchman ghost; unabl eto find a home.

    Any ideas?

    1.0.0.341.
     
  9. vladisimo

    vladisimo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2019
    Messages:
    58
    Gender:
    Male
    can anyone here please help with setting true start locations for some custom civs on a worldbuilder made map ? I tried what I could ,edit the starting position in the map then in the customized civ's folder (austria). It did nothing,settler still just doesn't appear.
     
  10. ezzlar

    ezzlar Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,758
    I think you should ask in the modding subforum. There is a thread for questions there.
     
  11. vladisimo

    vladisimo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2019
    Messages:
    58
    Gender:
    Male
    well I actualy asked gedemon the guy that did ynamp and he doesn't know how to do it but thinks it's possible. So I don't know who else to ask..
     
  12. vmxa

    vmxa Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    14,049
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    Anyone know, if there is a mod for Civ6 vanilla to show the leaders stats like they added to the dlc? I do not want the dlc, but would love to have that addition in vanilla. I had expected to see someone working on it in the mod section, but did not find it. It has a the numbers under the leader pic. I saw it in one of Sulla's games. Thanks, moderator feel free to move where you see fit.
     
  13. smvalentine

    smvalentine Warlord Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Messages:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Santa Clara, CA USA
    According to the release notes, that was added to the game for all versions. You have to enable it in the options -> Interface -> "Show Yields in HUD Ribbon"
    (At least I think that's what you're asking about.)
     
  14. vmxa

    vmxa Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    14,049
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    Thanks, makes sense as to why no mod. That was it.
     
  15. HustonR

    HustonR Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Are leader names editable and such? Looking for a game to use for an alternate history project for the US, so was curious.
     
  16. Rosty K

    Rosty K King

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2017
    Messages:
    961
    Gender:
    Male
    The description of Pairidaeza says "+2 appeal". Where does it apply? To this tile, or to adjacent tiles? And does the new appeal show in the UI?
     
  17. Francel

    Francel Madam Secretary

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2018
    Messages:
    447
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Luna
    First game of gathering storm. I want to be as environmentally-friendly as possible, so I am not going to clear any woods or rainforest. Do lumbermills cause climate change in the same way as deforestation, or can lumber mills be safely constructed? Thank you.
     
  18. Rosty K

    Rosty K King

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2017
    Messages:
    961
    Gender:
    Male
    As far as I know, lumbermills are ok. Even clearing a bit here and there won't contribute much.
     
    Knightfall likes this.
  19. Linklite

    Linklite Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2019
    Messages:
    1,296
    Gender:
    Male
    So question regarding the automated exploration.

    I've noticed that with naval units (possible something similar happens with land units too, but with embarkation it woupd be less noticeable) that if you hit the automated explore, it often behaves weirdly.

    The ship will make a beeline for the coast and then get stuck. If I move it away, often it will just go straight back. The coast only takes up ~25% of the possible directions, but these seems to happen somewhere near 70% of the time. If it happens omce, I'd say it will happen again the second try abiut 85% of the time, so I don't think it is just randomly choosing the coast and bad programming that it avoid it? Doesn't seem to happen if you get past the first turn. On Earth True Start, I had a city with a Harbour on the river seperating Africa from Saudi Arabia and I was flooding the world with ships. 90% of the time auto explore would send the ship north and trap the ship behinf the Nile, which is not traversable, really annoying.

    Any ideas as to how i can prevent it happening or at least fix it reliably? Beyond not using auto explore, of course!
     
  20. alainalam

    alainalam Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Imagine I'm building a campus and a tile has a "science +2" yield. Is this +2 per citizen or +2 in total?
    Thank you! :)
     

Share This Page